|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Der fliegende Holländer Decca 1985 Plastic case + slipcase Near Fine Music CD Sir Georg Solti - The Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus 2xCD - 139 minutes. Opera sung in German. Program notes, synopsis, and libretto in English, French and German. 130 pages, illustrated. Recorded in 1976 at Medinah Temple, Chicago. Performers - Janis Martin (Senta); Isola Jones (Mary); René Kollo (Erik); Werner Krenn (Der Steuermann); Norman Bailey (Der Holländer); Martti Talvela (Daland); Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Sir Georg Solti. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Tradition of Gregorian chant - Die Tradition des Gregorianischen Chorals - La Tradition du Chant Gregorien Germany Archiv 1991 Plastic Case + Slipcase Near Fine Near Fine Music CD Die Tradition des Gregorianischen Chorals - The Tradition of Gregorian Chant - La Tradition du Chant Gregorien ; Formen und Styles - Forms and Styles - Formes et Styles Various monastic Ensembles. Recorded originally 1969-1978. In double plastic case with slipcase and words Archiv Produktion 435 032-2 [CDx4]. Playing time: 78' 14" + 73' 13" + 71' 18" + 73' 54" = 4h 55' 39" CD-1: I. Coro de Monjes de la Abadía de Montserrat. Responsoria ad Matutinam in Nativitate Domini iuxta ritum monasticum II(1). Choralschola des Klosters Maria Einsiedeln. Proprium Primae Missae in Nativitate Proprium Missae in Epiphania Domini Proprium Missae in Ascensione Domini CD-2: III. Choralschola der Abtei Münsterschwarzach. Dominica in Palmis De Benedictione Ramorum et de Processione cum Ramis Benedictis Dominica in Palmis II(2). Choralschola des Klosters Maria Einsiedeln. Proprium Missae in Dominica Resurrectionis CD-3: IV. Choeur des Moines deL'Abbaye Notre Dame de Fontgombault. Dedicatio Ecclesiae V. Coro de Monjes de la Abadia de Santo Domingo de Silos. Altspanische Gesänge CD-4: Altspanische Gesänge (cont) VI. Capella Musicale del Duomo di Milano. Ambrosianischer Choral Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A.L.O.E. ( A Lady Of England - Charlotte Maria Tucker) Miracles of Heavenly Love in Daily Life London T. Nelson 1897 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Small, W. Gilt titles with black and embossed floral decoration and ruling on blue cloth boards. Boards have some minor marks and a little wear to spine head, tail and sides. Internally there is a decorative prize bookplate dated Xmas 1898 to front pastedown else clean, tight and unmarked. Printed on better quality paper than is usual. 12 stories. 7 illustrations by W. Small. An attractive and morally uplifting book by the popular writer of children's stories and a missionary (1821-1893) which was first published in 1864. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A.L.O.E. ( A Lady Of England - Charlotte Maria Tucker) Claudia London Thomas Nelson 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt title and blue and gilt floral decoration to spine with gilt title and blue, black and yellow pictorial to fron on brown cloth boards. Boards are very clean and unmarked with just the smallest touch of wear to one lower corner tip. Internally there is a copperplate ink prize award inscription and date March 31st/11 to front endpaper, a little light foxing to the first and last few pages,and sporadically to a few other pages else very clean, tight and unmarked. All edges gilt. viii + 301 pages. Frontispiece, tissue guarded, and 3 other illustrations (bound in a different page from the index). Not dated but is the same as Nelson's 1886 edition but this is probably the 1904 edition. A most well kept copy. From the Preface ' The object which I have had before me in writing the following tale, has been to show the distinction between the intellectual and the spiritual, and the insufficiency of mental powers, even though they be of a high order, either to render their possessor wise unto salvation, or to make him a fit instrument to accomplish a lofty mission amongst men.' Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aaronovitch, David Paddling To Jerusalem - An Aquatic Tour of Our Small Country London Fourth Estate 2000 1841151017 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ complete dustjacket. In the last summer of the 20th century a large man got into a small boat and went out to discover England, on it's canals and rivers, from the Thames to the Trent, from Camden Lock to Skipton, David Aaronovitch fumbled for the pulse of the least known nation in Britain. Hilarious, provocative and moving, it is the story of what happens when a bad idea gets the better of you and in the process becomes a good idea. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abdullah, Morag Murray My Khyber Marriage - Experiences of a Scotswoman as the Wife of a Pathan Chieftain's Son London George G. Harrap 1934 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black title on orange cloth boards which have age marks and darkening to spine with a little wear to spine head and tail. Internally there is a black mark to lower edge, sporadic foxing and a few minor marks to some pages but generally clean and tight, evidence of a label removal to rear pastedown and two labels tipped in from Boots Book-Lovers' Library mentioning that this will be later offered for sale. Therefore this was a volume in Boots paid lending library though not a public library book. A Good+ copy. 9 illustrations. The author is the pseudonym of Scottish writer Saira Elizabeth L. Shah and mother of Sufi writers, Idries Shah, Omar Ali Shah and Amina Shah. The author starts her memoirs in 1916 in Edinburgh where she first met her husband to be and ends with Government posts in India and her return to Scotland. A most fascinating account of a western woman in the Muslim world of the period. **** A SCARCE FIRST EDITION **** Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abhishiktananda Prayer - New Edition translated from Eveil a Soi - Eveil a Dieu New Delhi ISPCK 1989 Soft Fine 12mo A Fine unmarked copy. The author was a French monk who lived in India from 1948 until his death in 1973. This sixth edition differs from earlier editions as it has been newly translated from the fuller French version of 1970. There are many people in these days who are dissatisfied with a merely formal practice of religion, and are seeking for genuine spiritual experience. Such people will find that this book speaks to their condition. Its purpose is to make us increasingly attentive to the call of the Spirit who, from the depths of our own spirit invites us to pray in truth and without ceasing, according to the very words of Jesus in the Gospel. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abrams, Rebecca Touching Distance London Macmillan 2008 0230015557 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. First Edition, First Printing. Based on a true story, this is a stunning historical novel that brings to life a fascinating period in world history. It is 1790, and after 10 years of training in the great medical schools of Europe, Alec Gordon has returned to Scotland to take up the post of Physician to the Aberdeen Dispensary. His plans for modernizing medical practice and dreams of progress are thrown into disarray when a mysterious disease suddenly strikes the town, attacking and killing every newly delivered mother for miles around, which he recognises as childbed fever, a condition that has baffled the great physicians, an illness with no known cure. Alec sets out on an astonishing medical quest to conquer the disease, but while he struggles to find solutions that lie far in the future, his wife Elisabeth is increasingly lost in the past, prey to terrifying memories of her childhood in Antigua, as she knows and he will learn, some diseases lie beyond the reach of reason. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abse, Joan The Art Galleries of Britain and Ireland - A Guide to Their Collections London Sidgwick and Jackson 1975 0283981423 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very clean and unmarked copy which has dust marking to top edge with dustjacket which has a protective cover. 248 pages. 19 illustrations. At present no guide exists which is exclusively devoted to describing the wealth of art that hangs in the numerous galleries of this country. Joan Abse's book is designed to fill this gap. Her unique guide contains an account of the permanent collections of paintings in British public galleries together with descriptions of the pictures in the royal collection and in university galleries which are normally available to public view. Most entries consist of a brief account of the gallery itself, its history and architecture, followed by notes on the major works of art, listed, as far as possible, according to place and time of origin. Minor works and painters, often the source of much pleasure, are not neglected and reference is made to other items of interest in the gallery. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ackroyd, Peter The Life of Thomas More London Chatto and Windus 1998 1856197115 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with VG dustjacket. 435 pages + 27 illustrations. Thomas More is one of the great figures in English history, but his life and career bear little resemblance to the myth of the saint or of 'the man for all seasons'. In this biography Peter Ackroyd reveals a man more troubled and more perplexing than that of any previous account, and offers a portrait as decisive as Holbein's famous drawing. **** NOT EX LIB **** *** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.93 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST **** Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ackroyd, Peter R. Exile and Restoration - A Study of Hebrew Thought of the Sixth Century BC London SCM Press 1972 0334004039 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good clean, tight and unmarked copy. xv + 286 pages. Professor Ackroyd is an acknowledged expert, well acquainted with all the literature of the period, and here provides a masterly and valuable survey running from the eve of the exile to the end of the sixth century. It is a period which abounds in problems, and Professor Ackroyd guides the reader through the intricacies without bewildering him. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Aczel, Amir D. The Riddle of the Compass - The Invention That Changed the World New York Harcourt 2001 0151005060 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A near Fine unmarked copy which has minor bumping to lower corner tips with near Fine complete dustjacket. The distinguished science writer, author of Fermat's Last Theorem, turns detective as he uncovers the fascinating story of the invention of the compass, a fabulous tale of Chinese lodestones directing the building of palaces and ancient mariners following the flight of birds. Illustrated and with comprehensive reference. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adair, Hazel Quoth The Raven London Hutchinson 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red title on green cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is an inscription to front endpaper and a touch of foxing to top and fore edges else clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good + copy. Coloured pictorial dustjacket by Wigglesworth is complete but has a small mark to front where a small label has been removed, a small loss to head of spine and some small chipping G+.Not dated but the British Library has this as 1947. A novel set in the English village of Mickleham St. Mary of a woman, new to the village, who locals thought dull and reserved but who has a past she is hiding that was anything but dull. Her past catches up with her but her strength of character and her very practical conception of Christianity see her through. The author is the pseudonym of Hazel Iris Addis. **** A FAIRLY SCARCE TITLE **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adair, John How To Manage Your Time Surrey Talbot Adair Press 1992 0951183508 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy with VG+ complete dustjacket. The author is visiting professor of Leadership Studies at the University of Surrey and in this book he focuses on the quality of time and drawing on a wide range of examples and case studies, shows how to sharpen the universally applicable skills of time management. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adam, David The Cry of the Deer - Meditations on the Hymn of St. Patrick London Triangle 1993 0281042845 Soft Fine 12mo Dingle, Peter and Pearson, Jenny A Fine unmarked copy. xiv + 157 pages. Illustrated. The book takes us deeper into the prayer experience through a series of meditations leading into practical exercises in affirming the Presence of God through prayer. These meditations are based on the eternal certainties of the Christian faith, as acclaimed in the translation of the Hymn of St. Patrick known as 'The Deer's Cry'. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adam, David Flame In My Heart - St. Aidan for Today London Triangle SPCK 1997 0281050333 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Freer, Jean A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy. In the Dark Ages, a light shone out to illuminate much of England and spread out into much of Europe. The torch of that light was St. Aidan and the Lindisfarne community - the light is Christ. To inspire us afresh we look at St. Aidan and see how he passed on the light in an age that was very like ours. Illustrated by Jean Freer. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adam, David A Celtic Psaltery London SPCK 2001 0281052182 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. 145 pages. The Glorificamus Te, beautifully captures both the Celtic peoples' devotion to the Psalter, and their desire to express their love for God. There is much to gain from their approach to worship and in this wonderful compilation the author celebrates the enduring Celtic themes of Creation, Protection, Glory, Guidance, and Praising God through songs and poems. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adam, Isabel Witch Hunt - The Great Scottish Witchcraft Trials of 1697 London Methuen 1978 0333216709 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy with complete dustjacket which has some wear to front edges. The true story of a Scottish community in the grip of the terror of being surrounded by enemies who had the power to destroy lives and commit their souls to everlasting torment. It began when the Devil and his followers revealed their presence by placing afflictions on a young girl, Christian Shaw, the daughter of a lowland laird and culminated in witch trials lasting several months, in which over twenty men and women were accused. Was there witchcraft? and who was responsible for the tragic events which followed? The book suggests a new solution to the mystery. **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Christine and Censer, Jack R. And Graham, Lisa Jane Visions and Revisions of Eighteenth-Century France Pennsylvania The Pennsylvania State University Press 1997 027101637X Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good + clean and unmarked copy which has a crease to front and back covers. viii + 214 pages. The book brings together 8 essays that offer innovative strategies for studying society and culture in 18th century France. Divided into 3 sections, the chapters map out current research paths in social, cultural and political history, and demonstrate a marked interest in the lives of ordinary French people of the time. Together, the essays show the many ways that the Old Regime and the Revolutionary Era were linked despite the dramatic events of 1789. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Pauline (edited by) Janet Maria Vaughan 1899 - 1993 - A Memorial Tribute Oxford Somerville College 1993 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. A memorial tribute to Dame Janet Maria Vaughan (1899-1993), the acclaimed haematologist and radiobiologist, principal of Somerville College, Oxford comprising a foreword by Catherine Hughes, Principal of Somerville and 19 other contibutions. Coloured portrait by Claude Rogers to inside cover and 4 photographs. At the end of the Second World War she worked in Belsen Concentration Camp to help in the treatment of inmates, and in a long distinguished career she received many successes and accolades in the field of science. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Richard The Day Gone By - An Autobiography London Hutchinson 1990 0091739675 First Hard Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Very Good dustjacket which has a small repaired closed tear to fron and is not price clipped. xiii + 398 pages. 43 illustrations. This captivating and beautifully written memoir follows the author (Watership Down etc.) from his birth in 1920 to the end of the Second World War. It contains a memorable recreation of the Adams family, while recording the childhood of an observant, deeply sensitive boy in Newbury, Berkshire, from the mid 1920's on. NOTE: A HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.938 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adamson, Donald and Dewar, Patrick Beauclerk The House of Nell Gwyn - The Fortunes of the Beauclerk Family 1670-1974 London William Kimber 1974 0718304039 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR DONALD ADAMSON on front endpaper with dedication ' To Timothy O'Sullivan - this shadow of a book to come? and dated 11 December 1974. Gold title on red boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to page edges else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has just a touch of wear to spine tail. xvii + 260 pages. 30 illustrations. Beauclerk family tree. With wit and erudition this book describes the Dukes of St. Albans who descend from Nell Gwyn and Charles II. The fortunes and misfortunes of this extraordinary family provide the material for a singularly colourful reflection of English life over three centuries. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adburgham, Alison Shopping in Style - London from the Restoration to Edwardian Elegance London Thames and Hudson 1979 0500012059 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from slight age toning to page edges) with near Fine dustjacket (Fine apart from a hint of wear to lower front edge) which is not price clipped. 192 pages. 174 illustrations. In the two centuries since Adam Smith described England as a nation of shopkeepers, there have been many analyses of the importance of retail trade to the wealth of the nation. Yet few writers have explored the part played by shops and shopping in the everyday life of all the citizens of England's capital city, from poorest to richest. This book is a history of retailing in which trade statistics have given way to a many sided story of shopkeepers and shopworkers, shopping customs and customers. A fully illustrated social history which follows the topographical development of London and its shops from the Restoration to the period before the First World War. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Addison, Sir William Farmhouses in the English Landscape London Robert Hale 1986 070902813X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bill, Joan A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. 175 pages. 22 line illustrations by Joan Bill. 59 photographs. In this charming and affectionate study, the respected countryside historian Sir William Addison examines the role of the farmhouse in English rural life. Much of the Englishness of the landscape is defined by rustic dwellings, constructed in a variety of individual styles. The hardy brick and flint farmhouses of East Anglia contrast with the timber-framed cruck constructions of the West Midlands, and the austere stone slab and slatework of Cumbria bears no similarity to the dainty cob and thatch cottages of the affluent south. Weatherboarding on Essex farmhouses characterizes the region just as chalk-mud walling is typical of the houses of Wiltshire. From Roman times to the present Addison traces the development of these distinctive buildings, describing the characteristics of each. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adkins, Lesley and Roy The Keys of Egypt - The Race to Read the Hieroglyphs London Harper Collins 2000 0002570912 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which has a little fading to spine. 28 illustrations and 2 maps. The archaeologist authors present a detailed account of the scramble to decipher Egyptian hieroglyphs, and the rediscovery of the Nile Valley after it had been closed to Europeans for nearly 1,500 years.When in 1798, Napoleon's invasion of Egypt led to the discovery of the ancient temples, tombs and statues, all covered with hieroglyphs - the last remnants of a lost language, the discovery of the Rosetta Stone raised hopes that the mystery of the hieroglyphic writing could be solved. In France, Jean-Francois Champollion, obsessed with unravelling the origins of mankind, and who had began to learn languages in order to study the original Old Testament, found the challenge to which he would dedicate his life - the decipherment of hieroglyphics. After the French Revolution, this was a dangerous time for Champollion, as he had strong political beliefs, and his significant progress was despite opposition from jealous rivals and harassment from vicious political enemies. Failure also threatened, as his closet competitor, the English physician Thomas Young, claimed success was imminent, however Champollion made the decisive breakthrough in 1822. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adler, Larry It Ain't Necessarily So London Collins 1984 0002160366 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ copy with a small neat signature to front endpaper and with price clipped dustjacket. The world famous mouth organ player's ( he preferred mouth organ rather than harmonica) autobiography in which he recalls the last 50 years of his long career, replete with celebrities he has met and worked with. Coloured frontispiece by June Mendoza and 24 illustrations. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adler, Leonore Loeb This Is the Dachsund New Jersey TFH 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ unmarked copy in pictorial laminated boards which has some light foxing to closed edges. Based on Dr. Fritz Engelmann's 'Der Dachsund' , this translation and revision of obsolete sections was endorsed by the president of the Dachsund Club of America. A most comprehensive work detailing the history of the breed and covers everything a dachsund lover would wish to know and is enhanced by numerous illustrations complementing the text. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Aeschylus The Tragedies of Aeschylus: Literally Translated London George Bell 1876 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Translated with critical and illustrative notes and an introduction by Theodore Alois Buckley of Christ Church Oxford. Photogravure plate of bust of Aeschylus, tissue protected to frontispiece. Complete Catalogue of Bohn's Libraries bound in at rear and publisher's catalogue of standard works bound in at front the. Endpapers consist of pages from these catalogues. Blind embossed boards and spine with gilt titles on blue cloth. Uniform with Bohn's Classical Library series. Slight fading to spine. Minor inscription dated Dec. 1878 to half title page. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aeschylus (edited By the Late John Dewar Denniston and Denys Page) Agamemnon Oxford Oxford University Press 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt title on red cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is some light foxing to closed edges else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has age darkening. First published in 1957 and reprinted from sheets of the first edition. This edition was originally begun by the late Dr. John Dewar Denniston, who left a draft of a commentary among his papers; it has been expanded and completed by Professor Denys Page, who has also provided a new text. In format and scale the book resembles the Euripidean series published by the Clarenden Press. xxxix + 240 pages. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Agnes, Sister A Tide That Sings - The Story of a Vocation London Triangle 1988 0281043396 Soft Near Fine 12mo Agnes, Sister A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy. Sister Agnes, an Anglican Franciscan, was probably the first nun to arrive in Shetland since the Reformation. Since 1984 she has lived alone on the small island of Fetlar in a stone croft house by the sea, an ordered life of constant prayer and hard work - cultivating the land, repairing roofs, mending fences, caring for animals, visiting the sick and teaching Faith to children. Her story is delightfully illustrated by herself. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ahrons, Constance The Good Divorce - Keeping Your Family Together When Your Marriage Comes Apart London Bloomsbury 1994 0747514712 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition, First Printing. A near Fine unmarked copy free of inscriptions with near Fine complete dustjacket. The author examines the complex dilemmas couples face as they separate as spouses while remaining connected as parents, and once and for all dispels the myth that divorce leaves emotionally troubled children. The book serves as an authoritative guide to responsible divorce and contains thoroughly researched case histories that will help couples understand the transition from a nuclear to a 'bi-nuclear' family. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Aiken, Joan Up The Chimney Down and Other Stories London Jonathan Cape 1984 0224021982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat A Very Good clean, tight and unmarked copy with VG dustjacket which is not price clipped. 14 delightful stories featuring a vegetarian lion called Ulysses, a chimney cuckoo, a portable elephant, all in the genre of Joan Aiken's 'All and More', ranging from the macabre to the hilarious, and in setting from Washington Square in New York to an ancient, wild part of London. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Akhtar, Miriam and Humphries, Steve The Fifties and Sixties - A Lifestyle Revolution London Boxtree 2001 0752261916 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. A beautifully illustrated book that provides a fresh and original perspective on the 1950's and 1960's. It uses the intimate stories of those who lived through these momentous decades to reveal how our way of life was transformed, and explores the path from rationing to rock 'n' roll, military service to the mini-skirt, and the age of austerity to the Swinging Sixties. It reveals how post war prosperity brought new homes, mod cons, more adventurous food and drink, motoring for the masses, daring new fashions, the Pill, the sexual revolution, pop music and the rise of the teenage generation. Illustrated with over a hundred photographs, and includes contemporary advertisements and images of products from the time. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Akst, Daniel St. Burl's Obituary Aspen, Colorado Macmurray & Beck 1996 1878448684 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author STATED FIRST PRINTING - May 1996. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and DEDICATED " To Donald - A fellow scribe whom I revere. May you find it (worthy?) Dan Akst 8/10/96" Last word difficult to make out! The author's FIRST NOVEL. Gold title on green cloth boards with complete coloured pictorial dustjacket which has a little creasing at head and tail of spine. A novel of an obituary writer whose passion is eating , who stumbles on a gangland killing forcing him to travel and adopt new identities. Described as a rollicking burlesque on death, resurrection and dinner. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alacoque, St. Margaret Mary The Autobiography of St. Margaret Mary Alacoque Rockford, Illinois Tan 1986 0895552957 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. Translation of the Authentic French Text by the Sisters of the Visitation. This edition was first published in 1930 by the Sisters of the Visitation. Written under holy obedience to her superiors, the autobiography reveals the intimate spiritual life of the saint to whom Our Lord gave the famous revelations regarding the love of His Sacred Heart. Our Lord Himself taught St. Margaret Mary the ways of this divine love, guiding her from her earliest childhood and making her realise the sometimes painful requirements of a close and personal relationship with the all-pure God. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aland, Kurt Martin Luther's 95 Theses - With The Pertinent Documents from the History of the Reformation Saint Louis, Missouri Concordia Publishing 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black title on grenn boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket is also VG+ and is not price clipped. In this book Dr. Aland, a well known church historian not only discusses the current debate but backs up the traditional October 31 date and the Wittenberg church door with all the primary documents he can find. The original documents he presents make this one of the finest collections available on the subject of the date and the place for the posting of the 95 theses. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aland, Kurt; Black, Matthew; Martini, Carlo M.; Metzger, Bruce M. And Wikgren, Allen The Greek New Testament (with Dictionary) United Bible Societies 1984 3438051133 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt titles on red leatherette limp boards. A clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from some very small marks to fore edge and marks to the inner margins of 7 pages caused by silk page marker. Third edition corrected. lxii + 925 pages and A Concise Greek-English Dictionary of the New Testament prepared by Barry Newman 203 pages. Coloured map endpapers. 6 silk page markers bound in. Edited in cooperation with the Institute for New Testament Textual Research, Munster, Westphalia under the direction of Kurt and Barbara Aland. Preface in English with Greek Text. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Alanne, Anja Letters From Moscow Moscow Progress Publishers 1988 5010004747 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Avetisyan, Aramais First English language edition. Black and red embossed titles on brown leatherette boards, a Fine unmarked copy with complete dustjacket. The book is the result of the Finnish author's two year stay in Moscow as a trainee of the Academy of Pedagogical Sciences of the USSR and consists of short reports about the daily life of the Soviet capital. These include everyday problems, acquaintance with Moscow sights and meetings with Muscovites also public education and the Soviet people's leisure. First published in Finland in 1985 where it was awarded the prize of the Finland-USSR Society. Delightful drawings by Aramais Avetisyan. *** A SCARCE TITLE *** Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Alcock, Deborah The Czar - A Tale of the Time of the First Napoleon London T. Nelson 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilt and coloured title and royal shield to front with blue and gilt title and crest to spine on grey cloth boards which are bevelled at edges. Boards have fading to spine, some wear to spine head and tail and corner tips. Internally there is a coloured decorative prize bookplate to front pastedown, a blind embossed name and address stamp to front endpaper, age darkening to endpapers else clean and unmarked. 446 pages. Illustrated frontispiece and illustrated extra title page. Author stated as by the author of the 'Spanish Brothers &c' , but is in fact Deborah Alcock (1825-1913), a Victorian writer of historical fiction. First published in 1882, it is set during Napoleon's invasion of Russia. **** NOTE THAT THIS IS AN ACTUAL BOOK HELD IN STOCK **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aldanov, Mark Before The Deluge London Jonathan Cape / The Book Society 1948 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Very Good + copy unmarked.The author is the pseudonym of Mark Alexandrovich Landau (1889-1957) a Russian emigre noted for his historical novels, who lived in France, Germany and the USA. In this work, originally entitled 'Istoki', he presents a picture of Europe in the 1870's. Translated by Catherine Routsky.First published in 1948. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Alder, Lory Paris Is Fun - A Bilingual Guide London Pelham 1969 0720702259 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine complete dustjacket which is plastic protected. Map endpapers and 23 photographs. A marvellous bilingual guide to Paris, different from the guides of today, replete with fascinating and unusual information such as where to find toy soldiers, when to expect fireworks, special children's theatres and art clubs etc. but generally where and how to have fun. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Aldiss, Brian Dracula Unbound London Grafton Books 1991 0246137738 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine uninscribed copy with complete dustjacket. A science fantasy which merges with horror when a visitor, Joe Bodenland, visits Bram Stoker at the end of the 19th century and while the real Dracula arrived from the past, Bodenland arrives from the future on a mission to save mankind from the undead. Stoker joins Bodenland to exterminate all vampires and the trail which starts in the 21st century ends up far away in space and time. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Aleksander, Igor and Burnett, Piers Reinventing Man - The Robot Becomes Reality London Kogan Page 1983 0850387418 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine uninscribed copy with evidence of small label removal to front pastedown with complete dustjacket. The book starts by examining the legacy of superstition and fear that robots have inherited from legend and science fiction and explains the various scientific developments which have come together to create the contemporary industrial robot. The robots in use in industry, though sophisticated pieces of equipment, both lack perception and intelligence but by current efforts to provide robots with the ability to see, hear and interpret their surroundings mean that we can see the prospect of machines compatible with man. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alexander, Caroline The Endurance - Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition New York Alfred A. Knopf 1999 0375404031 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. Fifth printing. Published in association with The American Museum of Natural History, New York. The author tells the gripping story of Sir Ernest Shackleton's expedition, when in August 1914 he set sail on the Endurance with a crew of 27 aiming to be the first to cross Antarctica. She presents in the book for the first time the previously unpublished, astonishing visual record of Frank Hurley, the Australian photographer who had joined the crew to document their expected achievement. Together, text and image recreate the terrible beauty of Antarctica, the awful destruction of the ship and the crew's daily struggle to stay alive. The ordeal included two terrifying, near-suicidal attempts to escape by open boat, before the final rescue after almost two years. The survival of Hurley's glass plate negatives was almost as miraculous as that of the crew. **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.95 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alexander, Joan One Sunny Day London Heinemann 1974 0434018139 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good unmarked copy apart from a rust mark to the margins of two pages caused by a hair clip and some marks to a few pages with complete dustjacket. A novel set in an isolated house on the beautiful, treacherous North Cornish coast, where a strange young man waits until he is alone, locks all the doors, creeps upstairs, turns a key and steps into the musty darkness of a room kept shut for ten years, ten years exactly since his hated father's sudden death. His mother watches him constantly, but knows nothing of his violation of the room kept in morbid dedication to the memory of her husband. *** A SCARCE TITLE *** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alexander, Lloyd Send For Ryan! London W.H. Allen 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold title on black boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there are a few minor marks to front endpaper else very clean and unmaked. A Very Good + copy. Dustjacket is complete with light wear to extremities. The book tells the delightful story of William Michael Ryan and his 50 years with the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, which in the early days was referred to as 'The Doghouse' and where he became 'Special Agent No. 1'. "Send for Ryan was the S.O.S. that went up whenever there was an animal problem and the book tells the story of a hundred and one animal stories frequently touching, often hilarious and always entertaining. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alexander, Marc The Dance Goes On - The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE Kingsley, Hampshire Leader 1980 0907159001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The New Zealand author first met the ballet dancer, who was completely paralysed by polio, when he was working at the National Hospital for Nervous Diseases and when he became a journalist he met her again, twenty years later, he found that although she was still paralysed she had won herself an independent life as an internationallly famous painter particularly for her dance pictures. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.81 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alexander, Marc The Dance Goes On - The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE Kingsley, Hampshire Leader 1980 0907159001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine copy with decorative bookplate to front endpaper with complete dustjacket which has a single closed tear to top corner edge. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The New Zealand author first met the ballet dancer, who was completely paralysed by polio, when he was working at the National Hospital for Nervous Diseases and when he became a journalist he met her again, twenty years later, he found that although she was still paralysed she had won herself an independent life as an internationallly famous painter particularly for her dance pictures. *** NOT EX LIB *** **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.81 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alexander, Stephanie Stephanie's Australia - Travelling and Tasting Sydney Allen & Unwin 1991 0044423543 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A near Fine copy (Fine apart from a neat inscription to front endpaper) else unmarked with Fine complete dustjacket. The author is a leading Australian chef and food writer, her Melbourne restaurant being included in the top ten restaurants in the world by the Courvoisier Book of the Best in 1990. In this, her third book, she presents a gastronomic journey through Australia choosing over 60 recipes to capture the spirit and use of local food products. Beautifully illustrated throughout with colour photographs by John Hay. **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.32 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Allaby, Michael The Woodland Trust Book of British Woodlands Newton Abbot David & Charles 1986 0715385720 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wise, Rosemary A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. The book tells the story of our woodlands and describes the principal species of trees and the wildlife within them. The woodland ecosystem, the self sustaining and self-contained community of trees, plants, animals, insects and soil organisms, is examined. Woods produced by the older management systems of various kinds can still be seen and some are listed here, and facts and forces that lead to the clearance of woods are considered, with useful ideas on how these may be changed; and more immediately, on how to save any wood in ones's own area that may be under threat. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings by Rosemary Wise. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Allaby, Michael A Year in the Life of a Field Newton Abbot David and Charles 1981 0715378899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. 208 pages with photographic illustrations in the text. The ecologist and naturalist author has written this closely observed account of a year during which he studied a perfectly ordinary eight and a half acre farm field. The field differs little from thousands of such fields, which is why he chose to study it. As part of a Cornish farm the field has been in the hands of the same family for two centuries and has seen the same cycle year in, year out. It is not a wild field untouched by human hand but has undoubtedly been affected by the attempts of several generations to wrest a living from it. His sensitive and personal study explores the history of the field and its surroundings, its flora and fauna. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Allaby, Michael and Lovelock, James The Great Extinction - What Killed the Dinosaurs and Devastated the Earth London Secker & Warburg 1983 0436011603 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine copy apart from a little dust marking to top edge. Dustjacket is complete and also near Fine. The authors' scientific detective work reveals from the subtle evidence of rock and fossils that the earth collided with a small planet, an event likely to occur every 100 million years. The events of the great destruction are reconstructed by them. 9 illustrations and diagrams in the text. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Allchin, A.M. Resurrection's Children - Exploring the Way Towards God Norwich Canterbury Press 1998 1853112364 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. Foreword by Alwyn Rice Jones, Archbishop of Wales. Drawing on the long history of Christianity in Wales, the author explores the many ways in which some of its most well known spiritual figures have travelled the pilgrim road, and discovers that whatever route our journey may take, it is never a solitary one. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Allen, Benedict Last of the Medicine Men London BBC Worldwide 2000 0563551216 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Benedict Allen investigates four diverse traditions, joining the Vodou priests of Haiti, the remote rainforest healers of Siberut Island in Indonesia, shamanic drummers in Siberia and, in the Mexican desert, pilgrims who come face-to-face with their gods after eating an hallucogenic cactus. By observing their rituals and frequently taking part himself, he investigates these complex and enigmatic characters, and discovers what others can learn from them. Illustrated throughout in colour. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Allen, Charlotte Vale Pieces Of Dreams London Hutchinson 1984 0091554608 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition. A Very Good copy with bumping to lower corner tips and some small marks to closed edges with complete dustjacket which has a touch of wear to lowr corner. The Canadian author's novel which investigates the drastic alterations both to a woman's features and her life as a result of a near fatal car crash, running simultaneously is the exploration of the interior and exterior world of an artist whose talents are being destroyed by his love affair with alcohol. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Allen, J. Romilly Celtic Art In Pagan and Christian Times London Bracken Books 1993 1858910757 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ unmarked copy apart from a small name to front pastedown with gold title on yellow cloth boards with VG complete dustjacket. 44 plates and 86 illustrations in the text. The book is a facsimile of J. Romilly Allen's classic 1904 edition published by Methuen, in which he attempts to form a theory as to the origin and development of Celtic art in Britain and Ireland, an art that naturally divides itself two distinct periods, the Pagan and the Christian. With exemplary reasoning he painstakingly examines evidence from a wide variety of sources and questions a number of, at that time, previously uncontested conclusions about the origins of Celtic art. A work that will appeal to both art historian and lay reader alike. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Allen, James Lane A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath London Macmillan 1909 Cloth Good AEG No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Thomson, Hugh Gilt title with ornate gilt front board of birds and foliage on blue cloth boards which are clean with some wear to head of spine and fading to spine. Internally there is a contemporary name and date to front endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. All edges gilt. 48 illustrations by Hugh Thomson. xxxii + 286 pages. The American author (1849-1925) was a novelist and short story writer whose work often depicted the culture and dialects of his native Kentucky. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Allen, John Rabble-Rouser for Peace - The Authorized Biography of Desmond Tutu London Rider 2006 1844135713 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. 481 pages. 35 illustrations. 3 maps. First UK edition, first printing. Once labelled South Afica's 'Public Enemy Number One', Archbishop Desmond Tutu is no stranger to controversy. He is a passionate and outspoken advocate for human rights who has confronted injustice at the highest levels. In 1984 he was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize and, in 1995, President Nelson Mandela named him as Chair of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission. John Allen reveals how Tutu's heritage, faith and innate sense of humanity led to his influential role as an anti-apartheid activist at the frontline of political struggle, describing the harassment he and his family suffered, including an apparent assassination attempt, and his involvement in street protests, sanctions and peacemaking. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Allen, Martin Hidden Agenda - How the Duke of Windsor Betrayed the Allies London Macmillan 2000 0333901819 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. xxi + 343 pages. 4 maps and 12 illustrations. The Nazi sympathies of the Duke of Windsor have long been common knowledge but, until now, few have suspected that his wartime activities amounted to treason. For the first time, Martin Allen has pieced together an extraordinary story of deception, one which MI5 and the royal family have done everything they could to keep secret. The book is the result of the author's research into the intriguing Charles Eugene Bedaux, a Frenchman suspected of spying for the Germans in the First World War, and in whose house in France in 1937 the Duke married Wallis Simpson. Bedaux, through his connections with high-ranking Nazis, ensured the Duke of Windsor found a sympathetic audience for his own fascist ambitions. After the Abdication, the problem of the exiled Duke troubled the British establishment but a solution was found in engaging him to inspect French troops during the Phoney War of 1939. Incredibly, the Duke turned double agent and the intelligence he gathered was shared with the enemy, with catastrophic consequences. Evidence unearthed in European archives, from the FBI and interviews with key individuals has thrown new light on a letter given to the author's father by Albert Speer, enabling new, and sinister, conclusions to be drawn from the events which occurred in 1939. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Allen, Mary Portrait Photography In Practice Newton Abbot David & Charles 1985 0715384104 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with complete dustjacket. The author has had a long career as a professional portrait photographer and here, in this updated and expanded version of her highly regarded work 'Portrait Photography : How and Why' , provides a more direct demonstration of techniques. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allen, Michael Spence In Petal Park London Constable 1977 0094618909 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A Fine unmarked copy with VG dustjacket which is not price clipped. The author, Michael Derek Allen, is acclaimed for his literary blog under the name 'Grumpy Old Bookman' which was listed in the Guardian as one of the top ten literary blogs. A gripping thriller in the Detective Chief Superintendent Ben Spence series. Roger Parnell was a rich, good looking young man, living in Petal Park, the plushiest suburb of a South Coast resort, who is found dead in his driveway three days before Christmas, and as Spence gets to work, he wonders if he can close the case in those three days. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allen, Michael Spence at the Blue Bazaar New York Walker & Company 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. First US edition, First printing. The author, Michael Derek Allen, is acclaimed for his literary blog under the name 'Grumpy Old Bookman' which was listed in the Guardian as one of the top ten literary blogs. A gripping thriller in the Detective Chief Superintendent Ben Spence series, set in the quiet little English village of Tinley, featuring a nightclub called the Blue Bazaar, a murdered blonde striptease artist and a long unsolved local crime. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Allen, Michael The Leavers London Cassell 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. The author, Michael Derek Allen, is acclaimed for his literary blog under the name 'Grumpy Old Bookman' which was listed in the Guardian as one of the top ten literary blogs. This is his FIRST NOVEL and tells of a few weeks in the life of 18 year old Christopher Green, in the limbo world between his schooldays and his first term at Cambridge Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Allen, Peter and Consuelo The Curve of Earth's Shoulder London George Allen and Unwin 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy with dustjacket which has small repaired closed tears and a little wear to edges. The author and his Spanish wife have logged three-quarters of a million miles since the war and visited such remote and diverse places as Bokhara, Dawson City in the Yukon, Sable Island and Macchu Picchu, and in eight self contained chapters they tell of their journeys to all corners of North and South America, the U.S.S.R. and the Near East. 6 illustrations. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Allen, Thomas Foreign Parts - A Singer's Journal London Sinclair-Stevenson 1993 1856192520 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY THOMAS ALLEN on title page with dedication 'To Pat with best wishes'. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy with a decorative book plate to half title page with slight age darkening to page edges. Dustjacket is also VG+ and has just a liitle wear to edges and is not price clipped. 238 pages. 31 illustrations. Sir Thomas Boaz Allen, is the internationally renowned baritone noted particularly for his role as Count Almaviva in Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro. This, his first book, starts in 1991 in Salzburg where he was to open a year of international performances for Mozart's bi-centenary, he reflects on his life and provides insights into his roles and the different productions. He paints a picture of a singer's life which is surprising in its frankness. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Allende, Isabel The Infinite Plan London Harper Collins 1993 0002241919 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy which has age toning to page edges with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped. 382 pages. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. The Chilean author's magnificent novel tells the story of Gregory Reeves, the son of Charles, an itinerant preacher. As a boy, Gregory accepts the endless journeying and poverty, never questioning the validity of his father's homespun philosophy of life - the infinite plan. But, as manhood approaches, Gregory finds himself increasingly possessed by a yearning to escape. Hankering after worldly wealth, he longs to breal away from the barrio, the teeming Hispanic ghetto of downtown Los Angeles where his family has finally settled. His quest takes him first to the killing fields of Vietnam, then to law school at Berkeley, and in the course of his life, he is influenced by a host of unforgettable characters: Olga, a fortune-teller from whom he first learns about love; Carmen, his beautiful, lifelong friend; Martinez, a ferocious Latino gang-leader; Susan and Joan, two inspirational feminist free-thinkers; Cyrus, a wise old communist intellectual; and the nameless narrator herself, who helps Gregory come full circle and discover his soul by turning back to his roots. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Allende. Isabel Aphrodite - A Memoir of the Senses London Flamingo 1998 0002559366 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Shekter, Robert A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. 315 pages. Illustrations by Robert Shekter. Recipes by Panchita Llona. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. First edition, first printing. Encompassing a multicultural history of seduction through food, ancient and modern stories about sex and eating, titillating recipes, and tantalising revelations of the author's own sensual odyssey, it is the author's fascinating guide to all things erotic - and edible 'I cannot separate eroticism from food .. hence the idea for the book'. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.87 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Allentuch, Harriet Ray Madame De Sevigne: A Portrait in Letters Connecticut Greenwood Press 1978 0-313-20537-x Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black title on mustard cloth boards which have a few minor marks. Internally very clean and unmarked. Reprinted from the 1963 John Hopkins Press. Marie de Rabutin-Chantal, Madame Sevigne (1626-1696) . Famous for her correspondence over twenty five years . *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Allestree, Ann Triptych of a Young Wolf (Signed copy) Brighton Book Guild Publishing 2008 1846242363 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page 'To Virginia, Every good wish from Penelope (Ann Allestree), November 2008'. (Ann Allestree is the pseudonym of the journalist Penelope Ann Craig). Nominated for the Literary Review's annual 'Bad Sex in Fiction Award' in 2008. It is the story of the wolf cub Louis-Loup, abandoned on the French Mediterranean island of Porquerolles, who is discovered by Madame Veuve, gardienne to the beautiful Comtesse de Beauclaire. Over one long, hot Provencal summer, Louis grows in strength and stature as a domestic drama of island life - all the desires, suspicions, jealousies and human folly - unfold around him. When the Comtesse arrives at her summer villa with her Moroccan lover Uqba in tow, the scene is set. A gripping tale of sex, savagery and survival from the author of 'Seize the Day', her acclaimed chronicles of 30 years of global wandering. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Allingham, Helen and Dick, Stewart The Cottage Homes of England London Bracken 1984 0946495106 Hard Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Allingham, Helen A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. xvi + 287 pages. 64 full colour illustrations. First published in 1909. Set in unpolluted country, unshaken by motor traffic, Helen Allingham's are the cottages (with electricity and plumbing added) we should all like to own. She painted them in peaceful Edwardian days, in spring and summer, under cloudless skies. Although at this time she lived in London, she could not keep away from the country. Chiefly her subjects came from southern England - Kent, Sussex, Surrey are favourite counties, but she did go as far afield as Alderley Edge in Cheshire. Stewart Dick's perceptive description of this vanishing world brings to life the villages of countryside of which people and their homes were such an organic part. PLEASE NOTE: A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.13 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Allom, V.M. Ex Oriente Salus - A Centenary History of Eastbourne College Eastbourne, Sussex Eastbourne College 1967 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Privately Printed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine unmarked copy with silver title and school crest and motto on blue cloth boards. Dustjacket is complete and has some foxing. The author is Vincent Mulcaster Allom spent 37 years on the staff and the book tells the story of a school which, founded in mid-Victorian times for the education of the sons of the nobility and gentry but later became a public school. 16 pages of illustrations. On the 21st November 1981 fire ripped through the heart of the College and completely gutted Big School which was built in 1870 and had a mass of carved oak panelling, oak gallery and oak panels recording the school's history. Newspaper cuttings of the fire loosely enclosed. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Allsopp, Bruce Return of the Pagan London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974 0710077645 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine uninscribed copy with just a touch of dust marking to top edge. Dustjacket, by the author, is complete and is also near Fine. Illustrated chapter headings by the author. In classical mythology, Jupiter was notorious for his earthly visitations and affairs with women and for the guises he assumed in order to make love to them. Now Jupiter returns in the form of a man and is put into a mental asylum for his strange utterances, but he escapes to explore the Earth, pagan and powerful he enjoys himself heedlessly. Slowly an awareness of his reason for being here comes to him and inhibited by our conventions and seeking to recapture the licence of classical times, he contrives to purchase a Neapolitan girl, but it works out quite differently. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Almedingen, E.M. Dom Bernard Clements - A Portrait London John Lane The Bodley Head 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilt titles on black cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with just a touch of wear to spine head and tail and corner tips. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. 144 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Dom Bernard Clements, O.S.B. was Vicar of All Saints, Margaret Street, London, a noted broadcaster, and was a missionary with Dom Gregory Dix at Kumasi, Ghana, where he was Rector of St. Augustine's Theological College Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Alter, Robert (in Collaboration with Carol Cosman) Stendhal - A Biography London George Allen and Unwin 1980 0049280422 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. xiii + 285 pages. 18 illustrations. Tracing the connections between the almost comic succession of failures in Stendhal's life and the enduring triumphs of his art, Robert Alter illuminates the process through which the writer's public and private experience fed into his great literary works. An engrossing and stylish critical biography which reveals how an unprepossessing and far from successful French minor official, born and raised in the provinces, and whose sense of society was shaped by the upheavals of pre- and post-Napoleonic Europe, should have become one of the most brilliant and imaginative of guides to the promises and pitfalls of sexual and worldly ambitions. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Altet, Xavier Barral I The Romanesque Towns, Cathedrals and Monasteries Cologne Taschen 2001 3822812374 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall A Fine unmarked copy. A large format volume of 237 pages. The author is Professor of Medieval Art History at the University of Rennes and a highly regarded expert on the Middle Ages. A comprehensive work, lavishly illustrated comprising chapters on: Introduction - Art and History; The Emergence of New Forms - The Creation of the Romanesque; The Diffusion of Romanesque - Architecture in the West, Churches and Pilgrimages; Town and Country - Civic and Military Architecture; The Great Flowering of Romanesqus - New Churches in France; Cathedrals and Monasteries - A Tide of New Building in Southern Europe; A Varied Display - The Northern Romanesque; Outlook - From Romanesque to Gothic; Chronological Table; Glossary; Bibliography. NOTE: A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.22 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Alvarez, A Life After Marriage - Scenes From Divorce London Macmillan 1982 0333241614 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Near Fine unmarked copy with age darkening to page edges with near Fine complete dustjacket. The acclaimed author of 'The Savage God : A Study of Suicide' and literary critic, now probes an equally delicate issue, examining divorce in a straightforward and objective way, writing of his own divorce and the influence that Frieda and D.H. Lawrence's passionate relationship had on his perception of what marriage should be. In his many astute observations about the trauma of divorce, he considers the slow process of healing, the need to mourn, the loneliness of being cast into a larger and more impersonal world but also the excitement of this new freedom. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Alves, Rubem A. Protestantism and Repression - A Brazilian Case Study London SCM Press 1979 0334022789 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy. xxxiii + 215 pages. Over the last 25 years incredible changes have taken place in the Presbyterian Church of Brazil, and at the beginning of the 1960's it was acclaimed as the outstanding success story of Protestantism in Latin America, with its vitality and prospects for further growth. Now, after long domination by a small group of reactionary leaders, the church is decimated and the word Presbyterian has connotations of religious fanaticism and repression. Professor Alves explains how this happened, and it is a sobering story, made more grim by the thought that, as an increasing tide of conservatism sweeps the churches of North America and indeed of Europe, the same thing could happen there. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ambrose, David Superstition London Macmillan 1997 0333682645 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. A novel of a female investigative journalist who, intrigued by a psychologist's claim that paranormal phenomena exist, joins a scientific experiment to 'create' a ghost which goes to plan and confirms her theory that ghosts are created by the people who see them. But several inexplicable and disturbing events happen, forcing her to suspect that one of the experimenter's ghost has developed a life of it's own and is beyond control and when members of the group try and end the experiment and destroy the ghost, members of the group start dying mysteriously. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Amis, Kingsley and Woolf, Virginia and Norton, Mary and Vilmorin, Louise De and Fuller, Roy and Waugh, Evelyn The Russell Reader - Lucky Jim / Flush / The Borrowers / Madame De / The Second Curtain / Scott-King's Modern Europe London Cassell 1956 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lamb, Lynton / Rosoman, Leonard / Ionicus / Jacques, Robin / Eccles-Williams, Ferelith / Standring, Heather Gilt title block on red cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with just a hint of wear to lower spine.Internally there is a small mark to fore edge else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ well kept copy. Dustjacket has age dakening, chipping and a crease to back and is not price clipped and has photographs of the authors. Six famous publishers have given Leonard Russell, Literary Editor of The Sunday Times, permission to repint six of his favourite modern books in this collection. All are unabridged. All are specially illustrated. PLEASE NOTE - THIS IS A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.96 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Amodeo, Fabio Cats - Art, Legend, History Boston Bullfinch Press 1992 082122008x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First North American Edition. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. Uniform with the Bullfinch library of Collectibles. Within this charming volume, fanatic collectors and amateurs alike will find everything they want to know about the legends, history and symbolism of the cat. Accompanying the witty and informative text are 73 coloured photographs of collectible cats from all over the world. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Anand, Margo The Art of Sexual Ecstasy - The Path of Sacred Sexuality for Western Lovers London Thorsons 1992 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hussey, Leandra A Very Good+ uninscribed copy which has a small light mark to fore edge. A course in enhancing pleasure and deepening intimacy presented in 12 chapters with appendices. Covers Tantric sex, Awakening Your Inner Lover, Skills for Enhancing Intimacy, Awakening the Ecstatic Response, Expanding Orgasm and much, much more. A 450 page detailed manual, highly illustrated by Leandra Hussey, that can immeasurably extend sensual experience for everyone. **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF OVER 0.9 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Anders, Lizzie and Hayes, Katie Hijack - Our Story of Survival London Andre Deutsch 1998 0233993010 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ copy which has two small initials to front endpaper with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped.c The true account of the hijacked Ethiopian Airways jet that crashed into the indian ocean killing 127 people in November 1996. Foreword by Terry Waite. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Anderson, Clive and Brown, Ian Patent Nonsense - A Catalogue of Inventions That Failed To Change the World London Michael Joseph 1994 0718138651 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A VG+ copy with VG+ dustjacket which is complete. A selection of amusing inventions from the United States, British and French Patent Offices including bizarre ones such as "Ice Block as Substitute for Vehicle Wheels", "Method for Preserving the Dead" which involved hermetically sealing in molten glass, "Edible Phonograph" (chocolate records would you believe), "War Protecting Suit" and many other off the wall ones. An hilarious book. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Anderson, David The Tragic Protest - A Christian Study of Some Modern Literature London SCM Press 1969 0334016851 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy with VG dustjacket which has a stain to spine tail and is not price clipped. 208 pages. The interpretation of modern literature by Christians is an activity which is often, and rightly, viewed with some suspicion, for it is not without its pitfalls. David Anderson, however, shows himself fully aware of the problems. A wide range of litearture is studied: the writings of Sartre, Camus, James Baldwin, Kafka, William Golding, among many others, and there is a particularly impressive chapter on African literature. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Anderson, Digby & Mullen, Peter (Edited by) Faking It - The Sentimentalisation of Modern Society London The Social Affairs Unit 1998 0907631754 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near fine copy with a very light touch of shelfwear to top of dustjacket and one very small bump to one corner VG+. 12 distinguished academics present views of a self indulgent society which cannot distinguish between image and reality, government policies dominated by spin, Godless religion and a sentimental weakness for the fake, which explains the Diana funeral phenomenon in which sentimentality - mob grief - was personified and canonised and feeling exalted above reason, reality and restraint. Comprises : The idea of a fake society by the authors, Life before health, Evading personal responsibility, Sweetness and light in schools, Back to a simple and pure nature, All feelings and no doctrine, Faking emotion, The pity of self-pity, Self indulgence, childishness and puritanism, All Venusians now, Diana, queen of hearts and The corruption of Christianity. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Anderson, Erica Albert Schweitzer's Gift of Friendship London Robert Hale 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. This is the heartwarming story of an extended friendship with Schweitzer and his staff as told in the first person by the noted photographer, Erica Anderson. She visited Lambarene to make the film about Schweitzer's life and work that was seven years in production, and that won an oscar for best documentary in 1958. Since that time she visited regularly and by the time of Schweitzes' death had made 18 trips, and the book is rich in glimpses into the personality of Dr. Schweitzer. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Anderson, Jack with Boyd, James Oil - The Real Story Behind the World Energy Crisis London Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 0283986603 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very clean, tight and unmarked copy. VG+. Dustjacket is complete with a few light creases. An in depth coverage by a Pulitzer Prize winning political reporter which tells for the first time the behind the scenes story and the deals which were the biggest transfer of wealth in history caused by the thirty fold increase in oil prices during the 1970's. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Anderson, Joan Wester Where Angels Walk - True Stories of Heavenly Visitors London Heinemann 1994 0434001252 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition. A near fine copy with a previous owner's label to front pastedown. Dustjacket is also near fine and complete. An inspiring and life affirming book of true stories of people who believed that they were helped by angels at critical moments in their lives. *** NOT BOOK CLUB *** *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Anderson, Patrick First Steps in Greece London Chatto & Windus 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold lettering on blue with colourful dustjacket. Dustjacket has small piece removed and some tears and chipping but not affecting the illustration. Book internally clean. 59 illustrations. An endearing travelogue of Greece and it's islands in the late 1950's before the advent of mass tourism. Made colourful by the characters he met and his wonderful style of writing it is a wonderful read. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Anderson, William Holy Places of the British Isles - A Guide to the Legendary and Sacred Sites London Ebury Press 1983 0852232667 First Hardback Fine Near Fine 4to A Fine unmarked copy with price clipped dustjacket. A large format volume illustrated with photographs by Clive Hicks. The book charts the history of monuments and shrines in the British Isles and is a guide to what can be felt as well as seen. Beginning with the silent, brooding megaliths raised up at the dawn of time, the author moves forwards through the remote island sanctuaries of the Celtic saints to the lofty naves of our great cathedrals. **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.94 UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Andersson, Benny and Ulvaeus, Björn and Craymer, Judy Mamma Mia! How Can I Resist You? - The Inside Story of Mamma Mia! and the Songs of Abba London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2006 0297844210 First Hard Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. A large format volume of 264 pages lavishly illustrated with colour photographs. The book draws together the intertwined tales behind two of popular music's most remarkable stories: the songs of ABBA, and the record-breaking show that gave those songs a fresh life and a whole new audience - MAMMA MIA! Andersson and Ulvaeus, whose songwriting and production genius was the mainspring of ABBA'S success, have collaborated on this book with the team who created MAMMA MIA!. Together they describe how ABBA'S songs emerged to capture the mood of their own times and the spirit of an era. PLEASE NOTE: A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.97 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Andrews, J.S. Cargo for a King London The Bodley Head 1972 0370012380 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket by Bernard Blatch. An historical tale of Ragnor MacHelli who resolved to carry on the trade that his murdered father had started between his native Isle of Man and Ireland, a perilous course as the Irish coast was infested with pirates and since the oppressive Hugh de Lacy had seized power in Ulster, trade had fallen off considerably. Ragnor learns that King John had come with an army to restore Ulster's ruler, John de Courcy, he decides to help the king's forces, but at the outset his boat is captured by pirates and he is stranded on their island refuge. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Andrews, Lyn When Daylight Comes London Headline 2003 0747269084 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, First Printing. A near Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. A novel of Jessica Brennan, a nineteen year old, whose world is falling apart, having lost her father at sea, the death of her mother, the family busines in ruins and a brother whose idea of help is to gamble what little they have left. Suddenly she finds herself alone and friendless but she is a fighter and finds strength to start again, buying and selling dyed feathers for hat trimmings she gradually establishes a business that supports herself, her brother and the little girl, Tilly, she rescued from the streets. *** NOT BOOK CLUB *** Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Andrews, Virginia Unfinished Symphony London Simon & Schuster 1997 0684821079 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition. The third novel in the enthralling new Logan series. Page edge darkening else a near fine copy in near fine pictorial dustjacket which is complete. The author (1936-1986) left much unpublished work and her family have used other selected writers to use her name since her death. A compelling story of Melody Logan and her family on Cape Cod whose mother faked her own death. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Andrus, Hyrum L. Joseph Smith, the Man and the Seer Salt Lake City, Utah Deseret 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy in brown cloth boards which has a little light foxing to top edge with VG dustjacket which is not price clipped. Second printing (fisrt was 1960). The book brings into sharp focus the founder, under God the Father and his son Jesus Christ, of the Church of Latter-day Saints. The Church stands or falls by the acceptance or rejection of the Prophet. The Dispensation of the Fulness of Times gains credence or denial by the acceptance or denial of the Prophet's divine calling. Dr. Andrus has deftly brought together material from friend, foe, as well as from acquaintance of the Prophet, and from each of these eyewitnesses comes a tribute. That Brigham Young's dying words were Joseph Smith's name indicates the undying effect of the Seer on those who had linked their cause to his - to the restored gospel of Jesus Christ. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Angelucci, Enzo and Matricardi, Paolo World Aircraft 1918-1935 Maidenhead, Berkshire Sampson Low 1977 0562000585f First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cosentino, V. A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from a few specks of light foxing to endpapers) with dustjacket which has a taped repair. 319 pages. Profusely illustrated. A most comprehensive and well documented history of early aviation. This second volume in the series, 1918-1935, includes 180 aeroplanes and dirigibles which were in service during the period; from the seaplane which began the first regular passenger service, Benoist XIV to the famous Douglas DC3. Each entry is illustrated in full colour and there are also many additional diagrams, charts and maps. **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|