|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Caiger, Stephen L. The Old Testament and Modern Discovery London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1938 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a small name to inside cover. xii + 102 pages. 8 illustrations. Modern discovery has shed a brilliant light upon the Bible, and of the Old Testament in particular. For 18 centuries the extant records of the ancient world had been searched for anything that which might throw additional light on the Bible story, but apart from meagre reference by Greek historians, outside of their own sacred writings, the children of Israel might never have existed. Today this has all changed with the discoveries in Egypt, Babylonia, Assyria, Palestine and in other ancient lands. This small work illustaretes the discoveries at that time. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Caine, Marti A Coward's Chronicle London Century 1990 0712635238 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. The author (1944-1995), born Lynne Denise Shepherd, was an actress, dancer, presenter, singer, writer, and comedienne. The book is the story of her unflinching determination to beat cancer, an inspiring, funny, touching, sometimes shocking and always entertaining, a battle she sadly lost in 1995. 22 illustrations. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Caird, G.B. A Commentary on the Revelation of St. John the Divine London Adam and Charles Black 1971 0713600314 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket. Uniform with Black's New Testament Commentaries series. x + 316 pages. This new commentary differs in many ways from all its predecessors. It contains no lengthy introduction, but reserves all argument for the commentary in which St. John's theme is seen as it unfolds. Dr. Caird, who has made his own translation, declares it his purpose to help the reader to put himself in the place of the Asiatic Christians of the first century A.D. so that he may hear what the Spirit was then saying to the churches, and also be better able to hear what the Spirit is saying to the churches of our own day. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Cairns, Christopher Italian Literature - The Dominant Themes Newton Abbot David & Charles 1977 0715373919 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine copy with a little dust marking to top edge and a small signature to front endpaper. The dustjacket is complete and also near Fine. An erudite analysis of Italian literature by the English academic comprising :- The Italian Herirage, The Political Conscience, Social Change, The Catholic Consience and The Dissection of Man- The Twentieth Century. Uniform with the Comparative Literature Series each of which conveys the character of a nation's literature through discussion of the writers. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Calder, Jenni Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction London Thames and Hudson 1976 0500510016 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. The treatment of women in Victorian fiction reflected, and also influenced, a heavily paternalised society. Women were venerated as the embodiments and guardians of domestic bliss, yet at the same time they were considered frail creatures all too likely to yield to sexual temptation. To keep them pure, their male counterpartshedged them with children and servants while they themselves went about their worldly business, which included trips to the brothel. The author skilfully shows how these attitudes affected the moral and artistic development of contemporary writers. Illustrated in the text. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Calder, Ritchie Medicine and Man - The Story of the Art and Science of Healing London George Allen and Unwin 1958 First Hard Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Silver title on blue cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally a portion of the front endpaper has been removed (presumably to remove a name/address)and there is a strip of age darkening to endpapers else a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dustjacket has chipping and is price clipped. 256 pages. This is not a medical history in the conventional sense, although it covers the whole sweep of medicine, in time and distance, from Dawn Man to radio-isotopes and from China to Peru. It is factual and scientifically instructive, recounting the romance of discovery with the latest advances, but still conveys the social purpose which has taken the author from the Equator to the North Pole. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Caldwell, Taylor Never Victorious Never Defeated London Collins 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very Good unmarked copy with dustjacket which has been neatly separated and covered in protective plastic with the spine and front cover protected and with the inner flaps pasted to endpapers. This has been done early on in the book's life thereby protecting the dustjacket from wear. Second impression November 1954 ( First was October). A powerful historical novel by the American author set in Pennsylvania in which she unfolds the sories of successive generations of a family war over the railroad built by their ancestor. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Callow, Simon Love Is Where It Falls - An Account of a Passionate Friendship London Nick Hern Books 1999 1854592572 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with photographic pictorial boards with glassine dustjacket which is complete. The well known actor, theatre director and author presents an extraordinarily revealing memoir of Peggy Ramsay, the near legendary play agent, under whose tutelage he spent eleven years, receiving an education of the mind and heart. Peggy imbued him with her philosophy of life and love and her conviction of the pre-eminence of art and by the time she died in 1991 he was a household name and an immensely more mature and complex human being. Callow relates the story of their all consuming absorption in each other, quoting freely from their passionately unbridled letters. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Calverley, Charles Stuart The Complete Works of C.S. Calverley - with a Biographical Notice By Sir Walter J. Sendall London George Bell 1902 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt title on blue cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with a little wear to spine head and tail and corner tips. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, light foxing to fore and lower edges, some creasing to a few pages else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. xxxvii + 514 pages. Charles Stuart Calverley (1831-1884) was a poet and an accomplished translator. Comprises: Verses; Fly Leaves; Miscellaneous Poems; Translations into English - Homer's Iliad, Virgil's Eclogue, Horace's Odes; Theocritus translated into English Verse; Translations into Latin; Translation into Greek; Prose Articles. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Calvin, John Calvin's Commentaries - The Gospel According to St. John 1-10 London Oliver and Boyd 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a very small name and date to front pastedown. Translated by T.H.L. Parker. Edited by David W. and Thomas F. Torrance. vi + 278 pages. First published in 1553 and first published in English in 1584, John Calvin's commentary has stood the test of time. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Calvino, Italo Hermit in Paris - Autobiographical Writings London Jonathan Cape 2003 0224061321 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A clean and unmarked copy with dustjacket which is not price clipped and has marks to back. First edition, first printing. 255 pages. Translated from the Italian by Martin McLaughlin. Italo Calvino (1923-1985) was an Italian journalist and writer of short stories and novels, lionised in Britain and the United States, he was the most-translated contemporary Italian writer at the time of his death, and a noted contender for the Nobel Prize for Literature. The pieces collected here range from the early 1950's to his last interview just before his sudden death. Apart from shedding light on his own formative experience and evolution as an author, his writings also examine the major events of 20th century history from a very personal viewpoint: his memories of Fascism in San Remo in the 1930's, his participation in the Resistance in the Ligurian hills in the 1940's, his militant communism in the early 1950's, and his exit from the Italian Communist Party in 1957. Included is a previously unpublished travelogue recounting his visit on a Ford Foundation Grant to the USA in 1960, and his encounters with key figures of the time including Martin Luther King. His evocative homage to his adopted city, Paris, where he lived from 1967-1980 gives title to the book. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Cambor, Kathleen In Sunlight, in a Beautiful Garden New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2001 0374165378 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall STATED FIRST EDITION. A near Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. An historical novel set against the backdrop of the Johnstown, Pennsylvania Flood, a tragedy that cost the lives of some 2,200 people when the South Fork dam burst on Memorial Day weekend in 1889. The book brilliantly imagines the lives that were lived, lost and irreparably changed by a tragedy that could never have been averted. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Cameron, Christian Tyrant : Funeral Games London Orion 2010 0752898604 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. First UK edition, first printing. 493 pages. In the wake of Alexander the Great's death in Babylon at the age of 33, the world has become a giant battlefield as his generals fight over the huge but chaotic empire he created. Choosing sides - and knowing when to switch - is a matter of life and death. But in this violent and unstable world, even siding with the vixtors is no guarantee of safety. Twins Satyrus and Melitta, heirs to a rich kingdom on the Black Sea, must learn these lessons quickly, as an act of savage betrayal turns them into desperate fugitives, running for their lives. Accompanied by their tutor, the Spartan Philokles, they must make a perilous journey west, with ruthless assassins at their heels, hoping to reach the have of Alexandria, the most extraordinary city of the world. **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 0.82 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST ****. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Cameron, Eleanor To The Green Mountains New York E.P. Dutton 1975 0525413553 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine uninscribed copy in green cloth boards with gold title and leaf motif. Dustjacket is complete with two closed tears to top. A children's novel by the prolific American children's author in which a young girl, who dreams of the Green Mountains of her grandmother's house, finds an island of enchantment in the tangled growth surrounding a house that she comes to cherish as a substitute. A quietly penetrating story evoking a richly detailed world. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Cameron, James Touch of The Sun London H. F. & G. Witherby 1950 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red title on black cloth boards with a few light wear marks, internally endpapers of world map with characters from many nations forming a line, top edge red, a little light foxing to a few pages else clean and unmarked. Overall a G+ copy. The author's selection of his journalistic writings from all over the world during the period 1946-1950 whilst working for the Daily Express and Picture Post magazine. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Camp, Roger Butterflies in Flight London Thames and Hudson 2002 0500510903 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Printed title label on green cloth boards in green slipcase which has some creasing to spine. Separate identification key and introduction. A near Fine copy with a VG slipcase. First UK edition. An exquisite homage to the colourful celebrity of the insect world, the butterfly. With more than 300 photographs of real butterflies, depicted in all their lightness and brilliance by the author, Professor of Photography in California, and presented in a unique accordion-fold format. Each panel of this 'Orihon' book, a traditional Japanese format, stands on its own visually, yet is also designed to lead to the next panel so that the flight itself appears to glide, panel, after panel. It can also be displayed as a delightful art object. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Campbell, Anthony Seven States of Consciousness - A Vision of Possibilities Suggested By the Teaching of Maharishi Mahesh Yogi London Victor Gollancz 1973 0575016590 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine copy with a small neat name to front endpaper with complete dustjacket. Second impression October 1973 ( First was June 1973). Photograph frontispiece. Dr. Campbell's long spiritual quest led him to explore several orthodox religions before he turned to transcendental meditation and to enthusiastic acclaim for the teachings of Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. As a doctor and medical journalist he is particularly intrigued by the psychological and physiological effects of the meditation. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Campbell, Gordon (edited by) The Renaissance (1550-1660) - Macmillan Anthologies of English Literature Volume 2 London Macmillan 1989 0333392655 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket which has a little creasing to top. Volume 2 of Macmillan Anthologies of English Literature series, which brings together drama, poems and prose from a wide range of English Renaissance authors. Many complete texts are included and there are substantial selections from major writers such as Spenser, Shakespeare, Donne and Milton with the texts having been carefully modernised making them fully accessible to readers for the first time but still reflecting the rich and various styles of the period. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Campbell, K.M. Honours of War London George Allen & Unwin 1981 0048231762 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good + uninscribed copy with complete dustjacket. An historical novel set in the Peninsular campaign, an exciting tale of intigue and military life of the time featuring the English officer George Ingram. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Campbell, Patrick My Life and Easy Times London Anthony Blond 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from a strip of age darkening to endpapers) with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. The son of Lord Glenavy, a journalist for many newspapers including the Irish Times and the Sunday Dispatch, a television celebrity, writer and humourist, known for his endearing stammer, his autobiography is a cool, honest look at his real life. Illustrated. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Campbell, Ramsey Scared Stiff - Tales of Sex and Death London Macdonald 1989 0356179451 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall J.K. Potter A Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket which has some minor shelf rubbing to back. 7 horror stories that take the genre into new and disturbing territory, with introduction by Clive Barker and afterword from the author. Surreal erotic illustrations by J.K. Potter. **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Campbell, Sheldon Lifeboats to Ararat London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1979 0297776606 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped. Foreword by Gerald Durrell. 24 pages of illustrations. First UK edition. In this insider's explanation of zoos, the noted conservationist describes the life of a modern zoo, with a style as beguiling and colourful as the antics he celebrates. He describes the work and world of the keeper, the vet, the researcher, the curator and many more, and his astonishing animal lore ranges from aardvark to zebra, as he tells how zoo vets operate on the broken leg of an 8 foot komodo dragon and stitch the tongue of Krinkles the aardvark. He tells how fast one has to run to outpace a mamba, how to avoid being squashed by a mischievous elephant, and how to scare a Bengal tiger back into its cage. Abounding with incidents from major zoos around the world. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Campbell, Violet God's Children With Tails London Herbert Jenkins 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilt title on pink cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a little light foxing to endpapers else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has a little light wear to top edge and is not price clipped. 25 illustrations and animal drawings in the text. Violet Campbell went to Kenya to join her soldier husband knowing little of the country and less of its native and animal population. Installed in a charming house on the edge of a game filled plateau, she settled down to the conventional life of social gatherings and widespread hospitality, but it was not long before her own hospitality was extended beyond the customary requirements of polite society as her unusual guests began to arrive, starting with Zoe the zebra. These included Marquita the colobus monkey, gertie the gnu, Amanda the praying mantis, Cleo the chameleon, to be followed by many, many more. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Campbell, William Villi the Clown London Faber and Faber 1981 0571117945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from an inscription to front endpaper and a few spots of light foxing to fore edge. Dustjacket is VG+. The author's experience of Soviet Russia is unique - from Stali to Brezhnev, through wartime and purges, he worked and travelled throughout the USSR - as a clown.Then in 1977, he defected to his homeland - Britain. His family were founder members of the British Communist move,ent in the 1920's and, as a penniless teenager at the height of the Depression, inspired by the hope of a better future, he took the boat to Leningrad in search of work. Quickly finding a job in a factory and performing to his workmates, he discovered his vocation as an entertainer, soon he was singing and playing in a popular jazz orchestra. He toured the USSR and finally joined the Soviet Circus as Villi the clown. His account of his life is rich in anecdote and excitement and above all his extraordinary autobiography captures what it was like to be a citizen in Soviet Russia during its momentous years. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Campion, Anna and Campion, Jane Holy Smoke New York Hyperion 1999 0786863498 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall STATED FIRST EDITION. The New Zealand sisters, both film directors, first collaboration on a novel which begins in late November 1998 with a Australian family's decision to rescue their daughter Ruth from the attentions of an Indian Guru, hiring an American cult specialist, P.J. Walters. Two days later, out in the Australian bush, the balance of power between counselor and client has shifted and the promised return to order has given way to seductive chaos. What starts as a spiritual struggle about the nature of belief becomes an erotic and disturbing tale of sexual obsession. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Camrass, Roger and Farncombe, Martin The Atomic Corporation - A Rational Proposal for Uncertain Times Oxford Capstone Publishing 2001 184112172X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY ROGER CAMRASS on front endpaper with inscription - 'Tim, Following in your great footsteps, now is the time for personal atomisation, 23/09/01'. Picking up where Cap Gemini Ernst and Young's last blockbuster 'Blur' leaves off, this book creates a radical manifesto for the future of organizations. The authors examine the radical changes that are going to sweep across the global economy in the next decade, and their revolutionary theory is put to the test, looking at all sectors of business. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Candlin, Lillian Tales of Old Sussex Newbury, Berkshire Countryside Books 1985 0905392450 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Osmond, Don A Very Good+ unmarked copy. Sussex has a wealth of stories from its long history and a fascinating folklore and in this book there are tales of legends, piracy, smuggling, seasonal customs, famous and infamous characters and more. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Cannadine, David G.M. Trevelyan - A Life in History London Harper Collins 1992 0002158728 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. George Macaulay Trevelyan (1876-1972) was one of the most distinguished and widely read historians of his age, with the power to recreate the past and to inspire in others the passion to explore it further.Trevelyan's autobiography, published in 1949, was un-self-revealing. Part of the purpose of this spirited and scintillating book - the first detailed study of its subject, written with full access to all private papers - is trenchantly but not uncritically to defend Trevelyan's view of history and of the ends of historical study. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Cannam, Helen A Kind of Paradise Michael Joseph 1987 0718128001 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A fictional saga of Sara and Josiah Wedgwood who created the famous pottery. This is the author's first novel for Michael Joseph. Slight age fading to page edges else very clean, unmarked and with no inscriptions. A Very Good + copy. *** A fairly uncommon title *** Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Cannam, Helen The Highwayman London Severn House 1998 0727853937 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally published in 1980 as Captain Black under the pseudonym Caroline Martin. Pictorial laminated boards of the highwayman and heroine with matching dustjacket. Dustjacket has the smallest of creases at the spine head. A near Fine copy with VG+ dustjacket. An historical novel set in the time of the exiled Charles II. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** NOT LARGE PRINT **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Canning, John (edited by) Great Disasters - Catastrophes of the Twentieth Century London Ivy Leaf 1991 0863630189 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine unmarked copy with pictorial laminated boards as dustjacket with Fine complete dustjacket. This vividly illustrated book gives the full story of many of the monumental disasters of the 20th century, those of accidents and those of natural calamities such as volcanic eruptions, includes the sinking of the Titanic, the R101 and Hindenburg disasters, San Francisco earthquake. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Cannon, Hal (edited by) Cowboy Poetry - A Gathering Utah Gibbs M. Smith 1985 0879052082 Soft Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. The finest collection of cowboy poetry published since the pioneering work of John Lomax in the 1930's, resulting from an intensive field gathering effort throughout the Western states by a team of folklorists and researchers led by Hal Cannon. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Cansdale, G.S. Animals of Bible Lands Exeter The Paternoster Press 1970 0853640963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. From the 'moving creature' of Genesis 1 to the figurative 'dogs' of Revelation 22 the Bible is crammed with references to animal, bird, fish and insect life of all kinds. This not only reflects the day-to-day life of the peoples of the Bible lands but also their firm belief in God as the author of all life, animate or inanimate, visible or invisible. Yet the mass of material needs to be assessed and explained by a zoologist of wide technical training and experience, who has also a keen interest in the Bible narrative itself. The author combines these two essential qualifications and presents the material in a progressive and easily assimilable form, with full documentation. 2 maps, 5 indexes and 41 illustrations, 16 in colour. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Cant, Reginald Christian Prayer London The Faith Press 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket. The author is Canon and Chancellor of York Minster and a distinguished theologian. The book is about Christian discipline written in the true line of Anglican devotional writing. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Cantalamessa, Raniero The Eucharist - Our Sanctification Minnesota The Liturgical Press 1993 0814620752 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. Translated from the Italian by Frances Lonergan Villa. 'The question now is what place the Eucharist has in the history of salvation. Where should we place it? And the answer is that it has no particular place - it is the whole thing. The Eucharist is coextensive with the history of salvation'. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Canterbury, The Archbishop of (Michael Ramsey) Edited By Lambeth Essays on Unity - Essays Written for the Lambeth Conference 1968 London SPCK 1969 0281023638 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy. Comprises : Principles of Christian Unity by The Archbishop of Canterbury; Primacy and Collegiality - An Anglican View by D.W. Allen and A.M. Allchin; Christian Unity and Human Unity by C.F.D. Moule; Anglican - Roman Catholic Relations - The New Situation by Gregory Baum; Some Thoughts on Orthodoxy by N.A. Nissiotis; The Role of the Anglican Communion in the Families of Christendom by D.T. Niles; The Positive Idea of a Wider Episcopal Fellowship by David M. Paton. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Cantor, Alfred J. Cantor Unitrol - The Healing Magic of the Mind New York Parker Publishing 1968 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A book on a system of self control of the mind to greatly relieve many medical ailments written by a medical doctor. Author claims that Unitrol ( From Unit and Control) can change your temperament and improve memory. Yellow cloth slight bumping to lower corners, internally very clean. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Capon, Paul The World at Bay London William Heinemann 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall FIRST EDITION (NOT the later 1954 US edition). Gilt title on red boards which have fading to spine but no wear. Internally there is light foxing to endpapers, to closed edges and a little to some pages else clean, tight and unmarked. 199 pages. Harry Paul Capon (1912-1969). Paul Capon was a UK writer who also worked for many years as an editor and administrator in film and television production, ending his career as head of the Film Department of Independent Television News. From 1942 he wrote fairly copiously in various genres, including detective stories. No one believed Professor Elrick of the London Radar Research Laboratory when he announced in 1977 that Earth was in imminent danger of attack. Ever since his discovery of the dark star, Nero, the Professor and his young assistant, Jim Shannon, had studied the planet and its satellites through the radaroscope with a growing sense of impending doom. There seemed to be positive proof that the third planet, Poppea, had a civilization which was technologically far more advanced than Earth's. He was proved correct when the hideous Poppeans invade the Earth. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Caras, Roger A. A Dog Is Listening - The Way Some of Our Closest Friends View Us London Souvenir Press 1993 0285631187 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First British edition. A near Fine copy in near Fine dustjacket, very clean and unmarked. A fascinating exploration of the dog's view on the world by the American writer of numerous animal books which provides great insight into their behaviour with examples of his own and friends dogs. Covers many breeds and has numerous photographic and other illustrations. *** NOT BOOK CLUB *** Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Carcaterra, Lorenzo Street Boys London Simon & Schuster 2002 0743232089 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. A novel by the American author, set in Naples in the Autumn of 1943, where the only people left in the shattered, bombed out city are lost, abandoned children whose sole goal is to survive another day and none could imagine that they would become fearless fighters and the unlikeliest heroes of World War II. A passionate portrait of the rootless young and its pitiless portrayal of the violence that is at once their world and their way out, continuing Carcaterra's trademark themes. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Cardus, Neville Sir Thomas Beecham - A Memoir London Collins 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold title on blue cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is light foxing to closed edges else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket is complete and also VG+. The author first heard Sir Thomas conduct in 1912 and in 1931 he met him at Salzburg in the company of Lady Cunard, and their friendship spanned some 30 years. The book is a memoir, a portrait, almost an evocation of this extraordinary man. 7 illustrations. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Carey, Peter True History Of The Kelly Gang London Faber & Faber 2001 0571192165 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine complete dustjacket. Winner of the 2001 Booker Prize. Map endpapers. A biography of the notorious Ned Kelly and his gang who became folk heroes, more so after his hanging in 1880. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Carey, Rt. Rev. Walter The Church of England's Hour - Death or Resurrection? London A.R. Mowbray 1946 First Hard Very Good+ 12mo Black title to red cloth spine withblack and grey title and clock motif on paper covered boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. A VG+ most well kept copy. Comprises: Foreword on The Dignity of Man; of the Catholic Church; and of the Church of England; The Background of Everything; The Purpose of God Persist in Spite of the Fall of Man; The Church of England - Its Four Essentials; The Church of England - Its Weaknesses; The Way of Recovery; The Price of It All; Appendix I - Synopsis of the Faith and Practice of the Catholic Church and the Church of England, and of the New Testament; Appendix II - The Structure of the Eucharist / Holy Communion; Appendix III - General points. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Carleton, George D. The King's Highway - A Simple Statement of Catholic Belief and Duty London Church Literature Association 1959 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy which has just some light dust marking to top edge and light creasing to spine. x+ 286 pages. First published in 1924, this is the fourth edition sixth reprint. It has proved itself a classic among the many simple outlines of the Faith, and was written in part for the instruction of certain natives in South Africa, who were preparing for ordination, and which explains the faith and illustrates it from Holy Scripture. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Carlisle, Christabel Seven Countries of South America London George G. Harrap 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ unmarked copy with just a little light foxing to top edge with VG+ complete dustjacket. The author, now Lady Watson, recounts her journey through the most fascinating countries of South America least known to Britons, dealing with the social life on the estancias - more like expensive country clubs - and contrasts their owners' almost medieval outlook with the rush and bustle of the great capital cities. The unfamiliar history of Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, The Argentine, Chile, Peru and Bolivia is outlined and a special emphasis is placed on the pre-conquest civilisation of the Incas of Peru. Coloured frontispiece, 61photographs, 1 map and country crests. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Carlson, Isobel Words from the Garden - A Collection of Beautiful Poetry, Prose and Quotations Chichester, Sussex Summersdale 2008 1840246537 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy in pictorial boards. Floral decorations to each page. Garden lovers will cherish this collection of poetry and prose inspired by all things green and flourishing. With quotations from down the ages and through the seasons, this beautiful book contains words of wisdom on everything from allotments to arboretums, from pergolas to potting sheds, and will provide moments of laughter and reflection. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Carlyle, Thomas Tales By Musaeus, Tieck, Richter London Chapman Hall 1894 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt lettering on green cloth. Unopened. Two volumes in one. Publisher's 40 page catalogue unopened bound in at rear dated July 1894. Very slight foxing to endpapers else very good. Scarce to see an unopened volume with unopened catalogue. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Carlyon, Richard A Guide To The Gods London Heinemann/Quixote 1981 0434980056 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine uninscribed copy with complete dustjacket which has fading to the spine. A comprehensive work which lists over 1.000 deities of the ancient and modern world who have a story that is worth telling and those that have played a significant part in the religious experience of mankind and which blends fascinating information with entertaining anecdotes and comment. Arranged by Africa, America, Asia, Europe, Middle East (including Egypt) and Oceania together with an index. It proves, if nothing else, that while God may have created man, it is man who has created gods. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Carnell, Jennifer Murder, Mystery and Mayhem London Collins 1988 0002234548 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. The author's FIRST NOVEL written when she was fifteen years old. Miss Fry was off on the holiday of a lifetime and the slumbering village of Penton was shocked to see her go, for a respectable spinster to sell all she had, buy a secondhand Rolls Royce and set off in pursuit of adventure was unthinkable. A wonderful cast of stereotypes is assembled to see the New Year in at a hotel when one gets horribly murdered, then another and another.... A rollicking spoof which moves at a cracking pace. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Carpenter, Edward Cantuar - The Archbishops in Their Office London Cassell 1971 0304938505 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold title on blue cloth boards which have a few small minor marks to front else clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there are a few minor marks to fore edge else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has only light wear to edges. 562 pages. A comprehensive history of the Archbishops of Canterbury from Augustine in AD 597 up to Arthur Michael Ramsey in 1961, who was the hundredth Archbishop since St. Augustine, who came over from Rome. Since that remote time, which ante-dates the monarchy, Archbishops have been inextricably involved in the developing life of the English people. Canterbury was early the driving force behind a civilizing mission which in Anglo-Saxon days pointed the way to national unity and built up the prestige of Kingship. **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.2 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST **** Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Carpenter, Humphrey Robert Runcie - The Reluctant Archbishop London Hodder and Stoughton 1996 0340571071 First Hard Near Fine Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾ A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from a small mark left by sticky label removal from front pastedown) with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped. x + 401 pages. 31 illustrations. Robert Runcie the 102nd Archbishop of Canterbury, invited Humphrey Carpenter to be his biographer in his closing months as Archbishop of Canterbury. It triggered a sequence of meetings over four years in which, playing Boswell to Runcie's Johnson, Carpenter reveals the man behind the office and, through many focuses, draws a picture of an archbishop grappling with eventful times for the relations of Church to state. Runcie's archbishopric saw the first visit of a Pope to British soil, the Falklands War, and his own peace envoy, Terry Waite, being taken hostage in Beirut. It saw him at odds with Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher, and criticised by factions within the Anglican hierarchy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Carpozi, George The John Wayne Story London Robert Hale 1974 0709144490 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition. A near Fine unmarked copy with dustjacket which is not price clipped but has some repaired closed tears and some small removals to back. Starting as a Californian football player, Marion Michael Morrison put his foot into the stirrup and headed towards the pass, to become a legend. John Wayne - the Duke - made over 125 films, has survived the maelstrom of Hollywood, was vilified because of his political opinions, been given up for dead and struggled through a couple of chili spiced marriages. In this candid biography the author assesses the true John Wayne. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Carr, John Why Hast Thou Come ? Dublin Clonmore and Reynolds 1959 Cloth Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy with gilt title on beige cloth boards. Dustjacket has a small removal from spine tail. Fourth impression (first was 1955). While this book may be found profitable by all Religious - and more than one chapter of it even by lay folk - the author has chiefly in mind the Active Orders whose members spend a substantial part of their day in specific external work for others. As it is meant to recall ideals and certain aspects of the interior life, it should be found particularly helpful on the Day of Monthly Recollection which is now so familiar to Religious and which is so useful for the reviving of their spiritual strength and for the keeping of their external activities in their due perspective. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Carr, John Dickson The Dead Man's Knock - A Doctor Fell Detective Novel London Hamish Hamilton 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First UK edition. Gold title on green boards which have a mark to front and indentations to lower front and back but no discernible wear. Internally there is light foxing to closed edges with some light foxing to some page edges and a Times Library stamp to rear pastedown, else clean and unmarked with no inscriptions. A Good + copy of this SCARCE TITLE. The American author (1906-1977) was a foremost writer in the Golden Age of Detective fiction who lived and wrote in England in the 1930's and 1940's. This novel featuring Doctor Gideon Fell, is of the discovery of three unknown letters from Wilkie Collins to Charles Dickens, concerning an unfinished novel 'The Dead Man's Knock' which includes a death in a locked room, a scenario played out in fact in the Virginia college grounds. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Carr, Philip Days With the French Romantics - In the Paris of 1830 London Methuen 1932 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very interesting picture of the period and it's personalities with 60 illustrations. Gilt lettering on green cloth boards. Boards are clean but have bumping to corners, wear to corners and spine head and tail with one side of spine becoming detached. Contents are clean and tight. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Carr, Philippa The Changeling London Collins 1989 0002235293 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good + uninscribed copy with age fading to page edges with a dustjacket which is complete and also VG+. A further historical fiction novel in the author's 'Daughters of England' series. The author is also the best selling novelist Jean Plaidy and Victoria Holt and as Philippa Carr does not let the history overwhelm the story. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Carr, Samuel (edited by) The Poetry of Birds London B. T. Batsford 1976 0713431849 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine price clipped dustjacket. An anthology of poetry with birds as a theme, each wonderfully illustrated, and since the poets and the painters here represented are among the greatest who have ever lived, their joint celebration results in an enchanting book. 4 colour plates, 38 illustrations with decorative endpapers. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Carrere, Emmanuel The Adversary - A True Story of Murder and Deception London Bloomsbury 2000 0747551898 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, First Printing. A near Fine uninscribed copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. The true story of Florence Romand and her two children, Antoine and Caroline, who were pulled from their blazing home in the Jura region of France and the father, Jean-Claude, the only one alive was badly burned and in a coma. Examination revealed that Florence and her children had died before the fire, she from head injuries the children from bullet wounds. When a relative went to break the terrible news to the father's parents he found them shot dead, killed by the stranger who had been their son. Jean-Claude had been living a lie for nearly twenty years with friends and relatives thinking he had a job with the World Health Organisation but the truth emerged that he had no job, despite the masquerade of leaving for work each day to drive to Geneva where he would spend his days reading in a car park. A mesmerising account of the hundreds of lies that propelled one man's life. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Carretto, Carlo Letters to Dolcidia (1954-1983) London Fount 1989 0006275044 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good+ clean and unmarked copy. Edited by Gian Carlo Sibilia. Translated from the Italian by Michael J. Smith. Carlo Carretto (1910-1988) was an Italian leader of Catholic action and at the age of 44 he heard the call of God to go into the Algerian desert and joined the Little Brothers of Jesus of Charles de Foucauld. These remarkable letters to his sister, written during arguably the most crucial period in the great writer's life, when he explored to the full the particular Christian calling from which he would never be distracted, begin in 1954 and end in 1983 with her death, and are personal, sincere and deeply affectionate. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Carretto, Carlo The Desert Journal - 1954-55 London Fount 1992 0006276245 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Very Good unmarked copy which has just a light touch of wear to front edges. Translated from the Italian by Alison Swaisland Bucci. First Printing. The book is one of the most important spiritual works of our time, by one of Christianity's most celebrated writers. Previously unpublished and first published in Italy in 1990, it is Carretto's own record of the momentous year in his spiritual journey. It begins with a boat journey to Oran in Algeria, having left his former life as teacher and activist, and committed himself to the religious life. H journeys on to El-Abiodh, at the edge of the Sahara, where on Christmas Day, 1954, he receives the habit of the Little Brothers of Jesus. Carretto then embarks on an extraordinary adventure of self-discovery based on a frank study of the Bible texts, and the journal records the gradual and painful stripping away of all the selfishness within himself, culminating in a new level of spiritual insight. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Carretto, Carlo The Desert in the City London Collins / Fount 1985 0006263496 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. 106 pages. Translated by Barbara Wall. The book is an attempt to help those people who feel weighed down by work and other commitments, so weighed down that when faced with the demands of prayer they say they cannot cope with it, haven't the time. Carretto states that you can find the desert anywhere, even in the city and helps one to make a retreat in the mids of one's working life. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Carretto, Carlo Blessed are You Who Believed London Burns and Oates / Veritas 1982 0860121291 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. 85 pages. 7 photograph illustrations. Translated by Barbara Wall. A moving and inspiriting meditation on his rediscovery of and love for Mary, the mother of Jesus. His own renewal of devotion began during his long period in the desert, amongst the Little Brothers of Charles de Foucauld, and the fate of one particular Tuareg girl opened his eyes to the real life that Mary lived in Nazareth. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Carretto, Carlo I Sought and I Found - My Experience of God and of the Church London Darton, Longman & Todd 1984 0232516014 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. 154 pages. Translated by Robert Barr. Carlo Carretto, the great inspired spiritual writer, gives us his own story and along with it his prayers and his help. 'The desert - the real desert, the one made out of jackal howls and starry night - was the place of my encounter with God. No longer did I wish to discuss him, I wanted to know him. I sought the God of seven days of the week, not the God of Sundays.' Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Carretto, Carlo Journey Without End London Darton, Longman & Todd 1987 0232517363 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. 122 pages. Translated by Alan Neame. 'Life is eternal and love is immortal and death is only an horizon, and an horizon is nothing save the limit of our sight'. Carlo Carretto, one of the great spiritual masters of the 20th century, echoes these words of Father Bede Jarrett in an extended meditation on the sanctity of life, stressing the infinite worth of all forms of human life. The themes of the desert and the dark night are drawn in and the book ends with a series of prayer and meditation exercises. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Carretto, Carlo And God Saw That It Was Good Slough St Paul 1989 0854392963 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. 142 pages. Translated by Alan Neame. Comprises ; Hymn to Hospitality; What God has to say about the creation; Human Beings, what have you to say; Praying to see ourselves in a clearer light. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Carretto, Carlo Letters from the Desert London Darton, Longman & Todd 1972 0232511780 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Very Good clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a small name to inside cover. xxi + 146 pages. Translated by Rose Mary Hancock. Foreword by Ivan Illich. Carretto went into the desert to learn to pray and the lessons that he learned changed his life, and he learned that prayer had to be the governing principle of every aspect of his life. The call of this book is to love in action, to life as prayer and to a refusal to compromise with the fads and fashions of the modern world. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Carretto, Carlo Why O Lord ? - The Inner Meaning of Suffering London Darton, Longman & Todd 1986 0232516774 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine unmarked copy apart from fading to spine and partly to front. v1 + 119 pages. Translated by Robert Barr. 'With the best of intentions my friend stuck a needle in my thigh and injected me with a paralysing poison, and in less than 24 hours my leg was useless - he had made a mistake and used the wrong vial - I was paralysed for life'. The young Carretto would spend the next 30 years suffering as a result of his nurse friend's mistake, and witnessing to his belief that this misfortune was also a grace from God which had opened new paths for him. The great spiritual master shares his personal story because he believes that it is only one who has suffered who has the right to speak to others about suffering. The book concludes with a short guide for three days of prayer. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Carretto, Carlo In Search of the Beyond London Darton, Longman & Todd 1975 0232512914 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a small name to inside cover and light creasing to last page and back cover top corners. 175 pages. Translated by Sarah Fawcett. Carretto finds the solitude of the Sahara an inspiration to prayer - that kind of personal and intense communication with God that makes each day an act of faith. Few have the advantage of such splendid isolation, but he insists that each of us would benefit by 'creating a desert' in our lives to which we can withdraw to pray. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Carritt, E.F. The Theory of Morals - An Introduction to Ethical Philosophy London Oxford University Press 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gilt title on brown cloth boards which have some very minor marks and a little wear to spine head. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. Comprises: I - Introductory; II - Hedonism; III - Evolutionary Ethics; IV - Utilitarianism; V - Perfectionism; VI - Self-Sacrifice and Self-Realization; VII - The Common Good; VIII - Right and Good; IX - Duty for Duty's Sake; X - Idiopsychological Ethics; XI - Rights; XII - Punishment; XIII - Moral Rules; XIV - The Moral Faculty and the Moral Motive; XV - Freedom; XVI - Conclusion. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Carruthers, Bob Servants of Evil - New First-Hand Accounts of the Second World War from Survivors of Hitler's Armed Forces London Andre Deutsch 2001 0233999698 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine copy with near Fine dustjacket (would be Fine but dustjacket has been sellotaped to pastedowns. Based on research for Cromwell Productions' television series, it is the story of the Second World War as told for the first time by survivors of Germany's armed forces, with secrets bottled up for a lifetime being revealed, unheard stories are told at last and memories which have been hidden away for 60 years are finally brought to light. A remarkable personal record of the Third Reich's rise and fall from the inside, brilliantly researched. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Carson, Michael Coming Up Roses London Victor Gollancz 1990 0575045531 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A near Fine copy with a small mark to front endpaper caused by the erasing of a name with a complete dustjacket which has a small indentation to front VG+. A humorous novel of King Fadl who wants part of the neighbouring kingdom of Zibda, which intrudes into his kingdom. He telephones Sultan Nabil of Zibda to make him an offer he can't refuse but GCHQ are listening in and a disgraced MI42 agent, Charlie Hammond, is sent to gather information. Hammond meets an English teacher, Armitage, there and when the Ministry for the Suppression of Vice and the Encouragement of Virtue orders the circumcision of all expatriates, Hammond and Armitages's troubles are just beginning, then they are caught in flagrante by Abdul Wahhab Higgins, Jesuit turned Muslim zealot, can they escape the lash? A glorious black comedy. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Carson, Michael Coming Up Roses London Victor Gollancz 1990 0575045531 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page with dedication. A near Fine copy with a touch of foxing to front endpaper with a complete dustjacket which has creasing to front. A humorous novel of King Fadl who wants part of the neighbouring kingdom of Zibda, which intrudes into his kingdom. He telephones Sultan Nabil of Zibda to make him an offer he can't refuse but GCHQ are listening in and a disgraced MI42 agent, Charlie Hammond, is sent to gather information. Hammond meets an English teacher, Armitage, there and when the Ministry for the Suppression of Vice and the Encouragement of Virtue orders the circumcision of all expatriates, Hammond and Armitages's troubles are just beginning, then they are caught in flagrante by Abdul Wahhab Higgins, Jesuit turned Muslim zealot, can they escape the lash? A glorious black comedy. *** NOT EX LIB *** Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Carter, Mark Bonham and Pottle, Mark (edited by) Lantern Slides - The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904-1914 London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1996 0297816497 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. xxviii + 461 pages. 18 illustrations. 2 family trees. Introduction by Roy Jenkins. Helen Violet Bonham Carter, Baroness Asquith of Yarnbury (1887-1969), was a British politician and the daughter of Liberal Prime Minister H. H. Asquith by his first wife, Helen Kesall Asquith. Through these remarkable diaries and letters, published for the first time, the decade befor the First World War, is seen from a unique ringside seat, social as well as political. The volume opens with the first entry in her diary, begun in Paris when she was 17, and she writes of being presentd at Court, of grand dances, of political intrigue, of tragedy - the death of one of her closest friends, Archie Gordon, son of the Earl of Aberdeen in a motoring accident. Here are the young Winston Churchill and his bride Clementine Hozier, the rising Liberal star Lloyd George, the Conservative leader Arthur Balfour, the brilliant barrister and MP F.E. Smith, the soldier Lord Kitchener in his prime, the Foreign Secretary Edward Grey, the writers Maurice Baring, Hilaire Belloc, Mrs. Humphrey Ward and, not least, Rupert Brooke, with whom Violet corresponds. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.0 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Carter, Peter The Gates of Paradise London Oxford University Press 1974 0192713671 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rocker, Fermin A Very Good clean, tight and unmarked copy which has a little line of fading to lower edge with VG+ dustjacket which has a protective cover fitted. Illustrations by Fermin Rocker. It is the year 1796, the war drums of the French Revolution echo across Europe and are heard in Britain where a frightened Government, facing the social upheaval of its own Industrial Revolution, prepares to break anyone it thinks is a revolutionary. It is a time of anxiety, violence and suspicion, and through it walks the visionary artist, William Blake. His ideas are strange and as he becomes more obsessed by his visions his friends fall away, leaving him isolated, poor, unable to find sympathy or understanding for his ideas or publishers for his works, and even coming under suspicion as a man of revolutionary spirit. In the novel Blake is seen through the eyes of his friends and his enemies, his wife, his matter-of-fact apprentice, a Government spy - and they are seen through his transforming gaze. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Cartland, Barbara Book of Love and Lovers London Michael Joseph 1978 0718117190 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. The world's most prolific and best-loved romantic novelist, presents her personal choice of over four hundred pictures, by artists whose inspiration has also been hers, on the universal and many-faceted subject of love. The book also contains some fascinating insights into the lives of the world's greatest lovers - many of whom have been the subjects of her historical works. The pictures are accompanied by Miss Cartland's inimitable blend of original interpretation, wit, social comment and personal reminiscences. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Cartland, Barbara The Poor Governess London Robert Hale 1995 0709057202 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy which has a small top corner of the front endpaper cut off (presumably to remove a name) with dustjacket which is price clipped. The 311th book by the author first published in 1983. Lara, the daughter of Lord Hurlington, a country parson, is shocked when she learns that a friend who has become a Governess is being pursued by Lord Magor. Jane is, in fact, terrified of the Nobleman who is always staying with the Marquis of Keyston, whose niece is her pupil. Because Jane seems almost on the verge of a nervous breakdown Lara takes her place determined to teach Lord Magor a lesson. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Cartmell, Stephen Papal Whispers Lewes, East Sussex The Book Guild 1998 1857763351 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy wit near Fine complete dustjacket. It is 1999, and when the pope dies, throwing the Vatican into a welter of subterfuge, the papal prefect Thomas Costello, finds himself at the hub of affairs he doesn't understand and cannot control. Not even he could have predicted the new pope's unexpected approach to church policy or his subsequent battle of conscience between faith, free will and fatalism. It would take him around the world and across the path of his old friend, Robert Paine. The press are soon alerted and as political editor of The Times, Paine is expected to investigate events in Rome, but when he realises the extent of Costello's involvement, he is torn between friendship and his commitment to his paper. What is the reason for the pope's secret meetings, and why is there a sudden , yet concealed meetings between the world's religious leaders? What is the meaning of the unknown word on the lips of the dying pope? Why are government agencies interested in Paine's activities? Costello and Paine pool resources to try and unravel the mystery. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Caruso, Dorothy Enrico Caruso London T. Werner Laurie 1946 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilt titles on red cloth boards which have some fading but are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally clean, tight and unmarked. Overall a Good + copy. Top edge red. 28 photographs and 15 caricatures by Enrico Caruso (one by his wife). A splendid and personal biography by the great singer's wife which contains many letters written by him to her. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Cary-Elwes, Columba (Monk of Ampleforth) Monastic Renewal New York Herder and Herder 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black title on green cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with just a hint of wear to spine head and tail. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has a repaired closed tear. Virtually every religious order in the Western Church is indebted directly or indirectly to the Rule of St. Benedict and to the spiritual tradition which he inaugurated. But the strongest testimony to the vitality of that tradition is to be found in the hundreds of Benedictine communities which are devoted to the most varied forms of the apostolate throughout the world. Because the Order of St. Benedict is the font and inspiration of all other religious communities, the book will be of interest not only to Benedictine nuns, priests, and brothers, but to members of every order and congregation who are seeking to reform and restructure their religious institutes. **** NOT EX LIB **** Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Casanova, Jacques, De Seingalt The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt Venetian Years London Elek Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The first complete and unabridged English translation by Arthur Machen. Illustrated with 8 eighteenth century Italian engravings. Not dated. Printed in USA where the volume was published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York. Included is Casanova at Dux an unpublished Chapter of History by Arthur Symons. Gilt lettering on red cloth. Decorative dustjacket chipped but complete. Not dated but probably 1950's. Uniform with five other volumes in the series of memoirs. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Case, John The Open-Book Management Experience - Lessons from Over 100 Companies That Have Transformed Themselves London Nicholas Brealey 1998 1857882032 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. xvii + 237 pages. John Case, the leading authority and foremost chronicler of open-book management, author of The Open Book Management, in this practical and highly accessible book, explains how to identify critical numbers, how to bring the corporate financials down to earth, and how to set up a system that gets everyone in the business working to improve performance. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Cass, Caroline Elton John's Flower Fantasies - An Intimate Tour of His Houses and Garden London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1997 0297822187 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. Flowers by Julia Wigan and Susan Hill with beautiful colour photography by Andrew Twort throughout. A celebration of Elton John's style, infused with his personality and creativity as well as his love of flowers. He speaks to the author of his devotion to flowers and how they are lavishly displayed in his houses and this book presents the first inside view of his homes with their breathtaking collections. **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF OVER 1.1 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COSTS **** Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Cassien, Monseigneur et Botte, Dom Bernard La Prière Des Heures Paris Les Editions du Cerf 1963 First Edition Couverture Souple Tres Bon No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Livres tres bon. 334 pages. Contributions par Cassien, Botte, Joachim Jeremias, Kurt Hruby, Balthasar Fischer, Dom O. Rousseau, Bernard Capelle, Dom H. Marot, Dom A. Renoux, Alexis Kniazeff, Jean Mateos, Henry R.T. Brandreth, Max Thurian, Douglas Webb. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Casson, Stanley Greece and Britain London Collins Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown title and brown motif on blue cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front endpaper and light foxing to closed edges and front endpapers else clean, tight and unmarked. Not date but probably 1942. A study of the historical relationship of Greece and Britain through art with 11 plates in colour and 64 illustrations in black and white. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Castelot, André Marie Antoinette London Vallentine Mitchell 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gilt title on red block on blue cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. A VG+ copy. Dustjacket has a little wear to top edge and is price clipped. 439 pages. Illustrated endpapers and decorative chapter heads and tails by T.J. Widdaker. Translated from the French by Denise Folliot. The book is much more than the portrait of a tragic Queen: it is also a portrait of the whole ancien regime as it sank into its death throes, yet the assurance and sense of proportion with which the author has marshalled a picturesque array of historical details never allows them to obscure the speed and drama of the central sory. The reader is given a vivid and immediate sensation of life in the great courts of Vienna and Versailles - the rigid, complex ritual, the balls and audiences, the amateur theatricals at the Trianon, the place-seeking and amorous intrigues, and beneath this radiant surface, all the filth and squalor among which an abused people nerved itself gradually for the final revolt. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Casti, John L. Paradigms Lost - Images of Man in the Mirror of Science New York William Morrow 1989 0688081312 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The author presents a masterful, easy to grasp, overview of science's answers to the great questions as we understand them today. The heart of the book consists of six chapters, each devoted to a case study of one of the major mysteries of modern science - The origin of life on earth, the real sources of human behaviour and social patterns, how we acquire language, the fundamental nature of our thinking processes, the possible existence of intelligent life elsewhere in the universe, the impact of our own scrutiny on what we observe as real. Each chapter is presented in the form of a jury trial with conventional scientific wisdom as the prosecution and alternate views presented by the defence. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Castle, Fiona What A Wonderful World - An Anthology of Joy London Hodder and Stoughton 2000 0340756152 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription to half title page. A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Second impression. The author is the widow of Roy Castle, the popular television entertainer. This beautiful collection celebrates the beauty and variety of God's creation. She has known hard times, particularly the pain of bereavement, but she would be the first to know also the sheer delight of living, and this personal collection contains poetry and prose which celebrates life in alll its fullness. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Castle, Tony Gateway to the Trinity - Meditations on Rublev's Icon Slough St Paul 1988 0854392734 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy. 99 pages and loose coloured pictorial of 'The Hospitality of Abraham' by Andrej Rublev with a quote from the Book of Numbers, 6:24-26. The book, written in the setting of an animated family of four vivacious children, is a 'lay' catachesis on the Trinity, the family of God, keeping in prospect the icon of Rublev. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Castle, Tony Evelyn Underhill on Prayer London Marshall Pickering 1989 0551017678 First Soft Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A Fine unmarked copy in card covers. 46 pages. Between the wars in Britain, there was no greater name to be associated with prayer, meditation and the spiritual life than Evelyn Underhill. This encouraging selection brings together the very best from her pieces on prayer. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|