|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Castle, Tony Gateway to the Trinity - Meditations on Rublev's Icon Slough St. Paul 1988 0854392734 First Soft Fine 16mo A Fine unmarked copy. 99 pages and loose coloured pictorial of 'The Hospitality of Abraham' by Andrej Rublev with a quote from the Book of Numbers, 6:24-26. The book, written in the setting of an animated family of four vivacious children, is a 'lay' catachesis on the Trinity, the family of God, keeping in prospect the icon of Rublev. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Castle, Tony (edited by) Basil Hume - A Portrait London Collins 1986 0002176157 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A VG+ copy with previous owner's small address label to front endpaper with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped. Eight well known Christian writers investigate the qualities which have made Basil Hume one of the most popular religious leaders of his time. 15 photographs. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Castro, Miranda Homeopathic Guide To Stress New York St. Martin's Griffin 1997 0312291809 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. xv + 400 pages. Written in a clear and engaging style, the book offers an introduction to homeopathy, with a focus on stress. For more than four dozen specific emotional states or physical causes of stress, Miranda Castro suggests several homeopathic treatments, with clear instructions on how to choose the most appropriate solution. A comprehensive section describes each remedy in detail and each entry gives a clear picture of who should use it, how and why, providing several case studies and practical advice on avoiding and dealing with stress. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Catherine, Saint, of Genoa Treatise On Purgatory and The Dialogue London Sheed & Ward 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gold title on red cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front endpaper and three very small tears to the edges of the first three pages else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has some fading to spine and a little wear and is not price clipped. Portrait frontispieceHere, under one cover, is a new translation made by Helen Douglas Irvine, of two spiritual classics. It was thought for a long time that they both were by St. Catherine, but it is now fairly certain that the 'Dialogue' was written by her god-daughter, Battista Vernazza. But, as the translator notes, it reproduces the incidents of St. Catherine's spiritual life as these are recorded in her earliest biography, and its doctrine is that embodied in the 'Treatise on Purgatory' and in her recorded sayings. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Cato, Nancy The Heart of the Continent London New English Library 1989 0450406628 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. Map endpapers. The Australian author's novel set in the rugged outback, the great red centre of Australia, is a tale of life in the first half of the twentieth century. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Cawthorne, Nigel The Strange Laws of Old England London Piatkus 2005 0749950366 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. 266 pages. Illustrations in the text. Did you know that the law requiring a London taxi driver to carry a bale of hay on top of his cab to feed the horse was in force until 1976? Or that Oliver Cromwel passed laws ordering the demolition of theatres, the imprisonment of actors and the fining of the audience? Or that you are not allowed to feed or shoe horses on the road? However you can herd cattle along the streets, provided you do not 'wantonly and unlawfully pelt, drive or hunt any such cattle'. Nigel Cawthorne takes the reader on an entertaining tour of the wilder shores of the British legal system. and unearths an extraordinary collection of the most bizarre and arcane laws that have been enacted over the centuries. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Cazalet-Keir, Thelma From the Wings - An Autobiography London The Bodley Head 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR WITH DEDICATION ' To Joan Chidson with best wishes' to half title page. Gold title on green boards which have a little wear to lower edges and one minor very small mark to front else clean, tight and unmarked. Internally there is an inscription to Joan (related to the adressee) to front endpaper, a touch of light foxing to endpapers and fore edge else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has some wear and marks with some loss to lower front and is not price clipped and is in a protective cover. Coloured frontispiece portrait by Augustus John and 23 illustrations. Thelma Cazalet-Keir's (1899-1989) chief ambition, when very young, was to become a Member of Parliament, and she fulfilled this in 1931 when she became M.P. for East Islington, a considerable triumph for the time. During her career she has been, among other things, a tennis player of notable standard, a devoted market gardener, an active member of the Arts Council, and a Governor of the BBC. In politics she was outspoken on matter of education and equal rights for women, and her fierce campaign for equal pay led to the only advers vote in Churchill's wartime government, but in spite of this Churchill made her a junior minister in 1945. She was close to the Lloyd George family, and in 1939 married well known author and journalist, David Keir. Through her mother and brother, Victor, she became a trusted friend not only of politicians, but also of writers and artists such as Rudyard Kipling, J.M. Barrie, Hugh Walpole, H.G. Wells, P.G. Wodehouse, Elizabeth Russell and Augustus John. **** A SCARCE SIGNED COPY **** Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Cazotte, Jacques A Thousand and One Follies and His Most Unlooked For Lordship London Chapman Hall 1927 Limited Decorative Cloth Very Good TEG No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated by Eric Sutton with an introduction by Storm Jameson. Limited edition of 1000 copies for England and America of which this is number 247. First translation into English. Gilt title on light brown cloth boards with decorative paper sides. Fore and lower edges uncut. Many pages unopened. Top edge gilt. Age darkening to endpapers else very clean, tight and unmarked. Uniform with XVIII Century French Romances. Book Plate of Ralph Dickinson inside front cover. Comprises A Thousand and One Follies in ten chapters; His Most Unlooked for Lordship. 'Les Mille et Une Fadaises' was first published in Paris in 1742 with the amusing rubric 'A Baillons chez L'Endormy, a L'Image du Ronfleur'. 'Le Lord Impromptu' was first published in Paris in 1767. Neither of these tales has previously been translated into English. Bound and printed at the Curwen Press. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Cecil, David A Portrait of Jane Austen London Constable 1979 094624003 Second Impression Hard Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped. 208 pages. 74 illustrations. Second impression corrected for errors in the first edition. Lord David Cecil's book is intended neither as a straightforward biographical narrative of Jane Austen's life, nor as a study of her as author; but rather as an attempt, with the help of material drawn from her letters, her novels and other people's memories of her, to reconstruct and depict her living personality and to explore its relation to her art. Auberon Waugh, in reviewing the book, states '..is a masterpiece which ought to be in every educated home.' Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Cellini, Benvenuto The Life Of Benvenuto Cellini Geneva Edito-Service First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold title and decoration to spine on dark green leatherette and mustard coloured leatherette boards. A Fine unmarked copy. Yellow page marker bound in. Uniform with Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking Series. Translated from the Italian by John Addington Symons. With an introduction and appreciation by Arthur Calder-Marshall. Portrait frontispiece and 29 illustrations. Not dated but circa late 1960's / early 1970's. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Cellini, Benvenuto The Life of Benvenuto Cellini - A Florentine Artist - Written By Himself London J. M. Dent 1926 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Friston, Adrian De Gilt title and medallion motif on grey cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with slightly dulled spine and just a little wear to spine head and tail. Internally clean and tight. Translated by Anne Macdonell with an introduction by Henry Wilson. Fully illustrated with 28 drawings in pen and ink by Adrian De Friston and many contemporary portraits. xiv and 368 pages. Includes a note on the translation, Letter from Cellini to Benedetto Varchi, Prefatory Sonnet and Declaration (Respecting the Writing of the Memoirs) and the Memoirs in two books. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel De The Adventures of Don Quixote London Methuen 1980 0416879101 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Him, George Gold title and motif of the Don with a sword on brown boards which are clean and unmarked with noe wear. Internally clean, tight and unmarked with a touch of foxing to top edge. Dustjacket by George Him is complete with some fading to spine and a slight stain to lower spine. Translated by J.M. Cohen, abridged by Olive Jones and with 210 drawings by George Him. A wonderfully illustrated edition of this classic work Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Ch'ien, Hsiao Traveller Without a Map London Hutchinson 1990 0091743060 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. 26 illustrations. The author is one of China's best known writers - as a journalist, novelist and translator. Of Mongolian descent, he was born in a Peking slum in 1910, orphaned by the time he was ten, started work in a publishing house while still at school, and imprisoned for his political demonstrations when still only 15. After being expelled from school he became a teacher, and also helped the American writer Edgar Snow edit and translate his book Living China. In the 1930's his career as a writer began, but with the outbreak of war he travelled first to Marseilles, then London and Cambridge, where his friends included E.M. Forster, Kingsley Martin and Arthur Waley. During 1944-5 he became a war correspondent, travelling with the US Seventh Army in France and Germany. From there he travelled to San Francisco to cover the founding of the U.N., then to Berlin to report the Potsdam Conference. He later covered the Nuremburg War Trials before returning to China. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Chadwick, Adrian M and Others Sussex Archaeological Collections - Volume 144 2006 Lewes Sussex Archaeological Society 2006 First Soft Fine 8vo CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY A Fine unmarked copy. 229 pages. Illustrated with maps, diagrams and photograph. Comprises: Bronze Age Burials and Settlements and an Anglo-Saxon Settlement at Claypit Lane, Westhampnett, West Sussex; Excavation of a Mesolithic Occupation Site and a Saxon Building at Bognor Regis; More Buildings Facing the Palace at Fishbourne; Excavations at Tribe's Yard, Bersted Street, Bognor Regis; A New Survey of the Fabric of the Church of the Holy Trinity, Bosham; The Development of the Port of Littlehampton and excavations; The Market Houses at Steyning; William Cooke, Steward of the Sheffield Estate (1828-1832); A Failed Rehousing Scheme in Brighton by the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway; Archaeological Investigations at High Sreet and Kilnmead, Crawley; Archaeological Investigations at Loxwood Place Farm, Loxwood; The Possible Identification of a Priory Grange at Washington; The Windmill 'Between the Bridges of Bramber'; Iron and Brass Ware in East Sussex in the 1540's. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Chadwick, Henry The Early Church London Penguin 1978 0140205020 Soft Very Good 12mo A Very Good clean, tight and unmarked copy. 304 pages. The first book of the Pelican History of the Church series. Professor Chadwick's history traces the emergence of Christianity from its beginnings. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Chadwick, Owen Michael Ramsey - A Life Oxford Clarendon Press 1990 0198261896 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket which is price clipped. xi + 422 pages. 17 illustrations. Professor Chadwick's masterly account of Archbishop Ramsey's life and works, written at the invitation of Ramsey, from Ramsey's personal materials and free access to Lambeth Palace archives. At home he was politically concerned against racialism in Britain, and determined to secure justice and equality for immigrants. Abroad he was a stern opponent of apartheid, whether in South Africa or in Rhodesia. In Parliament he helped to abolish capital punishment and to secure better treatment for homosexuals. In Christendom at large he was leader in a new spirit of brotherhood among the churches, and benefited from the new ecumenical spirit in the Roman Catholic Church and the Orthodox churches of Eastern Europe. He comes out of the book as a person of much prayer and rock-like conviction, who in an age of shaken opinion was an anchor of faith and hope among a pessimistic generation. **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.9 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST **** Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Challem, Jack The Inflammation Syndrome - The Complete Nutritional Program to Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease, Arthritis, Diabetes, Allergies, and Asthma New Jersey John Wiley 2003 0471202711 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold title on green boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear with dustjacket which is not price clipped. Internally there are a few pages with some light marks not affecting the text else a clean, tight copy. 258 pages. The author is a leading health and medical writer. What is the Inflammation Syndrome? Its the cumulative effect of low-grade inflammation - including the aches and pains that we all experience - that grows into chronic, debilitating disease. The inflammation Syndrome breaks down your body, making you feel old, tired and sick. Triggered by inflammatory food in your diet, it wreaks havoc on your health, paving the way for such serious diseases, as heart disease, diabetes, Syndrome X, obesity, arthritis, allergies, asthma - even some cancers. Drawing on the cutting-edge research done all over the world - research that has led to the successful treatment of many people who were considered untreatable or incurable by conventional medicine - the author provides a revolutionary approach to healing inflammation through an easy-to-follow nutritional program. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Challis, Sarah That Summer Affair London Headline 2007 0755330846 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from a gentle bump to front top corner tip) with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. When schoolgirl Jodie Foot goes missing from a sleepy Dorset village, the shock waves that reverberate through the small community are as far-reaching as they are devastating. For Rachel Turner Jodie's disappearance causes her to question her marriage after routine police enquiries reveal that her husband lied about his whereabouts on the evening of Jodie's disappearance. For Henry Streeter, Rachel's neighbour, Jodie's disappearance is equally traumatic, as his old feelings of misery and loneliness return as he struggles to stifle painful memories of his own childhood. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Chamberlain, Lesley In The Communist Mirror - Journeys in Eastern Europe London Faber & Faber 1990 057114165x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very clean and unmarked copy VG+ with a complete dustjacket VG+. The author was one of the last Western observers to travel widely through Eastern Europe, a world now irrevocably changed after the fall of the Berlin wall. In Russia, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Romania and East Germany she records situations both unnerving and absurd, and discovers the different cultures, history, literature, food and politics. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Chambers, John Wild Flower Garden London Elm Tree 1987 024112056X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. Introduction by David Bellamy, An authoritative guide in which over 80 wild flowers are individually illustrated and described with plans and advice for including wild flowers in the garden, advice on care, how to create a wild flower garden, and traditional uses for wild flowers. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Chambers, Peggy A Doctor Alone - A Biography of Elizabeth Blackwell the First Woman Doctor 1821 - 1910 London The Bodley Head 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilt title on grey boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a prize bookplate to front pastedown, foxing to closed edges and to endpapers and a little to some early and later pages else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket by Biro has two small closed tears and is not price clipped. 8 illustrations. Born in Bristol in 1821, Elizabeth was the most remarkable daughter in a remarkable family. When she was still a child, the family moved to America; and for a while Elizabeth taught in the Southern States - an experience which made her an active slavery abolitionist. Once she had formed her resolve to study medicine, she applied to every medical college in America, but only one was prepared to accept her - Geneva College, New York State - from which she graduated with honours. She had to fight against social ostracism and medical prejudice all her life to establish her position as a woman doctor, opened a dispensary in the New York slums, and when her sister Emily qualified also as a doctor, they founded the New York Infirmary for Women and Children. After giving valuable service during the American Civil War, Elizabeth returned to England, where she gained a great reputation, and numbered Florence Nightingale and Sir James Simpson among her friends. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Chambert-Protat, Arnaud Formula 1 Passion - 97-98 Amstelveen, Netherlands MPI 1997 2894282664 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall A Fine unmarked copy in pictorial laminated boards with Fine dustjacket. A large format volume lavishly illustrated with colour photography by Dominique Leroy. Preface by Jean Alesi. Analsis of the season by Eddie Jordan. English translation by Bruno Taupin. Formula 1 action, Formula 1 passion, Formula 1 fascination. The book is true to its ambition which is to thrill the reader with its famous files and more than 300 artist's pictures. It takes the simple enthusiast as well as the real fanatic inside the Grand Prix atmosphere, even more passionately. **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.6 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Chamier, J. Daniel The Dubious Tale of the Diamond Necklace London Edward Arnold 1939 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Exact representation of the necklace and 7 portraits. Gilt lettering to spine on blue cloth. Sunned spine with small mark to front. Minor inscription to front endpaper. Internally very good. A Good + copy. The author is the pseudonym of Barbara Chamier. A fascinating account of the necklace mystery. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Chancellor, John The Flowers and Fruits of the Bible Exeter Webb & Bower 1982 0906671531 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall McCheane, W.H. A Very Good+ unmarked copy with small mark to front endpaper caused by removal of address label else unparked. Dustjacket is complete. This collection of remarkable 19th century watercolours depicts the best known flowers and fruits mentioned in the bible. This exquisite and decorative work of Victorian piety, showing a love of flowers and of the Scriptures, was compiled by an army colonel who hade experienced the heat of battle in the scorching Egyptian sun. After a day's fighting, Lieutenant Colonel William McCheane returned to his tent and turned to the bible and his watercolours. John Chancellor's scholarly and informative texts considers botanical aspects as well as the symbolism and mythology of the plants. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Chapman, Barry Reverse Time Travel London Cassell 1995 0304345245 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy apart from a small biro line to front endpaper with near Fine complete dustjacket. Until recently, time travel - in particular backwards in time - has been considered impossible, but now eminent scientists are debating the conditions under which it could occur. In this fascinating revelatory book, the author explains the current theories and sets out the controversy in terms that all non-scientists will have no difficulty in understanding. Illustrated with charts and diagrams. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Chapman, Kit Great British Chefs London Pyramid 1989 1871307899 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A near Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. An exhilarating and perceptive account of the transformation in British cooking since the late 1980's by a new breed of British chef, dynamic innovators who have exerted an influence beyond the confines of their own restaurants. 18 chefs are wittily covered together with their contributed recipes, illustrated with superlative colour photographs by Martin Brigdale. **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.2 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COSTS **** Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Chapman, Raymond Days of Grace - A Forty-day Journey with Jesus Norwich Canterbury Press 1999 185311328X Soft Fine 12mo A Fine unmarked copy. ix + 161 pages. This daily companion takes us through Lent using as our guide the biblical images of journeys, mountains, light, food and healing to help us think about the life of faith as we pass through the world. 40 daily devotions each begin with a passage from the bible, followed by a commentary, a meditation, questions for reflection, a selection of short prayers and short readings, and a thought for the day. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Chapman, Robert and Bennett, Jonathan (selected by_ An Anthology of New Zealand Verse London Oxford University Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt title and motifs on green cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a contemporary inscription to front endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has taped repairs and wear to edges but is complete. xxxii + 341 pages. In this anthology the 275 selections from nearly 50 poets survey the development of New Zealand poetry from its beginning a century ago. The greater part consists of work published in the late 1920's and 1930's, but the inclusion of poems by Alfred Domett, Jessie Mackay, William Pember Reeves, Hubert Church and other pioneers gives particular interest to the anthology as the first to trace the evolution and definition of a New Zealand idiom in poetry. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Charan, Ram and Drotter, Stephen and Noel, James The Leadership Pipeline - How to Build the Leadership-Powered Company San Francisco Jossey-Bass 2001 0787951722 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. xx + 248 pages. In the book the three experts show companies how to build their own leaders by understanding the critical passages a leader must navigate, by providing the appropriate development for navigating those passages, and by building the right system for ensuring a full pipeline of leaders now and in the future. The authors have substantial firsthand experience in leadership succession and development around the world, and have coached some of the world's top corporate leaders and developed effective leadership succession and development programs for leading companies of all sizes. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De Le Milieu Divin - An Essay on the Interior Life London Collins 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket. As the 'Phenomenon of Man' considered man in his natural context, its author here considers him in his supernatural context, and the book is therefore a complement and a completion of the work. It happens so rarely that science and wisdom are blended as they were in the person of Teilhard de Chardin and it is this extraordinary combination of search and meditation which makes this book so remarkable. There is no doubt that this book will remain one of the great spiritual testimonies of our time. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De Letters To Leontine Zanta London Collins 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Translated from the French by Bernard Wall. Introduction by Robert Garric and Henri de Lubac. Leontine Zanta was brilliant, delightful, and in her day famous. She was the first Frenchwoman to become a doctor of philosophy, an inspired teacher and the centre of a lively group of writers and thinkers. She first met Pere Teilhard de Chardin through her cousin and there began a friendship of profound value to both of them, each was able to encourage, sustain and test out the thought of the other. Her letters to Teilhard in China kept him in touch with Paris and the letters in this collection cover the period 1923 to 1939 and are almost all written from China. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De The Appearance of Man London Collins 1965 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy in green cloth boards with dustjacket which has some creasing to top and is complete. Translated from the French by J.M. Cohen. The book contains a series of essays in which the author builds up his theory of the origins of man and his relationship with the great families of Hominids, among which man arose, but which do not belong in his line of ancestry. Teilhard himself took part in the discovery of Pekin Man (Sinanthropus) and twice visited the sites in South Africa from which the other main branch of Hominids, Australopithecus, was being evacuated. As the book proceeds from the earlier essays to the late, one sees a remarkable confirmation of Teilhard's theories, in the form of later discoveries which fitted into his scheme. Being first and foremost a palaeontologist, he writes most excitingly and graphically, and here the philosopher is at the same time an excavator and eye-witness. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De Building The Earth London Geoffrey Chapman 1965 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy. 77 pages. These essays, written between 1931 and 1941, show Teilhard's awareness, before the event, of the destructive powers which man can unleash on himself that lead to disunity and retrogression. He saw too the immense energies for peace and progress imherent in men, if they could work together to 'build the earth'. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Charmé, Stuart L. Meaning and Myth in the Study of Lives - A Sartrean Perspective Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1984 0812279085 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from a bump to spine head) with dustjacket which has a small tear to back.vii + 190 pages. The book explores major theoretical issues in the study of an individual life through its focus on Jean-Paul Sartre. Sartre's quest for an 'existential psychoanalysis' led him to develop what he called 'true novels' in the landmark studies of Flaubert and others. In clarifying Sartre's philosophical ideas in relation to the analysis of the self, Charmé examines the attraction/repulsion of Freudian concepts and explores parallels in Erikson's ego psychology. Certain 'mythic' qualities in religious biography and autobiography are seen as central to Sartre, who presents lives - including his own - as normative models. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Charpentier, Etienne How to Read the Old Testament London SCM Press 1982 0334020573 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from some gentle creasing to corner tips). 124 pages. Sketch illustrations in the text. Translated from the French by John Bowden. The book is similar to a travel guide which allows you to see the essentials but is not concerned with every detail. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Charques, Dorothy Time's Harvest London Hamish Hamilton 1940 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilt title on brown cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with some light wear to spine. Internally clean, tight and unmarked. An historical novel set in the mid 19th century of country people, their lives and a military campaign to Afghanistan of the 28th Foot. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Charter, Martin (edited by) Greener Marketing - A Responsible Approach to Business Sheffield Greenleaf 1992 1874719004 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Apart from some small letters to ffep this is a near fine copy in near fine complete dustjacket. It covers the strategic and practical implications of Greener Marketing together with case histories and was developed by KPH Marketing to encourage debate over issues related to the environment. 11 chapters by business and university staff with a foreword by Sir Anthony Cleaver, Chairman of IBM UK. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Chase, James Hadley I Would Rather Stay Poor London Robert Hale 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Silver title and red motif on black boards which have some minor light marks to front and just a touch of wear to spine head and tail. Internally there is light foxing to closed edges, endpapers andto the margins of some pages else a clean, tight copy. James Hadley Chase is the best-known pseudonym of the British writer Rene Brabazon Raymond (1906 -1985). Bank manager, Dave Calvin cooks up a plan to rob his own bank at Pittsville and make it look as if his secretary, Alice Craig and her boyfriend, had made off with the looted money. Alice, a spinster with no parents, no relatives and nobody to care whether she lived or died, and Dave Calvin knew just how he could make her disappear. To achieve his plan, he enlisted the support of his own landlady, Kit Loring, sensuously beautiful and ex-alcoholic. However, Dave Calvin was soon to realise that a woman who is an ex-alcoholic, isn't the most reliable partner for murder.. **** NOT EX LIB**** **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Chauchard, Paul Science and Religion London Burns and Oates 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy with just a little wear to edges. Dr, Chauchard is a neurologist of international reputation, and in this book defines the relations between science and religion so as to see how to avoid the destruction of religion by science. He first sets out the various positions taken up by those who have thought about the question in the past, examines the denials of religion made by the old fashioned mechanistic materialism, by Marxism, by agnostic scepticism and by the apostles of a religion of feeling. He further analyses the fallacy of arguing the existence of God from the discoveries of science and examines the true reconciliation between faith, reason and the scientific method seen as a means of knowing rather than 'proving' God. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Chaudhry-Lawton, Rani and Lawton, Richard Ignition! - Sparking Organizational Change London Century Business 1992 0712698213 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. xxiv + 184 pages. Drawing on their own considerable experience as consultants, and a wealth of case studies in many of which they have taken part, the authors provide invaluable pointers to managers responsible for change: how to generate ideas for change; ways to develop a support culture; methods of using key individuals and 'Spark Groups'; and how to move beyond vision into implementation. **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Chavchavadze, Marina (edited by) Man's Concern With Holiness London Hodder and Stoughton 1970 0340105755 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine copy with a small neat name to front endpaper and a little dusting to top edge else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is complete and VG + . Comprises Introduction by Geoffrey Curtis C.R.; Holines in the Continuing Tradition by Monica Furlong; Holiness in the Anglican Tradition by A.N. Allchin; Holiness in the Reformed Tradition by Geddes MacGregor; Holiness in the Catholic Tradition by Philip Caraman S.J. ; Holiness in the Lutheran Tradition by Regin Prenter; Holiness in the Orthodox Tradition by Paul Evdkimov (translated from the French). *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Cheetham, Craig (edited by) Sports Cars - High Performance Machines Kent Grange 2003 1840135816 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Reprint of 2003 (first was also 2003). The book celebrates the sports car and provides a detailed look at over 45 great automobiles from around the world, past and present, with all of the great marques covered. Illustrated with specially commissioned photography, each car is examined from all angles in close-up detail, with detailed specifications provided, including performance, statistics, engine type, transmission, special features, running gear and dimensions. The book also takes a close look under the bonnet, examining the chassis and suspension, and finally follows the production milestones in each car's life. **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.1 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Chehab, Zaki Inside the Resistance - The Iraqi Insurgency and the Future of the Middle East New York Nation 2005 1560257466 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket. The author is one of the Arab world's leading journalists, political editor of the London based Al Hayat and of the Arabic TV channel LBC, and has covered Middle Eastern conflicts as a commentator for Arab and Western media, including CNN, BBC and Al Jazeera. When members of the Iraqi resistance first told their story to the world, they told it to Zaki Chehab with his extraordinary access to many leading players in the Middle East. In fact, whilst Western reporters report from Iraq either from the safety of their hotel or embedded with the US military, Chehab goes into the Sunni Triangle and other danger zones in Iraq. The book provides the first authoritative portrait of the insurgency in all its complexity, and he is able to show how the resistance fighters really view the elections, the Iranians, Saddam Hussein, Al Qaeda, and their new American occupiers. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Chekhov, Anton The Island of Sakhalin London Folio Society 1989 Hard Fine Fine 8vo A Fine unmarked copy with Fine slipcase. Gold title on full cloth boards bound at the Bath Press, printed and blocked with a design by Sue Bradbury. Translated by Luba and Michael Terpak with an introduction by Irina Ratushinskaya. 28 illustrations. The author's visit in 1890 to the penal colony where he spent 3 months interviewing prisoners for a census, the result was published in 1895. ** A HEAVY LARGE VOLUME WHICH MAY REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING ** Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Chene, Evelyn Le Silent Heroes - The Bravery and Devotion of Animals In War London Souvenir Press 2004 0285632140 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. The author has delved deeply into the often elusive source material and where possible has talked to eyewitnesses to reveal many previously unrecorded details about these silent heroes of human wars over 140 years. The book places each animal's heroic deeds in the context of the battle or campaign concerned and includes a wealth of often rare archive photographs, many of which are published for the first time. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Chercover, Sean Big City, Bad Blood New York William Morrow 2007 0061128678 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Stated First Edition. A gritty crime thriller set in Chicago by the former private investigator author. A disillusioned newspaper reporter turned private detective, Ray Dudgeon, isn't trying to save the world, he just wants to do an honest job, and do it well. But when doing an honest job threatens society's most powerful and corrupt, Ray's odds for survival make for a sucker's bet. While working on a movie in Chicago, locations manager Bob Loniski saw something he shouldn't have, and now is a prosecution witness against a suspected member of the Chicago outfit. Petrified, he comes to Ray for protection, and as Ray's mob contacts insist they have no interest in Loniski he takes the bodyguard gig. Then people start dying and everything goes to hell. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Chesson, W. H. George Cruikshank London Duckworth Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall George Cruikshank Pocket volume. Blind embossed motifs and lettering on brown cloth. Small biography with 54 Cruikshank illustrations and an annotated bibliographical index. Very slight wear to spine edges and a few very minor marks to boards, internally very clean, tight and unmarked. Uniform with the Popular Library of Art series. Not dated but probably c. 1900's. **** An interesting volume with good illustrations of the artist's work **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Chesterton, G. K. St. Francis of Assisi London Hodder and Stoughton 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black title on red boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a very small bookshop label to front endpaper and a few light foxing spots to closed edges and fron endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has only minimal wear. The famous author's popular study of the life of St. Francis. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Chetham-Strode, Warren Top Off the Milk London Heinemann 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hawkins, Sheila A Very Good+ clean, tight copy with an inscription to front endpaper. The price clipped dustjacket, by Sheila Hawkins is very bright with two small closed tears and light wear to top and lower edges. The follow up novel to 'Three Men and a Girl', that lovable and charming story about four Siamese cats and in this book, Charles and Mary Warren are still the chief protagonists, but this time the author goes more into human character, though inter-related again with the wisdom of the same cats. There is also a baby in the book, who has a good deal to say on several subjects. Delightfully illustrated by Sheila Hawkins. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Chetwynd-Hayes, R. The Brats - A Novel of the Future London William Kimber 1979 0718304764 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine dustjacket which is complete. The big blow up had taken place 25 years earlier in England and was populated, save for small pockets of oldies, byThe Brats, sub-human hairless creatures that hunted in packs whose only impulse was to kill. One man with two companions is conviced that mankind's future lies not in physical conquest of the Brats but somehow through them. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Chevalier, Tracy Falling Angels London Harper Collins 2001 0007108257 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, First Printing. A Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket which has some shelf marks to back. The author's next novel after her successful 'Girl With a Pearl Earring', which is a poignant tale of two families brought reluctantly together, an intimate story of sexual awakening and human frailty. Starting in January 1901, the day after Queen Victoria's death, two families visit neighbouring graves in a London cemetery, where one is decorated with an angel, the other an elaborate urn. To their mutual distaste they become inextricably linked when their daughters become friends and worse, befriend the grave digger's son. The story follows their lives at the start of Edwardian England. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Chevalier, Tracy Burning Bright London Harper Collins 2007 0007178352 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ complete dustjacket. An historical novel set in London in 1792, where the Kellaways have moved from familiar rural Dorset to the tumult of a cramped, unforgiving city and against the backdrop of the increasingly bloody French Revolution. The youngest boy Jem and streetwise Londoner Maggie Butterfield form a surprising bond and their friendship takes a dramatic turn when they become entangled in the life of their neighbour, the printer, poet and radical, William Blake. He is a guiding spirit as Jem and Maggie navigate the unpredictable, exhilarating passage from innocence to experience, and their journey influences one of Blake's most entrancing works. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Chinwuba, Ifeoma Fearless Lewes, East Sussex The Book Guild 2004 1857768051 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. The Nigerian author's novel is of Ralph, an ordinary English boy who was often ill, who missed his mother, who had been in hospital herself for a long time. Life with his father in London was one long round of doctors and differnet medicines. Then Ralph's father decided to take a job in a Mission School in Nigeria, and Ralph realised that his world would never be the same again. If he had known that in a few months' time he would be able to disappear at will or summon up rain on a cloudless day, he would not have believed it. In a rural village in Nigeria, with new friends to meet and painful rites to undergo, Ralph becomes the hero Fearless, as Africa weaves its unique spell. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Chitty, Susan and Hinde, Thomas The Great Donkey Walk London Hodder and Stoughton 1977 0340224665 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY SUSAN CHITTY AND THOMAS HINDE to title page. INCLUDED IS A LETTER SIGNED BY 'KITTY' on headed paper referring to 'MY OWN ECCENTRIC LOT' and ' ..GIVING YOU THEIR NEW BOOK'. Kitty is probably the novelist ANTONIA WHITE (1899-1980) the mother of Susan Chitty. A Very Good+ unmarked copy with a little foxing to top edge and to endpapers with price clipped dustjacket which has a small closed tear to back. Map endpapers and 32 illustrations. The book relates the journey the authors made with their children, arriving in Spain in time for the Ascension Day fair at Santiago where they bought two donkeys. The walk they planned to undertake was nothing short of the breadth of southern Europe, the Europe not of the autostrada, but of the medieval pilgrims to the shrines of northern Spain, the route of Sir John Moore to Corunna, of Roland in the Pyrenees, and of Hannibal and his elephants through the Alps. They would winter in Italy and set out in the spring across the Adriatic to Greece where they would mingle tracks with Edward Lear before reaching Salonica. **** A SCARCE SIGNED COPY WITH AN ASSOCIATION LETTER **** Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Chopra, Deepak The Way of the Wizard - Twenty Spiritual Lessons for Creating the Life You Want London Rider 1996 0712672079 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition, First printing. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. Dr. Chopra was trained in India and the USA and is Executive Director of the Sharp Institute for Human Potential and Mind/Body Medicine in California. In this book he explains 20 life-enhancing principles for creating the life you want which comes with rediscovering the magic we have lost but that remains within our grasp. Once we have found the wizard, the inner guide, deep inside ourselves we will be lifted from the ordinary, humdrum world to a new one dominated by miracles. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Chowdhury, Subir (edited by) Management 21C - Someday We'll All Manage This Way London Pearson Education 2000 0273639633 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, First printing. The book comprises original essays by some of the world's leading thinkers on what organisations and management will look like in the 21st century. Contributors inlude Peter Senge, C.K. Prahalad, Rosabeth Moss Kanter, Sumantra Ghosal and Jonas Ridderstrale. Find out how janusian vision, creative destruction, dualism and collective genius inform 21st century leadership, what part social legitimacy, volatility and diversity, and the dance of change play in our management processes, and what the customised workplace, the creative web and the kaleidoscope mean in organisations. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Chretien De Troyes Arthurian Romances London J. M. Dent 1970 0460006983 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gold title on blue boards which are clean and unmarked with slight dulling to spine and internally very clean, tight and unmarked. Uniform with Everyman's Library of which this is No. 698. The classic work by France's greatest medieval poet. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Christian, Garth Tomorrow's Countryside - The Road to the Seventies London John Murray 1971 071950225X Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine copy with gold title on green cloth boards with complete dustjacket by Biro. Second printing. Foreword by The Duke of Edinburgh. A most relevant book still today, which provides the essential background to informed thought on the threat to the countryside, with his main theme that together with the threats and dangers have come opportunities, a time of immense possibilities for change. 60 illustrations. **** NOT EX LIB ****. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Christie, Agatha Nemesis London Collins 1971 0002315637 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First reprint December 1971 ( First was also 1971). A Very Good + Copy with small name and date to front endpaper and some light marking to frore edge else clean and unmarked. A Collins Crime Club book with Miss Jane Marple being demanded to help investgate a crime for a reason she did not know, in a matter of which she was ignorant. The letter pleading for her help stated that "our code word is Nemesis' and ended with a quotation from the Book of Amos. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Christie, Agatha Murder on the Orient Express London Collins Crime Club 1953 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black title and motif on red cloth boards which have fading to spine and a very small (less than quarter inch) wear mark to spine side else very clean and unmarked with no other wear. Internally there is a half inch closed tear to front endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. 192 pages. A well kept early and affordable edition of Agatha Christie's most popular novel first published in 1934. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Church, Rev. Alfred J. Stories of The East From Herodotus London Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday 1881 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt title and blind embossed pictorial of Egyptian figure and hieroglyphics to spine, Gilt title and decoration with blind embossed pictorial of Osiris with hieroglyphics and motifs within a decorative border. Boards are clean with a light mark to front and some wear to spine head and tail and corner tips. Internally there is a prize bookplate to front pastedown and some light foxing to earlier and later pages else clean and unmarked. No edition stated but fifth thousand stated on title page. The British Library only has this edition, however author's preface is dated September, 1830 and presumably there were earlier editions. 16 full colour plates from ancient frescoes and sculptures. xii + 299 pages + publisher's advertisements. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Church, Richard Over The Bridge - An Essay in Autobiography London William Heinemann 1955 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold title on red cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a decorative bookplate to front endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. Frontispiece of the author in later life by Robert Austin. The author (1893-1971) was a poet and critic and here presents in 19 chapters various portions of his life. **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Church, Richard Small Moments London Hutchinson 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hassall, Joan A near Fine unmarked copy with complete dustjacket. Sixth impression, first published in September 1957, this enchanting volume distils for us the essence of existence in the countryside about his Kentish home and, roving farther afield, describes scenes in France, Italy or Germany, and to survey the world through his eyes is to acquire new vision and a spirit refreshed. Added to the enjoyment are Joan Hassall's wood engravings which harmonise perfectly with the mood of the author. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Churchill, Peregrine and Mitchell, Julian Jennie - Lady Randolph Churchill A Portrait With Letters London Collins 1974 0002113937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A clean and unmarked copy VG+ with coloured pictorial endpapers and 46 photographic illustrations. Coloured pictorial dustjacket with portrait of Jennie is price clipped and has a few chips to head. An excellent biography of Lady Randolph Churchill, Winston's American Mother, by her grandson and includes many unpublished letters. This was made into an English television series. *** NOT BOOK CLUB *** Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Cicero (Selected and Edited By H. Grose-Hodge) Murder at Larinum - Being the Narrative Portions of Cicero's Speech 'Pro Cluentio' Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Dark brown titles on cream cloth boards which have age darkening to spine and spine edge but no wear. Internally there is light foxing to endpapers else very clean, tight and unmarked, xviii + 93 pages. The volume contains a Latin 'thriller' - it is the narrative of the most sensational cause célèbre bequeathed to us by antiquity. It probably justifies better than most modern thrillers the proud boast that it contains 'a murder on every page'. But it contains in addition to murders, one of the finest pieces of narrative prose in the Latin language, set forth in a style unsurpassedly lucid and pure. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Cita-Malard, Suzanne Un Million De Religieuses - Je Sais - Je Crois Paris Librairie Arthème Fayard 1960 Première Couverture Souple Tres Bon No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livre Tres Bon. 124 pages. La Collection 'Je sais-Je crois présente de la façon la plus complète et la plus simple tout ce qu'on peut désirer connaître sur n'importe quel sujet où est impliquée la religion. Le present volume est un guide à la page à travers le maquis des Ordres et des Congrégations de femmes: contemplatives et actives, hospitalières et enseignantes, missionnaires de l'intérieur ou de l'extérieur. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Clapham, Walter Night Be My Witness London Jonathan Cape 1952 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White titles on black cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. A novel set in World War II in late summer 1940, in the Kentish valleys, of Hurricanes, Heinkels and Dorniers and the RAF. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Clare, Austin By Lantern Light - A Tale of the Cornish Coast London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1893 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Nash, J. Gilt titles with coloured pictorial of a Saint to spine and a coloured pictorial of a woman holding a lantern and a man kneeling over a dead man on blue cloth boards. Boards are clean with just the smallest amount of wear to side of spine and to corner tips. Internally the frontispiece is loose and the closed edges are foxed else clean, tight and unmarked. Not dated but British Library has this as 1893. 384 pages and 8 page publisher's catalogue. Illustrations by J. Nash. A Good + copy. The author is the pseudonym of Wilhelmina Martha James (1845-1932). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Clare, Mother Mary (S.L.G.) Encountering the Depths London Darton, Longman and Todd 1982 0232515107 Soft Very Good 12mo A clean and unmarked copy which has age toning to page edges. xi + 81 pages and minor light wear to cover. Foreword by Bishop Michael Ramsey. Mother Mary Clare was Mother General of the Anglican enclosed order of Sisters of the Love of God from 1954-1973. The book is about the nature and practice of prayer for the serious Christian, lay and clerical, in which the problems of the spiritual life in the modern world are presented as a challenge. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Clare, Mother Mary (SLG) Learning to Pray London Marshal Pickering 1989 0551016914 Soft Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. Mother Mary Clare was Mother General of the Anglican contemplative community of the Sisters of the Love of God from 1954 to 1973, having entered religious life in 1930, and later was a spiritual advisor and counsellor. This frank and inspiring book has prompted many Christians to take up the challenge of prayer. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Claremon, Neil Borderland - The Complete Edition Tucson, Arizona Harbinger House 1988 0943173175 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine uninscribed copy with complete dustjacket which has two closed tears to back and some creasing. In this personal narrative of his experiences from "the land on the border" in northern Mexico, Claremon brings out the Indian lore, complex tribal practices and the principles of holistic healing. It is also the hypnotic love story of J.P., an American hydrologist who locates water through his natural aversion to it, and Tsari, an Indian curandera, a healer. The rational J.P. is struggling to learn Indian lifeways and spirit ways, to understand the rules governing Tsari's mysterious land of mesas, barrancas and arroyos. For this is an inner world in which both men and women travel unseen to "the other side" where their lives, dreams and memories can be touched and healed. The original version of Borderland was published in 1975. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Clark, Elizabeth Country Tales To Tell London Hodder and Stoughton 1979 0340225122 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cara Lockhart Smith A Fine uninscribed copy with complete coloured pictorial dustjacket which has a small scuff mark to front and a half inch closed tear to top of spine but still very presentable. Another delightful collection of eight stories by the author gathered from her various books and linked by their country setting. These are traditional tales, fast moving, sometimes funny, quite often with an unsuspecting twist and there is magic, fairies and animals and all of the stories are meant to be read out aloud. Delightfully illustrated especially for the book by Cara Lockhart Smith. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Clark, Gregory A Farewell to Alms - A Brief Economic History of the World Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 2007 0691121354 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. First edition, first printing. xii + 420 pages. Countering the prevailing theory that the Industrial Revolution was sparked by the sudden development of stable political, legal, and economic institutions in 17th century England, Clark shows that such institutions existed long before industrialization. He argues instead that these institutions gradually led to deep cultural changes by encouraging people to abandon hunter-gatherer instincts - violence, impatience, and economy of effort - and adopt economic habits - hard work, rationality, and education. The problem, he says, is that only societies that have long histories of settlement and security seem to develop the cultural characteristics and effective workforces that enable economic growth. For the many societies that have not enjoyed long periods of stability, industrialization has not been a blessing. Clark also dissects the notion, championed by Jared Diamond in 'Guns, Germs and Steel', that natural endowments such as geography account for differences in the wealth of nations. A brilliant and sobering challenge to the idea that poor societies can be economically developed through outside intervention. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Clark, Linda L. Social Darwinism in France Alabama The University of Alabama Press 1984 0817301496 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy in blue cloth boards (Fine apart from a small imprint remaining from an erased pencil price on front endpaper). xi + 261 pages. In 1859 the English naturalist Charles Darwin published 'On the Origin of the Species by Means of Natural Selection; or The Presrvation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life'. Social Darwinism, the application of the Darwinan theories of natural selection and the struggle for existence to the evolution of human society emerged. This study deals with social Darwinism in France between 1859 and World War I. Comprises: The French Reception of Darwinism 1860-1870; The Widening Debate over Social Darwinism 1871-1880; Darwinism and Political and Ecomomic Issues; Social Darwinism and the Left, the Right, in Literature, in Sociology, in Anthropology and Eugenics, and International Conflicts. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Clark, Marjorie A. African Holiday - A Travelogue London Pickering & Inglis 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black title and African native motif on brown boards which are clean and unmarked with a touch of light fading to front and gentle bumping to top corner tips but no wear. Internally there is a decorative prize bookplate to front endpaper and some age darkening to endpapers and to page edges else clean and unmarked. Coloured frontispiece. A boy's adventure story of Jamie, whose parents were missionaries in Central Africa, and Bobby. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Clark, Mary Higgins Before I Say Good-Bye New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0684835983 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine copy with Fine dustjacket. The popular American author " Queen of Mystery" delves into the mystery of psychic powers and communication with the dead in a gripping thriller of a woman with the gift of ESP whose husband dies when his boat blows up. She is encouraged to see a medium who claims that she is in touch with her husband. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Clark, Mary Higgins Silent Night London Simon & Schuster 1995 0671719734 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition. A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine complete dustjacket. In this book the American suspense writer has crafted a very special story about the healing power of love and of a child's faith, it is about adversity overcome by the Christmas spirit and it is the author's Christmas gift for readers of all seasons. **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Clark, Ronald W. Edison - The Man Who Made the Future London Macdonald and Janes 1977 0354040936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ unmarked copy with non price clipped dustjacket. It is almost a century since Thomas Alvar Edison, the world's greatest inventor, gave the world electric light, and over a 100 years since he built the first successful phonograph. The man who declared that 'genius is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration', and who on average lodged a patent application every two weeks of his adult life, and who was the most famous American of his day. Only now is it possible to present him clearly against the background of his times and to assess fairly his achievements and his often controversial business and working methods. Growing up in the aftermath of the American Civil War, he was a pacifist and was President of the US Naval Consulting Board in the First World War. Profusely illustrated. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Clark, Ronald W. The Life of Bertrand Russell London Jonathan Cape and Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1975 0297770187 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy in blue cloth boards (Fine apart from a few spots of light foxing to top edge) with price clipped dustjacket. 766 pages. 63 illustrations. A definitive biography. The grandson of a Victorian Prime Minister, heir to an earldom yet for much of his life a scourge of the Establishment, Bertrand Russell was not only among the greatest philosophers of his time but a political activist who, when well into his nineties, displayed an energy that men half his age might envy. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.24 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Of Time And Stars - The Worlds of Arthur C. Clarke London Victor Gollancz 1975 0575015713 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold title on pink boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there are no inscriptions, a few pages have some creasing to top else clean and unmarked. Coloured pictorial dustjacket, by David Smee, has very slight wear to top and a little fading and is complete. Second impression May 1975. Introduction by J.B. Priestley. This volume, containing stories especially chosen as an introduction to Arthur C. Clarke's work, comprises 18 short stories including "The Sentinel". Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Clarke, Arthur C. Imperial Earth New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151442339 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall STATED FIRST US edition. Gold title on black cloth spine with orange paper boards which has a blind embossed patter to front which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Dustjacket is price clipped with a little wear to head and tail of spine with one quarter inch closed tear. The novel is the result of twenty years of thought by the celebrated novelist and scientist, overflowing with skilled characterisation and exciting events. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The Sentinel New York Barnes & Noble 1996 0760701784 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lebbeus Woods A Fine uninscribed copy with Very Good + complete dustjacket which has a little creasing to top. A brilliant collection of nine of Clarke's best short fiction and the title piece of this is the story that inspired 2001 : A Space Odyssey. This especially beautiful volume has 10 plates by the noted artist Lebbeus Woods along with a delightful and intimate introduction by the author. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Clarke, Arthur C. The View From Serendip London Victor Gollancz 1978 0575023031 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ to near Fine unmarked copy with non price clipped dustjacket which has some fading to spine and some small creasing. 'Serendip' is one of the ancient names for Sri Lanka, Arthur C. Clarke's home for many years and in this collection of essays, which he calls 'a first approximation to an autobiography'. He gives a delightful account of his continuing love affair with the island, discussing its history and society, and describing his exploits diving for treasure in the wrecks which dot the island's reefs. But his main theme is, as one would expect, the future, and the implications for mankind of scientific and technological developments. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Clarke, Arthur J. The Mass - From Shadows to the Truth London Burns Oates & Washbourne 1945 Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt title on red cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear and just gentle bumping to top corner tips. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has renmoval to top but otherwise complete. First published in 1943. Frontispiece of the Mass of St. Giles. The author has followed a very comprehensive and orderly plan, including a great many historical and interesting facts bearing on the Mass. The angle of approach has been taken from St. Paul's treatment of the scarifices of the Old Testament as 'the shadow of the good things to come', and in simple language he traces out the theological, historical, liturgical and devotional aspects of the Mass. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Clarke, O. Fielding God and Suffering - An Essay in Theodicy - or The Justification of God in the Face of Evil Derby Peter Smith 1964 First Soft Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Some fading to covers, a small name to half-title page and creasing to lower corner tips else a clean, tight copy. 166 pages. Foreword by Edward Wickham, Bishop of Middleton. How can one reconcile the experience of pain and evil with the love and goodness of a God, who, by definition, is almighty? There is no more difficult subject for the theologian or the ordinary Christian. Rev. Clarke's book is written in the grand classical style of theological treatises, and addresses the tough subject of Theodicy. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Clarke, Stephen A Year in the Merde New York Bloomsbury 2005 1582345910 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. First US Edition, First Printing. The book tells the story of Paul West, a 27 year old Brit brought to Paris by a French company to open a chain of British 'tea-rooms'. Soon enough he finds himself juggling a group of grumbling French employees, a treacherous Parisian boss, and a succession of lusty girlfriends, one of whom happens to be the boss's morally challenged daughter. He soon becomes immersed in the contradictions of French culture and the book reveals the secrets of how to get the best out of the grumpiest waiter, how to survive a French business meeting, and how not to buy a house in the French countryside. An hilarious, almost true tale, and is for anyone who cannot decide whether they love or love to hate the French, and an antidote to 'A Year in Provence'. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Clarke, Sue Foxhunter Champions Birmingham Lequs 1988 1871200008 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Foreword by Sir Harry Llewellyn. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. The Foxhunter Championship was instigated by Sir Harry Llewellyn in South Wales, and was named after his Olympic Gold Medallist 'Foxhunter'. His intention was to try and bring more top class horses into Show Jumping, and the fact that his brainchild has succeeded is amply illustrated in this book. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Clarke, W.K. Lowther Teaching Sermons London SPCK 1953 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket which has some age darkening to spine. First published in 1942. A practical book of Christian sermons for the religious calendar and whilst old are in fact timeless. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Clarkson, Wesley Hitmen - True Stories of Street Executions London John Blake 2003 1904034527 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition, First printing. A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ complete dustjacket. In this book the author, an investigative journalist, lifts the lid on the lives of these most specialised of assassins - a hard look at professional killers, the people who hire them and the people who die at their hands. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Clavel, Bernard The Fruits of Winter London George G. Harrap 1970 0245599045 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. 344 pages. Translated by Annie Mygind in collaboration with Patrick Henry. The author Bernard Charles Henri Clavel (1923-2010) won the 1968 Prix Goncourt. His novel tells the story of Gaston Dubois and his wife Fernande, forced to work their way into old age, who live in their own small world where the events and tragedies of World War 2 mean little to them. Their cares and troubles are focused on the garden which provides their food, the wood which provides heat for the long winter months, and their children: Paul, the materialistic and unscrupulous son who trades with the Germans in the Black Market; Julien, who represents all the hopes of his mother despite the fact that he is a deserter and chooses to live the life of a bohemian artist. Skilfully written and evoking all the hardships, anguish, and inner conflicts caused by the war, it is a powerful story, rich in characterization and incident. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|