|
|
Balzac, Honoré De ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Balzac, Honoré de A Double Family / The Peace of the Household / A Study of Woman / Another Study of Woman / The Pretended Mistress London Caxton Publishing 1897 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with just some minor marks. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 376 pages. Private Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Balzac, Honoré de A Passion in the Desert / An Episode Under the Terror / A Dark Affair London Caxton Publishing 1898 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with minor marks to spine with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 372 pages. Military and Political Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Balzac, Honore De A Princess's Secrets (Les Secrets De La Princesse Cadignan) London J. M. Dent 1900 First Thus Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Ayton Symington Translated by Ellen Marriage with a preface by George Saintsbury. 3 tissue protected engravings by J. Ayton Symington. Gilt signature of Balzac on front cover with gilt decoration and lettering to spine on green cloth boards. Third edition printed August 1900. Fore and lower edges uncut. Uniform with Dent's series of the Comedie Humaine. Sunned spine and light foxing. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Balzac, Honoré de Adieu / The Conscript / The Executioner / The Exiles / Louis Lambert London Caxton Publishing 1899 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a small wear (quarter inch)to front spine side. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 339 pages. Philosophic and Analytical Studies. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Balzac, Honoré de Albert Savarus / A Daughter of Eve London Caxton Publishing 1897 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 395 pages. Private Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Balzac, Honoré de Catherine De' Medici Caxton Publishing 1899 Caxton Hard Good+ Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards have some minor marks to rear with a cup stain to front. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 494 pages. Philosophic and Analytic Studies. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Balzac, Honoré de Cesar Birotteau (History of the Grandeur and Downfall of Cesar Birotteau) London Caxton Publishing 1896 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with just some minor marks. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 449 pages. Parisian Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Balzac, Honore De Cousin Betty (La Cousine Bette) London George Newnes Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Boucher Translated by James Waring with a preface by George Saintsbury. 4 etchings by W. Boucher. Home library edition. Gilt decoration and lettering on brown cloth boards.Not dated but probably 1930's. Very slight wear to spine edges. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Balzac, Honore de Cousin Pons London Folio Society 1984 Hard Fine Fine A Fine unmarked copy in Fine slipcase. Bound by the Pitman Press in Feincanvas cloth, printed with an illustration Shirley Hughes. Translated and with an introduction by Herbert J. Hunt with 12 Lithographs in blue and black by Shirley Hughes. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Balzac, Honoré de Eugénie Grandet London Caxton Publishing 1897 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a minor mark to front. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 285 pages. Provincial Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Balzac, Honoré de Gambara / Massimilla Doni / The Accursed Child London Caxton Publishing 1899 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 386 pages. Philosophic and Analytic Studies. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Balzac, Honoré de History of the Thirteen / Ferragus Chief of the Devorants / La Duchesse de Langeais London Caxton Publishing 1896 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a touch of wear to spine tail. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 422 pages. Parisian Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Balzac, Honoré de Honorine / Colonel Chabert / The Interdiction London Caxton Publishing 1897 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a minor line of indentation to rear and minor mark to lower spine. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 349 pages. Private Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Balzac, Honoré de Jesus Christ in Flanders / Melmoth Converted / The Elixir of Long Life / Seraphita London Caxton Publishing 1899 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a line of indentation to front. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 356 pages. Philosophic and Analytical Studies. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Balzac, Honoré de Les Contes Drolatiques - Collected in the Abbeys of Touraine and Brought Forth into the Light London Caxton Publishing 1900 Caxton Hard Good+ COMPLETE TWO VOLUME SET. Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards have minor light marks to Vol. I whilst Vol. II has many light marks particularly to rear. Both volumes have a quarter inch nick to head of spine. Internally one page of Vol. II has a small removal to the margin not affecting the text, there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. Volume I - 351 pages. Volume II - 353 pages. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. NOTE - A HEAVY SET OF 1.28 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Balzac, Honoré de Lost Illusions - The Two Poets / The Provincial Great Man in Paris / The Trials of an Inventor London Caxton Publishing 1898 Caxton Hard Very Good COMPLETE THREE VOLUME SET. Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean and unmarked apart from a little age darkening to the rear and a small nick to spine head of Vol. I. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. Provincial Life. Volume I - 359 pages, Volume II - 355 pages, Volume III - 299 pages. A Very Good set. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. NOTE - A HEAVY SET OF 1.86 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Balzac, Honore De Lucien De Rubempre Boston Roberts Brothers 1895 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Translated by Katherine Prescott Wormeley. Uniform with Roberts Brothers Balzac Novels all translated by Wormeley (believe there were 35). Gilt title on red cloth boards which are clean with just a light mark to lower front with no wear but with gold reference number to spine. Internally there are the remains of a removed label to front pastedown, slight evidence of a removal (possibly pocket) to rear pastedown, a single stamp to the lower margin of page 147 'The Library of the Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe', and foxing to top edge. Although ex library there are no removals (such as the usual removal of the front endpaper) and the book is very clean, tight and unmarked and well lept for its age. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Balzac, Honoré de Memoirs of Two Young Wives London Caxton Publishing 1896 Caxton Hard Very Good Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 368 pages. Private Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Balzac, Honore De Modeste Mignon London George Newnes Cloth Good TEG No Jacket Murray-Smith Translated by Clara Bell with a preface by George Saintsbury. 4 etchings by D. Murray-Smith. Home library edition. Gilt decoration and lettering on brown cloth boards.Not dated but probably 1930's. Very slight wear to spine edges. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balzac, Honoré De on Betterbookgetter.com Balzac, Honoré De on Bibliodisia.com Balzac, Honoré De on Blinebooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Bluejacketbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Bluemountainbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Bookendsusedbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Bookmarcsonline.com Balzac, Honoré De on Booksofaurora.com Balzac, Honoré De on Borgasorusbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Central-ave-books.com Balzac, Honoré De on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Dauntlessbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Dunbarbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Dustwrappers.com Balzac, Honoré De on Eveleighbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Fleamarketbooks.com
| Balzac, Honoré De on Gloversbookery.com Balzac, Honoré De on Grendelbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Johnemmettbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Balzac, Honoré De on Jondalbook.com Balzac, Honoré De on Kbookscanada.com Balzac, Honoré De on Kjcactus.com Balzac, Honoré De on Leonardshoup.com Balzac, Honoré De on Longfellowspdx.com Balzac, Honoré De on Maplehillbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Balzac, Honoré De on Nansbookshop.biz Balzac, Honoré De on Ozzbooks.com.au Balzac, Honoré De on Pellabooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
| Balzac, Honoré De on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Balzac, Honoré De on Retrieverbooks.com.au Balzac, Honoré De on Royaloakbookshop.net Balzac, Honoré De on Sandyaco.com Balzac, Honoré De on Snowdensbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Sunmountbooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Texasbooklady.com Balzac, Honoré De on Thebooksend.com Balzac, Honoré De on Thegreatbookescape.com Balzac, Honoré De on Trivillagebooks.com Balzac, Honoré De on Uncommonbooksonline.com Balzac, Honoré De on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|