|
|
Balzac, Honore De ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Balzac, Honore De A Princess's Secrets (Les Secrets De La Princesse Cadignan) London J. M. Dent 1900 First Thus Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Ayton Symington Translated by Ellen Marriage with a preface by George Saintsbury. 3 tissue protected engravings by J. Ayton Symington. Gilt signature of Balzac on front cover with gilt decoration and lettering to spine on green cloth boards. Third edition printed August 1900. Fore and lower edges uncut. Uniform with Dent's series of the Comedie Humaine. Sunned spine and light foxing. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Balzac, Honore De Cousin Betty (La Cousine Bette) London George Newnes Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Boucher Translated by James Waring with a preface by George Saintsbury. 4 etchings by W. Boucher. Home library edition. Gilt decoration and lettering on brown cloth boards.Not dated but probably 1930's. Very slight wear to spine edges. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Balzac, Honore de Cousin Pons London Folio Society 1984 Hard Fine Fine A Fine unmarked copy in Fine slipcase. Bound by the Pitman Press in Feincanvas cloth, printed with an illustration Shirley Hughes. Translated and with an introduction by Herbert J. Hunt with 12 Lithographs in blue and black by Shirley Hughes. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Balzac, Honore De Lucien De Rubempre Boston Roberts Brothers 1895 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Translated by Katherine Prescott Wormeley. Uniform with Roberts Brothers Balzac Novels all translated by Wormeley (believe there were 35). Gilt title on red cloth boards which are clean with just a light mark to lower front with no wear but with gold reference number to spine. Internally there are the remains of a removed label to front pastedown, slight evidence of a removal (possibly pocket) to rear pastedown, a single stamp to the lower margin of page 147 'The Library of the Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe', and foxing to top edge. Although ex library there are no removals (such as the usual removal of the front endpaper) and the book is very clean, tight and unmarked and well lept for its age. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Balzac, Honore De Modeste Mignon London George Newnes Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Murray-Smith Translated by Clara Bell with a preface by George Saintsbury. 4 etchings by D. Murray-Smith. Home library edition. Gilt decoration and lettering on brown cloth boards.Not dated but probably 1930's. Very slight wear to spine edges. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Balzac, Honore De Old Goriot London J. M. Dent 1963 Cloth Fine Very Good Gold title on blue cloth boards. Dustjacket is complete with light shelfwear . Uniform with Everyman's Library of which this is No. 170. Translated by Ellen Marriage with introduction by Professor Marcel Girard. The classic and powerful story by Balzac written before he developed the Comedie Humaine. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Balzac, Honore De The Alkahest or The House of Claes London George Routledge 1887 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Gilt lettering on blue silk cloth boards. Decorative floral endpapers. Reviews of Balzac In English from The New York Tribune of 13th October 1885, The Duchesse De Langeais from The Art Interchange A Household Journal of 13th February 1886 and multi press reviews of Eugenie Grandet and Cousin Pons bound in at rear. Illustration of Balthazar Claes to frontispiece. Minor inscription to fly leaf. A VERY GOOD to near FINE copy. *** An attractive and SCARCE edition of a Balzac translation in near fine condition *** Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Balzac, Honore De The Country Doctor (Le Medecin De Campagne) London J. M. Dent 1900 Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Boucher Translated by Ellen Marriage with a preface by George Saintsbury. 3 tissue protected engravings by W. Boucher. Gilt signature of Balzac on front cover with gilt decoration and lettering to spine on green cloth boards. Third edition printed August 1900. Fore and lower edges uncut. Uniform with Dent's series of the Comedie Humaine. Sunned spine and light foxing. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Balzac, Honore De The Droll Stories of Honore De Balzac London Blue Ribbon Books Cloth Good No Jacket Steele Savage Contains the translator's preface stating that "the present is the first English version ever brought before the public" , dated January 1874, although the translator is not named. Not dated but does not appear to be the first edition as it has new illustrations specially made for this edition by Steele Savage. which are throughout. Pictorial front cover and decorated spine on brown cloth boards with pictorial end papers. Wear to spine and and contents slightly shaken. A Good + copy. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Balzac, Honore De The Jealousies of a Country Town (Les Rivalites) Etc Philadelphia The Gebbie Publishing Company 1899 Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Translated by Ellen Marriage with prefaces by George Saintsbury. Photogravure frontispiece and 4 other illustrations. Comprises The Jealousies of a Country Town - The Old Maid - The Collection of Antiquities and A Marriage Settlement. Gilt leather title label on red cloth boards. Fore and lower edges uncut. Light wear to spine and covers with the contents page free. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Balzac, Honore De The Two Young Brides London William Heinemann 1902 Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Gilt title and decoration on blue cloth boards which have minor marks not detracting from the appearance with a touch of wear to spine corner tips. Internally clean and tight with only a slight separation between front pastedown and front endaper. Top edge gilt and lower edge uncut. Translated with a critical intrduction by Henry James and a life of Balzac by Edmund Gosse. Appendix of curious unpublished or unknown portraits of Balzac and notes by Octave Uzanne. Photogravure portrait of the author to frontispiece and 3 coloured plates tissue guarded. Uniform with A Century of French Romance series edited by Edmund Gosse. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Balzac, Honore De The Village Rector Boston Roberts Brothers 1893 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Translated by Katherine Prescott Wormeley. Uniform with Roberts Brothers Balzac Novels all translated by Wormeley (believe there were 35). Gilt title on red cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear but with gold reference number to spine. Internally there are the remains of removed labels to front pastedown and rear endpaper, slight evidence of a removal (possibly pocket) to rear pastedown, a single stamp to the lower margin of page 147 'The Library of the Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe', and foxing to top edge. Although ex library there are no removals (such as the usual removal of the front endpaper) and the book is very clean, tight and unmarked and well lept for its age. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Balzac, Honore De The Wild Ass's Skin London J. M. Dent 1903 Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Boucher Translated by Ellen Marriage with a preface by George Saintsbury. 2 tissue protected engravings by W. Boucher and a photogravure portrait of Balzac by H. Crickmore. Gilt signature of Balzac on front cover with gilt decoration and lettering to spine on green cloth boards. Fourth edition printed August 1903. Fore and lower edges uncut. Uniform with Dent's series of the Comedie Humaine. Sunned spine and light foxing with wear to top and bottom of spine. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balzac, Honore De on Beaglebooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Betterbookgetter.com Balzac, Honore De on Bibliodisia.com Balzac, Honore De on Bluemountainbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Bookendsusedbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Bookmarcsonline.com Balzac, Honore De on Booksofaurora.com Balzac, Honore De on Bookswithcare.net Balzac, Honore De on Borgasorusbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Central-ave-books.com Balzac, Honore De on Cerebraldeli.com Balzac, Honore De on Collinsbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Dauntlessbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Diatropebooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Dunbarbooks.com
| Balzac, Honore De on Dustwrappers.com Balzac, Honore De on Fleamarketbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Goldsworthbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Graydogsbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Grendelbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Gusbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Harborbookcellar.com Balzac, Honore De on Johnemmettbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Jondalbook.com Balzac, Honore De on Kbookscanada.com Balzac, Honore De on Kjcactus.com Balzac, Honore De on Leonardshoup.com Balzac, Honore De on Longfellowspdx.com Balzac, Honore De on Maplehillbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Merrimonbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
| Balzac, Honore De on Nansbookshop.biz Balzac, Honore De on Ozzbooks.com.au Balzac, Honore De on Pellabooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Balzac, Honore De on Sandyaco.com Balzac, Honore De on Snowdensbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Stealthesebooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Sunmountbooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Texasbooklady.com Balzac, Honore De on Thebookscene.com Balzac, Honore De on Trivillagebooks.com Balzac, Honore De on Uncommonbooksonline.com Balzac, Honore De on Vintage-books.com |
|
|