Goldring Books

Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Carmelite Nun Each Hour Remains
London Sands & Co 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a small neat name to front endpaper and light foxing to closed edges with dustjacket which has a little wear to top and is price clipped. Further thoughts on many subjects and featuring the wise Sister Imelda.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Carmelite Nun Heartbreak Earth
London Sands & Co 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a small neat name to front endpaper and light foxing to closed edges with dustjacket which is price clipped. The force and appeal of this book lies in the fact that it was written by one who understands our perpetual struggle to prevent the overshadowing of eternity by time, the conquest of the spirit by the flesh and the inimitable Sister Imelda once again graces these pages.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Carmelite Nun The Nun's Answer
London Burns and Oates 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy with VG dustjacket which is not price clipped. An intensely human account of contemplative life, the world inside the Carmel and why the life is chosen and in which the author introduces the reader to all the characters she grew to know and love. **** NOT EX LIB ****  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Carmelite Nun World Without End
London Sands & Co 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a small neat name to front endpaper and light foxing to closed edges with dustjacket which has a little wear to top and is not price clipped. An account of the cloistered life of contemplation as a Carmelite and featuring the wise Sister Imelda.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Carthusian They Speak By Silences
London Longmans, Green 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Red titles on white laminated boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small inscription to front pastedown and age darkening to endpapers else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has little wear and is not price clipped. Silk page marker bound in. Translated from the French by a Monk of Parkminster. The Thoughts and meditations in this book were born in the silence and solitude of a Charterhouse, and their very anonymity is part of that silence. The author, who died in 1945, for many years held positions of authority in the Carthusian Order, a man widely read and learned. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Monk of the Eastern Church A Day With Jesus
New York Desclee 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gold title and motifs on grey cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has one small closed tear and is complete. Translated by a monk of the Western Church. 'A Day with Jesus' is a new spiritual experience, and, as the title suggests, is a day spent in intimate union with Him. Briefly the book teaches us how to become another Christ which is, after all, the vocation of all who profess to be His disciples, of all who are worthy of the name Christian. It is a kind of of sequel to the author's earlier work 'Jesus, A Dialogue with the Saviour', but now the author is writing in the form of a monologue, the monologist is the reader himself who speaks to Jesus from the depths of his being. **** NOT EX LIB **** 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Monk of the Eastern Church Jesus - A Dialogue with the Saviour
New York Desclee 1963 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gold title and motifs on grey cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear but with a little 'bubbling' of the cloth to front board. Internally there is a small inscription to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has some light rubbing wear to front and back and is complete. Translated by a monk of the Western Church. Originally published in French by the dual-rite monastery of Chevetogne (Belgium) dedicated to the reunion of Christendom.Introduction by Father Louis Bouyer. ' As soon as you open these pages, you will experience the same impression as you would on opening a vessel of the sacred chrism in an Eastern Rite Church ...... Some forty short meditations recapture the words and scenes of the Gospel'. **** NOT EX LIB **** 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Religious of C.S.M.V. (Translated and Edited by) Saint Bernard On The Christian Year - Selections from His Sermons
London Mowbray 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Gilt title on blue boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is an inscription to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket is also VG+ and is complete. The book is divided into two parts, the first covers the Church's year from Advent to Whitsunday and includes eleven representative discourses; the second part gives a selection of sermons which St. Bernard preached on the festivals of the greater saints; St. Andrew, Candlemas, Lady Day, St. John the Baptist, Michaelmas, All Saints etc., etc. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Religious of C.S.M.V. (Translated by) The Incarnation of the Word of God - Being the Treatise of St. Athanasius De Incarnatione Verbi Dei
London Geoffrey Bles 1944 Cloth Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Silver title on black cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with only a touch of wear to spine head and tail. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown and very light foxing to closed edges else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has two repaired closed tears and is complete. Second impression August 1944 (first was January 1944). Introduction by C.S. Lewis. A fourth Century treatise written by the early church father, St. Athanasius, which defended the Trinitarian Doctrine and specifically the Incarnation. Described by C.S. Lewis as 'a masterpiece, for only a master mind could have written so deeply on such a subject with such classical simplicity'. **** NOT EX LIB **** 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A.L.O.E. ( A Lady Of England - Charlotte Maria Tucker) Miracles of Heavenly Love in Daily Life
London T. Nelson 1897 Cloth Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Small, W. 
Gilt titles with black and embossed floral decoration and ruling on blue cloth boards. Boards have some minor marks and a little wear to spine head, tail and sides. Internally there is a decorative prize bookplate dated Xmas 1898 to front pastedown else clean, tight and unmarked. Printed on better quality paper than is usual. 12 stories. 7 illustrations by W. Small. An attractive and morally uplifting book by the popular writer of children's stories and a missionary (1821-1893) which was first published in 1864.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Aaronovitch, David Paddling To Jerusalem - An Aquatic Tour of Our Small Country
London Fourth Estate 2000 1841151017 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ complete dustjacket. In the last summer of the 20th century a large man got into a small boat and went out to discover England, on it's canals and rivers, from the Thames to the Trent, from Camden Lock to Skipton, David Aaronovitch fumbled for the pulse of the least known nation in Britain. Hilarious, provocative and moving, it is the story of what happens when a bad idea gets the better of you and in the process becomes a good idea.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abbott, Geoffrey Rack, Rope and Red-Hot Pincers - A History of Torture and It's Instruments
London Headline 1993 0747206554 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A blackly humorous history of torture from medieval times to the late nineteenth century by a retired Yeoman Warder of the Tower of London. Contains eye witness accounts, victims, perpetrators and much more. 24 illustrations.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abdullah, Morag Murray My Khyber Marriage - Experiences of a Scotswoman as the Wife of a Pathan Chieftain's Son
London George G. Harrap 1934 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black title on orange cloth boards which have age marks and darkening to spine with a little wear to spine head and tail. Internally there is a black mark to lower edge, sporadic foxing and a few minor marks to some pages but generally clean and tight, evidence of a label removal to rear pastedown and two labels tipped in from Boots Book-Lovers' Library mentioning that this will be later offered for sale. Therefore this was a volume in Boots paid lending library though not a public library book. A Good+ copy. 9 illustrations. The author is the pseudonym of Scottish writer Saira Elizabeth L. Shah and mother of Sufi writers, Idries Shah, Omar Ali Shah and Amina Shah. The author starts her memoirs in 1916 in Edinburgh where she first met her husband to be and ends with Government posts in India and her return to Scotland. A most fascinating account of a western woman in the Muslim world of the period. **** A SCARCE FIRST EDITION **** 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Acheimastou-Potamianou, Dr. Myrtali (edited by) From Byzantium to El Greco - Greek Frescoes and Icons
Athens Greek Ministry of Culture/Royal Academy of Arts 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Near Fine unmarked copy with just a light touch of wear to spine top edge and minor rubbing to back internally Fine. Large format in card covers. A sumptuous catalogue of the exhibition held in London in March to June 1987, organised by the Greek Ministry of Culture. Foreword by the Greek Minister of Culture, Melina Mercouri and the President of the Royal Academy of Arts, Roger De Grey. 73 plates with details of each together with 10 essays on aspects of Byzantium, icons, painters and wall paintings, together with map, bibliography, iconographical index and index of names. *** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.9 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING **** 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Acton, Lord Lectures on the French Revolution
London Macmillan 1910 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gilt title on maroon cloth boards. Edges uncut with slight foxing to endpapers. Small blind embossed stamp stating presentation copy to title page. The book forms lectures given by Lord Acton as Regius Professor of Modern History at Cambridge in the academical years 1895-6, 1896-7, 1897-8, 1898-9. An erudite work.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aczel, Amir D. The Riddle of the Compass - The Invention That Changed the World
New York Harcourt 2001 0151005060 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A near Fine unmarked copy which has minor bumping to lower corner tips with near Fine complete dustjacket. The distinguished science writer, author of Fermat's Last Theorem, turns detective as he uncovers the fascinating story of the invention of the compass, a fabulous tale of Chinese lodestones directing the building of palaces and ancient mariners following the flight of birds. Illustrated and with comprehensive reference.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adair, Gilbert Peter Pan and the Only Children
London Macmillan Children's Books 1987 0333439686 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thorne, Jenny 
A near Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket which is protected by a plastic cover. The author's book is very much more than a sequel, though, like its model, an enthralling fantasy for both children and adults, in which Peter encounters some new friends and some old enemies, it lacks none of the emotion and poignancy that made Barrie's tale unique. Delightfully illustrated by Jenny Thorne with 9 colour plates and 9 other illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adair, Hazel Quoth The Raven
London Hutchinson 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red title on green cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is an inscription to front endpaper and a touch of foxing to top and fore edges else clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good + copy. Coloured pictorial dustjacket by Wigglesworth is complete but has a small mark to front where a small label has been removed, a small loss to head of spine and some small chipping G+.Not dated but the British Library has this as 1947. A novel set in the English village of Mickleham St. Mary of a woman, new to the village, who locals thought dull and reserved but who has a past she is hiding that was anything but dull. Her past catches up with her but her strength of character and her very practical conception of Christianity see her through. The author is the pseudonym of Hazel Iris Addis. **** A FAIRLY SCARCE TITLE ****  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adair, John How To Manage Your Time
Surrey Talbot Adair Press 1992 0951183508 TIME MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A near Fine unmarked copy with VG+ complete dustjacket. The author is visiting professor of Leadership Studies at the University of Surrey and in this book he focuses on the quality of time and drawing on a wide range of examples and case studies, shows how to sharpen the universally applicable skills of time management.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adam, Isabel Witch Hunt - The Great Scottish Witchcraft Trials of 1697
London Methuen 1978 0333216709 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A near Fine unmarked copy with complete dustjacket which has some wear to front edges. The true story of a Scottish community in the grip of the terror of being surrounded by enemies who had the power to destroy lives and commit their souls to everlasting torment. It began when the Devil and his followers revealed their presence by placing afflictions on a young girl, Christian Shaw, the daughter of a lowland laird and culminated in witch trials lasting several months, in which over twenty men and women were accused. Was there witchcraft? and who was responsible for the tragic events which followed? The book suggests a new solution to the mystery. *** NOT BOOK CLUB ***  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adams, Jad Kipling
London Haus 2005 1904950191 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. This new biography sheds light on the confused sexuality of a writer who adored men and was attracted to older or masculine women and places him in context not just as an imperialist but as a sensitive artist of his time. Contemporary illustrations and sepia tint photographs and bibliography.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams, Richard The Girl In A Swing
London Allen Lane 1980 0713914076 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A VG + uninscribed copy with VG + complete dustjacket. The 'Watership Down' author's fourth major novel, set in the Berkshire countryside and is a haunting and haunted tale in the early 1970's, of a passionate love affair between a man who has inherited his father's business of antiques and modern ceramics and a German girl he has met on a business trip. After their marriage his wife acquires a ceramic figure of a girl in a swing, a rarity of great value, and although their hapiness should be complete their life is pervaded by a growing fear of what has remained unspoken between them. A drama that results in a horrifying climax.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, Tony with Ridley, Ian Addicted
London Collins Willow 1998 0002187949 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some light marks to front with price clipped dustjacket. The football captain, winner of many medals in English and International competitions, who has amassed more than 50 England caps, a stalwart of the game for more than a decade, describes his life on two levels. On the one hand he describes drinking problems and on the other hand his addiction to the game of football.63 colour photographs.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Addison, Herbert Land, Water and Food - A Topical Commentary on the Past, Present and Future of Irrigation, Land Reclamation and the Food Suppiles They Yield
London Chapman Hall 1961 First Thus Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Very Good + unmarked copy with blue cloth boards. Dustjacket is also VG + and complete. Second edition, revised and enlarged. First published in 1955. 42 charts, diagrams and sketch maps specially prepared by the author, an hydraulic engineer and updated for land reclamation development and development of the Aswan High Dam and irrigation developments in the Soviet republics and China. Covers water control and projects from around the world, the nature, exploitation and use of the earth's water resources. *** NOT EX LIB ***  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Addison, Sir William The Old Roads of England
London B. T. Batsford 1980 0713417145 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. 38 illustrations and 15 maps. Arranged chronologically the book looks at England's roads from ancient trackways to Roman roads, Anglo Saxon farmways, Medieval market ways, packhorse trails and green lanes, coaching roads and more. Throughout, Sir William is concerned with the human purposes for which the roads were made and follows the tracks of drovers, pilgrims, bagmen and packmen, and finally tourists. Sketch maps and reproductions from old prints and modern photographs add much to an exceptionally winning narrative. **** NOT EX LIB ****  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adler, Larry It Ain't Necessarily So
London Collins 1984 0002160366 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Very Good+ copy with a small neat signature to front endpaper and with price clipped dustjacket. The world famous mouth organ player's ( he preferred mouth organ rather than harmonica) autobiography in which he recalls the last 50 years of his long career, replete with celebrities he has met and worked with. Coloured frontispiece by June Mendoza and 24 illustrations. **** NOT EX LIB ****  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adler, Leonore Loeb This Is the Dachsund
New Jersey TFH 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Very Good+ unmarked copy in pictorial laminated boards which has some light foxing to closed edges. Based on Dr. Fritz Engelmann's 'Der Dachsund' , this translation and revision of obsolete sections was endorsed by the president of the Dachsund Club of America. A most comprehensive work detailing the history of the breed and covers everything a dachsund lover would wish to know and is enhanced by numerous illustrations complementing the text. **** NOT EX LIB ****  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Aeschylus The Tragedies of Aeschylus: Literally Translated
London George Bell 1876 Cloth Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Translated with critical and illustrative notes and an introduction by Theodore Alois Buckley of Christ Church Oxford. Photogravure plate of bust of Aeschylus, tissue protected to frontispiece. Complete Catalogue of Bohn's Libraries bound in at rear and publisher's catalogue of standard works bound in at front the. Endpapers consist of pages from these catalogues. Blind embossed boards and spine with gilt titles on blue cloth. Uniform with Bohn's Classical Library series. Slight fading to spine. Minor inscription dated Dec. 1878 to half title page.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Agnes, Mother Mary Island Song
London Triangle 2001 028105391X First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Agnes, Mother Mary 
Sixteen years have passed since Sister Agnes, an Anglican Franciscan nun, first arrived on the remote Shetland Island of Fetlar to begin life as a solitary. In that time, a small religious community has developed and Mother Mary Agnes and the Society of Our Lady of the Isles can reflect back on some incredible happenings, including miracles that have enabled them to build their cliff-top home, chapel and visitor units. Beautifully illustrated with line drawings by the author, this gentle Celtic story is interspersed with episodes from the author's childhood and early adult years, which highlight and deepen its spiritual significance. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Ahern, Patrick Maurice and Therese - The Story of a Love - The Inspiring Letters Between Therese of Lisieux and a Struggling Young Priest
London Darton, Longman & Todd 1999 023252307X Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Fine unmarked copy. The complete, collected correspondence betwee Therese of Lisieux and a young seminarian, Maurice Belliere. Though they never met in person, they exchanged 21 letters that open a window on the heart of St. Therese, a window that may never had been opened had Maurice not written to the Mother Superior at the convent asking for a nun to pray for him. The Mother Superior chose Therese, and in these conversational letters she reveals herself in a way that we would never have known from her autobiography. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Ahrons, Constance The Good Divorce - Keeping Your Family Together When Your Marriage Comes Apart
London Bloomsbury 1994 0747514712 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First UK edition, First Printing. A near Fine unmarked copy free of inscriptions with near Fine complete dustjacket. The author examines the complex dilemmas couples face as they separate as spouses while remaining connected as parents, and once and for all dispels the myth that divorce leaves emotionally troubled children. The book serves as an authoritative guide to responsible divorce and contains thoroughly researched case histories that will help couples understand the transition from a nuclear to a 'bi-nuclear' family. *** NOT EX LIB ***  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ainsworth, William Harrison The Tower of London - A Historical Romance
London George Routledge Cloth Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Author's copyright edition. Blind embossed pictorial of the Tower surrounded by blind embossed floral pattern and gilt title and blind embossed floral pattern to spine. Spine sunned but gilt still bright, lacking ffep, internally there is light fading else clean and unmarked. Not dated but decorative prize bookplate dated 1926. Contains the original preface by author dated 1840 when it was first published.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Akst, Daniel St. Burl's Obituary
Aspen, Colorado Macmurray & Beck 1996 1878448684 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
STATED FIRST PRINTING - May 1996. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and DEDICATED " To Donald - A fellow scribe whom I revere. May you find it (worthy?) Dan Akst 8/10/96" Last word difficult to make out! The author's FIRST NOVEL. Gold title on green cloth boards with complete coloured pictorial dustjacket which has a little creasing at head and tail of spine. A novel of an obituary writer whose passion is eating , who stumbles on a gangland killing forcing him to travel and adopt new identities. Described as a rollicking burlesque on death, resurrection and dinner.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Aland, Kurt Martin Luther's 95 Theses - With The Pertinent Documents from the History of the Reformation
Saint Louis, Missouri Concordia Publishing 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black title on grenn boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket is also VG+ and is not price clipped. In this book Dr. Aland, a well known church historian not only discusses the current debate but backs up the traditional October 31 date and the Wittenberg church door with all the primary documents he can find. The original documents he presents make this one of the finest collections available on the subject of the date and the place for the posting of the 95 theses. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Alanne, Anja Letters From Moscow
Moscow Progress Publishers 1988 5010004747 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Avetisyan, Aramais 
First English language edition. Black and red embossed titles on brown leatherette boards, a Fine unmarked copy with complete dustjacket. The book is the result of the Finnish author's two year stay in Moscow as a trainee of the Academy of Pedagogical Sciences of the USSR and consists of short reports about the daily life of the Soviet capital. These include everyday problems, acquaintance with Moscow sights and meetings with Muscovites also public education and the Soviet people's leisure. First published in Finland in 1985 where it was awarded the prize of the Finland-USSR Society. Delightful drawings by Aramais Avetisyan. *** A SCARCE TITLE ***  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Albini F. De Marie Antoinette and The Diamond Necklace from Another Point of View
London Swan Sonnenschein 1900 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscription to front endpaper -" W. Howland Roberts from the author Major F. S. Danbury February 1900" the translator also dedication on half title page - "A souvenir from the author with many thanks for kind interest 9th February 1900". Portrait of the Countess De La Motte to frontispiece and 3 other illustrations. Gilt lettering to spine on blue cloth boards, minor marks to boards with a touch of wear to spine head and tail. Endpapers have usual age darkening. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Aldanov, Mark Before The Deluge
London Jonathan Cape / The Book Society 1948 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Very Good + copy unmarked.The author is the pseudonym of Mark Alexandrovich Landau (1889-1957) a Russian emigre noted for his historical novels, who lived in France, Germany and the USA. In this work, originally entitled 'Istoki', he presents a picture of Europe in the 1870's. Translated by Catherine Routsky.First published in 1948.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Alder, Lory Paris Is Fun - A Bilingual Guide
London Pelham 1969 0720702259 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine complete dustjacket which is plastic protected. Map endpapers and 23 photographs. A marvellous bilingual guide to Paris, different from the guides of today, replete with fascinating and unusual information such as where to find toy soldiers, when to expect fireworks, special children's theatres and art clubs etc. but generally where and how to have fun.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Aldiss, Brian Dracula Unbound
London Grafton Books 1991 0246137738 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Fine uninscribed copy with complete dustjacket. A science fantasy which merges with horror when a visitor, Joe Bodenland, visits Bram Stoker at the end of the 19th century and while the real Dracula arrived from the past, Bodenland arrives from the future on a mission to save mankind from the undead. Stoker joins Bodenland to exterminate all vampires and the trail which starts in the 21st century ends up far away in space and time. *** NOT EX LIB ***  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Aleksander, Igor and Burnett, Piers Reinventing Man - The Robot Becomes Reality
London Kogan Page 1983 0850387418 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A near Fine uninscribed copy with evidence of small label removal to front pastedown with complete dustjacket. The book starts by examining the legacy of superstition and fear that robots have inherited from legend and science fiction and explains the various scientific developments which have come together to create the contemporary industrial robot. The robots in use in industry, though sophisticated pieces of equipment, both lack perception and intelligence but by current efforts to provide robots with the ability to see, hear and interpret their surroundings mean that we can see the prospect of machines compatible with man.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Alexander, Joan One Sunny Day
London Heinemann 1974 0434018139 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Very Good unmarked copy apart from a rust mark to the margins of two pages caused by a hair clip and some marks to a few pages with complete dustjacket. A novel set in an isolated house on the beautiful, treacherous North Cornish coast, where a strange young man waits until he is alone, locks all the doors, creeps upstairs, turns a key and steps into the musty darkness of a room kept shut for ten years, ten years exactly since his hated father's sudden death. His mother watches him constantly, but knows nothing of his violation of the room kept in morbid dedication to the memory of her husband. *** A SCARCE TITLE ***  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Alexander, Lloyd Send For Ryan!
London W.H. Allen 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gold title on black boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there are a few minor marks to front endpaper else very clean and unmaked. A Very Good + copy. Dustjacket is complete with light wear to extremities. The book tells the delightful story of William Michael Ryan and his 50 years with the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, which in the early days was referred to as 'The Doghouse' and where he became 'Special Agent No. 1'. "Send for Ryan was the S.O.S. that went up whenever there was an animal problem and the book tells the story of a hundred and one animal stories frequently touching, often hilarious and always entertaining.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Alexander, Marc The Dance Goes On - The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE
Kingsley, Hampshire Leader 1980 0907159001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The New Zealand author first met the ballet dancer, who was completely paralysed by polio, when he was working at the National Hospital for Nervous Diseases and when he became a journalist he met her again, twenty years later, he found that although she was still paralysed she had won herself an independent life as an internationallly famous painter particularly for her dance pictures. *** NOT EX LIB ***  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Alexander, Marc The Dance Goes On - The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE
Kingsley, Hampshire Leader 1980 0907159001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Fine copy with decorative bookplate to front endpaper with complete dustjacket which has a single closed tear to top corner edge. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. The New Zealand author first met the ballet dancer, who was completely paralysed by polio, when he was working at the National Hospital for Nervous Diseases and when he became a journalist he met her again, twenty years later, he found that although she was still paralysed she had won herself an independent life as an internationallly famous painter particularly for her dance pictures. *** NOT EX LIB ***  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Alexander, Stephanie Stephanie's Australia - Travelling and Tasting
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1991 0044423543 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Fine copy with a neat inscription to front endpaper else unmarked with Fine complete dustjacket. The author is a leading Australian chef and food writer, her Melbourne restaurant being included in the top ten restaurants in the world by the Courvoisier Book of the Best in 1990. In this, her third book, she presents a gastronomic journey through Australia choosing over 60 recipes to capture the spirit and use of local food products. Beautifully illustrated throughout with colour photographs by John Hay.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Alfeyev, Hilarion The Spiritual World of Isaac the Syrian
Kalamazoo, Michigan Cistercian Publications 2000 0879076755 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Cistercian Studies series number 175. Foreword by Bishop Kallistos [Ware] of Diokleia. Isaac the Syrian, also called Isaac of Nineveh, lived and wrote during the 'Golden age of Syriac literature' in the seventh century. Cut off by language and politics from the churches of the Roman Empire and branded 'Nestorian', the Church of the East produced in isolation a rich theological literature which is only now becoming known to outsiders, yet over the centuries and in all parts of Christendom, Isaac's works have been read and recommended as unquestionably orthodox. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alington, Adrian His Excellency
London Chatto & Windus 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Black title on grey boards. Some light foxing to closed edges and age darkening to endpapers else clean and unmarked. Pictorial dustjacket has some chipping and is price clipped. Based on the play by Dorothy and Campbell Christie. A story of the fictitious Mediterranean island of Salva, a self governing colony with an important naval dockyard whose governor has been sacked after a riot which had to be suppressed by troops. His successor is a trade union official determined to give dockers a square deal but receives opposition from officials and the local aristocracy. A very popular theatre production of it's time it was made into a comedy film in 1952. This was the author Adrian Richard Alington's last novel. *** A VERY SCARCE TITLE***  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Allaby, Michael and Lovelock, James The Great Extinction - What Killed the Dinosaurs and Devastated the Earth
London Secker & Warburg 1983 0436011603 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A near Fine copy apart from a little dust marking to top edge. Dustjacket is complete and also near Fine. The authors' scientific detective work reveals from the subtle evidence of rock and fossils that the earth collided with a small planet, an event likely to occur every 100 million years. The events of the great destruction are reconstructed by them. 9 illustrations and diagrams in the text.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Allan, Mabel Esther Black Forest Summer
London The Children's Press Cloth Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Silver title and sports equipment motifs on green cloth with a delightful coloured dustjacket which is price clipped. Not dated but probably 1950's. Inscription to ffep and slightly age faded else very clean and unmarked copy. A popular children's story of a family left to fend for themselves after their mother's death who receive an invite to Germany from an uncle.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Allan, Stella A Mortal Affair
London Collins 1979 0002317168 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Very Good+ clean and unmarked copy with VG+ non price clipped dustjacket. A novel in the Collins Crime Club series and the author's second crime novel. Frances Parry was a woman to be envied, married to a Harley Street consultant, with a beautiful home, wealthy friends, including the fascinating Bernard, her husband's friend since undergraduate days and now her lover. Crime was totally outside her experience but suddenly her world was turned upside down, her home was sold, her sideline job became a vital means of livelihood and the suave Bernard was exposed as a criminal.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51