Goldring Books

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Balzac, Honoré De Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Balzac, Honoré de A Double Family / The Peace of the Household / A Study of Woman / Another Study of Woman / The Pretended Mistress
London Caxton Publishing 1897 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with just some minor marks. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 376 pages. Private Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Balzac, Honoré de A Passion in the Desert / An Episode Under the Terror / A Dark Affair
London Caxton Publishing 1898 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with minor marks to spine with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 372 pages. Military and Political Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Balzac, Honore De A Princess's Secrets (Les Secrets De La Princesse Cadignan)
London J. M. Dent 1900 First Thus Cloth Good TEG  No Jacket Ayton Symington 
Translated by Ellen Marriage with a preface by George Saintsbury. 3 tissue protected engravings by J. Ayton Symington. Gilt signature of Balzac on front cover with gilt decoration and lettering to spine on green cloth boards. Third edition printed August 1900. Fore and lower edges uncut. Uniform with Dent's series of the Comedie Humaine. Sunned spine and light foxing.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Balzac, Honoré de Adieu / The Conscript / The Executioner / The Exiles / Louis Lambert
London Caxton Publishing 1899 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a small wear (quarter inch)to front spine side. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 339 pages. Philosophic and Analytical Studies. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Balzac, Honoré de Albert Savarus / A Daughter of Eve
London Caxton Publishing 1897 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 395 pages. Private Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Balzac, Honore De Beatrix - Love in Duress
London Elek 1957 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
Translated with an introduction by Rosamond and Simon Harcourt-Smith. Gilt lettering on blue cloth boards. Minor inscription to ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Balzac, Honoré de Catherine De' Medici
Caxton Publishing 1899 Caxton Hard Good+ 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards have some minor marks to rear with a cup stain to front. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 494 pages. Philosophic and Analytic Studies. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Balzac, Honoré de Cesar Birotteau (History of the Grandeur and Downfall of Cesar Birotteau)
London Caxton Publishing 1896 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with just some minor marks. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 449 pages. Parisian Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Balzac, Honore De Cousin Betty (La Cousine Bette)
London George Newnes Cloth Good TEG  No Jacket Boucher 
Translated by James Waring with a preface by George Saintsbury. 4 etchings by W. Boucher. Home library edition. Gilt decoration and lettering on brown cloth boards.Not dated but probably 1930's. Very slight wear to spine edges.  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Balzac, Honore de Cousin Pons
London Folio Society 1984 Hard Fine Fine 
A Fine unmarked copy in Fine slipcase. Bound by the Pitman Press in Feincanvas cloth, printed with an illustration Shirley Hughes. Translated and with an introduction by Herbert J. Hunt with 12 Lithographs in blue and black by Shirley Hughes.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Balzac, Honoré de Eugénie Grandet
London Caxton Publishing 1897 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a minor mark to front. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 285 pages. Provincial Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Balzac, Honoré de Gambara / Massimilla Doni / The Accursed Child
London Caxton Publishing 1899 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 386 pages. Philosophic and Analytic Studies. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Balzac, Honoré de History of the Thirteen / Ferragus Chief of the Devorants / La Duchesse de Langeais
London Caxton Publishing 1896 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a touch of wear to spine tail. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 422 pages. Parisian Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Balzac, Honoré de Honorine / Colonel Chabert / The Interdiction
London Caxton Publishing 1897 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a minor line of indentation to rear and minor mark to lower spine. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 349 pages. Private Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Balzac, Honoré de Jesus Christ in Flanders / Melmoth Converted / The Elixir of Long Life / Seraphita
London Caxton Publishing 1899 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean with a line of indentation to front. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 356 pages. Philosophic and Analytical Studies. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Balzac, Honoré de Les Contes Drolatiques - Collected in the Abbeys of Touraine and Brought Forth into the Light
London Caxton Publishing 1900 Caxton Hard Good+ 
COMPLETE TWO VOLUME SET. Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards have minor light marks to Vol. I whilst Vol. II has many light marks particularly to rear. Both volumes have a quarter inch nick to head of spine. Internally one page of Vol. II has a small removal to the margin not affecting the text, there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. Volume I - 351 pages. Volume II - 353 pages. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. NOTE - A HEAVY SET OF 1.28 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Balzac, Honoré de Lost Illusions - The Two Poets / The Provincial Great Man in Paris / The Trials of an Inventor
London Caxton Publishing 1898 Caxton Hard Very Good 
COMPLETE THREE VOLUME SET. Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean and unmarked apart from a little age darkening to the rear and a small nick to spine head of Vol. I. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. Provincial Life. Volume I - 359 pages, Volume II - 355 pages, Volume III - 299 pages. A Very Good set. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. NOTE - A HEAVY SET OF 1.86 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Balzac, Honore De Lucien De Rubempre
Boston Roberts Brothers 1895 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Translated by Katherine Prescott Wormeley. Uniform with Roberts Brothers Balzac Novels all translated by Wormeley (believe there were 35). Gilt title on red cloth boards which are clean with just a light mark to lower front with no wear but with gold reference number to spine. Internally there are the remains of a removed label to front pastedown, slight evidence of a removal (possibly pocket) to rear pastedown, a single stamp to the lower margin of page 147 'The Library of the Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe', and foxing to top edge. Although ex library there are no removals (such as the usual removal of the front endpaper) and the book is very clean, tight and unmarked and well lept for its age. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Balzac, Honoré de Memoirs of Two Young Wives
London Caxton Publishing 1896 Caxton Hard Very Good 
Caxton Edition with illustrations. Gilt title and motif on green cloth boards. Boards are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers, the occasional spots of light foxing else clean, tight and unmarked. Top edge gilt. Fore and lower edges uncut. 368 pages. Private Life. Balzac's magnum opus of novels, short stories and plays which present French life after the fall of Napoleon I in 1815. A founding work of 'Realism' in literature which influenced many writers including Émile Zola, Charles Dickens, Gustave Flaubert, Henry James. La Comédie Humaine remained unfinished at the time of his death in 1850 as Balzac had planned to include more works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Balzac, Honore De Modeste Mignon
London George Newnes Cloth Good TEG  No Jacket Murray-Smith 
Translated by Clara Bell with a preface by George Saintsbury. 4 etchings by D. Murray-Smith. Home library edition. Gilt decoration and lettering on brown cloth boards.Not dated but probably 1930's. Very slight wear to spine edges.  
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Balzac, Honoré De on Betterbookgetter.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Bibliodisia.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Blinebooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Bluejacketbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Bluemountainbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Bookmarcsonline.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Booksofaurora.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Borgasorusbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Central-ave-books.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Dauntlessbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Dunbarbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Dustwrappers.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Eveleighbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Fleamarketbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Gloversbookery.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Grendelbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Johnemmettbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Jondalbook.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Kbookscanada.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Kjcactus.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Leonardshoup.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Longfellowspdx.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Maplehillbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Balzac, Honoré De on Nansbookshop.biz
Balzac, Honoré De on Ozzbooks.com.au
Balzac, Honoré De on Pellabooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Balzac, Honoré De on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Balzac, Honoré De on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Balzac, Honoré De on Royaloakbookshop.net
Balzac, Honoré De on Sandyaco.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Snowdensbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Sunmountbooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Texasbooklady.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Thebooksend.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Thegreatbookescape.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Trivillagebooks.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Balzac, Honoré De on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GoldringBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com