Goldring Books

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Grant, Robert M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Grant, Robert M. A Historical Introduction to the New Testament
London Collins 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A near Fine unmarked copy in purple cloth boards. 447 pages. Comprises: Theory of Interpretation; Prolegomena; New Testament Literature; New Testament History and Theoology; Establishment of New Testament Chronology. **** NOT EX LIB **** 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Rostovtzeff, M. A History of the Ancient World - Volume I - The Orient and Greece
London Oxford University Press 1936 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Gilt title on blue cloth boards which have some minor scratches and a little wear to corner tips. Internally there is a name to front pastedown and a name and date to front endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. xxiv + 418 pages. 89 plates, 36 figures in the text and 5 fold out maps. Second edition. Translated from the Russian by J.D. Duff. Professor Rostovtzeff's comprehensive work was based on lectures he gave at Princeton University over a five year period. It is split into three sections: The Orient; Greece; The Hellenistic Period. **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.6 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST **** **** NOT EX LIB **** 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Gathorne-Hardy, G.M. A Short History of International Affairs 1920 to 1938 - Being the Edition of 1934 Revised and Enlarged
London Oxford University Press 1939 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Gilt title on blue cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear and a gentle bump to one front corner tip and slight fading to spine. Internally there is a small name to front endpaper, some small marks to fore edge and a little creasing to some lower page corner tips, else a very clean, tight unmarked copy. Dustjacket has some chipping and age darkening to spine. x + 487 pages. The author, in his straightforward narrative of events and sure diagnosis of problems of this period, provides an essential background and an invaluable guide to the issues in the stage of world affairs. **** NOT EX LIB**** **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.0 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST **** 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fleming, C.M. Adolescence It's Social Psychology: With an Introduction to Recent Findings from the Fields of Anthropology, Physiology, Medicine, Psychometrics and Sociometry
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
Gold title on dark green cloth boards, clean and unmarked with a little bumping to corners. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. A title from the International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction series. A scholarly work easily read by the layman exploring the facets of adolescence at home , at school and on the threshold of maturity. ***NOT EX LIB ***  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beaton, M.C. Agatha Raisin and a Spoonful of Poison
London Constable 2008 1845296478 / 9781845296476 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. Reprinted 2008 (first was also 2008). Another adventure in the Agatha Raisin series of novels, where the imperfect heroine looks into a tragedy at St. Twadey's annual jam making competition - someone has spiked the preserves with LSD. Mayhem ensues as the judges react like wasps in a jam jar and one or two of the frailer residents of the village take a fatal trip. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Thomas, D.M. Alexander Solzhenitsyn - A Century in His Life
London Little Brown 1998 0316643297 / 9780316643290 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A near Fine copy which has a small indentation to front board with VG+ complete dustjacket which has a matching indentation. An important literary biography of not just of the century's most influential writer, but also the history of Russia itself. Born into a world of revolution in 1918, Solzhenitsyn has lived a life which will serve as a reminder of the crimes committed in the name of Communism and like many other Red Army soldiers, found his bravery rewarded with arrest, in his case for derogatory comments against Stalin. A deeply moving and thought provoking biography of the Nobel Laureate by an esteemed novelist, poet and translator. 22 photographs **** NOT EX LIB **** **** Note that this a heavy volume of 1kilo which will require extra shipping **** 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Greeley, Andrew M. All About Women
London Robert Hale 1990 0709042574 / 9780709042570 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First British edition. A near Fine copy with dust marked top edge, uninscribed, clean and unmarked. Coloured pictorial dustjacket is complete VG+. The American author is a priest, professor of sociology and a journalist. This book is a collection of 23 fiction stories with the theme of women searching for love and faith, ranging from a teenager coming to grips with the evil of the 20th century - or is it the evil of the human heart? A widow plunged into loneliness, a woman torn between three lovers, a young girl diving passionately into adulthood and a middle aged woman caught in a web she may not have the power to escape from. A fascinating and unusual novelist and keen observer of human life. *** NOT EX LIB *** 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Nouwen, Henri J.M. Behold the Beauty of the Lord - Praying with Icons
Indiana Ave Maria Press 1988 0877933561 / 9780877933564 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A near Fine unmarked copy in card covers in a spiral binding. Third printing December 1988 ( first was February 1987) 65,000 copies in print. Fold out colour illustrations of the icons of The Holy Trinity; The Virgin of Vladimir; The Saviour of Zvenigorod; The Descent of the Holy Spirit, to which there are separate meditations. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 D'Arcy, M.C. Belief and Reason
London Burns and Oates 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gilt title on blue cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is age darkening to endpapers else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. vii + 106 pages. First published in 1944. The book contains six talks given on BBC radio in the Autumn of 1942, by the Jesuit author, under the title 'The Relations of Belief and Reason'. 'A book not to be overlooked by the inquiring agnostic nor by the Christian keen to prove his reason for his belief'. **** NOT EX LIB **** 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jarvis, M.E. Bible Readings and Prayers for a School Year
London SCM Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A Very clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from 3 ink stamps to front pastedown and front endpaper with 'chaplain's copy' written on front endpaper with dustjacket which has some foxing. The author was formerly headmistress of the Girls' Grammar School, Brecon, and has chosen a theme for each week of the school year, and for each day there is an opening sentence, a short bible lesson, and a prayer. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cross, Kay M. Capps Black and White and Pieced All Over - Stress-Free Foundation Quilts
Cincinnati, Ohio Krause 2009 089689942X / 9780896899421 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
A Fine unmarked copy including CD-ROM with 16 foundation-piecing patterns. 128 pagesIllustrated throughout. If you love the crisp, precise results of paper-piecing but stress over all the ripping and stitching, this book's for you. It shows you how to use the foundation piecing to stitch perfect quilts every time. Even if you've never tried this breakthrough technique, you'll pick it up right away following full-colour photos and numbered steps that detail every stitch. Everything you need to create an array of gorgeous quilts, including: 16 step-by-step quilting projects ranging from 'easiest' to 'not hard'; Clear patterns that take the guesswork out of colour combinations and matching fabrics; A full-colour 'getting started' section that covers everything from choosing materials and tracing designs to stitching and finishing blocks; A CD containing printable templates for every project. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Pearson, Margaret M. Bright Tapestry - The Story of the Stately Homes of England - Their History, Their Ghosts, Witches, Highwaymen, Mermaids, and Other Strange Connexions
London George G. Harrap 1957 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
A Very Good clean, tight and unmarked copy which has light bumping to one corner tip. Dustjacket has some chipping and taped repairs and is price clipped. Fourth impression (first was 1956). The book uncovers the personalities behind some of the famous homes of England, and for every situation that has been devised by poet, dramatist or novelist, will be found in these pages : murders, abductions, witchcraft, escapes, duels, impersonations, infidelities, bribed witnesses, executions, brawls, all are here and all part f the bright tapestry. 8 plates in half-tone and 9 maps and plans.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Raymond, M Burnt Out Incense - The Saga of Citeaux American Epoch
Dublin Clonmore and Reynolds 1950 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Gilt title on black cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear with gentle bumping to corner tips. Internally there is a small name to front endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket ha a little chipping and is complete. While thousands of get-rich-quick prospectors galloped westward toward the gold fields of California in 1848, 44 practical Trappists plodded wearily behind their own wagon train into the Kentucky territory of Daniel Boone 'to carve out a city of God' in the wilderness.This book is a saga of their eloquent silence and stubborn courage that matched the grace of God 'in the dark and bloody land'. From dawn unti dayfall and through the night, the chronicle unfolds the last hundred years, until a monastery is built at Gethsemani. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gorky, M Childhood
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Gold title and gold facsimile signature of Gorky on red leatherette boards which are clean, unmarked with no wear. Internally very clean and unmarked. A near Fine copy. Dustjacket is complete with some wear to sides and creasing to back. Not dated but probably 1950's or earlier. Translated from the Russian by Margaret Wettlin and printed in the USSR. Portrait of author to frontispiece. Childhood is the first part of Maxim Gorky's autobiography written in 1913. Maxim Gorky was the pen name of Aleksei Maksimovich Peshkov (1868-1936). *** NOT EX LIB *** 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Parker, T.M. Christianity and the State in the Light of History - The Bampton Lectures
London Adam and Charles Black 1955 First Hard Very Good Good 
Gold title on red cloth boards which are clean with some minor marks but no wear. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has age darkening to spine and minimal wear. vii + 178 pages. These Bampton Lectures provide a valuable historical study which should help towards clarification of thought on the problems of the relationship betwee Church and State. Comprises: Biblical Conceptions of Church and State; The Pre-Constantinian Church; The Constantinian Revolution and the Christian Roman Empire; Byzantine Theocracy; The Western Church and the Post-Roman World; The Medieval Attempt at Papal Theocracy; The Break-up of the Medieval World; TReformation Ecclesiology and the State; Epilogue; Index. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ramsey, A.M. (Archbishop of Canterbury) Christianity and the Supernatural - The Ethel M. Wood Lecture 1963
London The Athlone Press University of London 1963 First Soft Very Good+ 
A Very Good+ unmarked copy. The Ethel M. Wood Lecture delivered before the University of London on 5 March 1963. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Montgomery, L.M. Chronicles of Avonlea - An Anne of Green Gables Book
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1940 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Black title on green block on green quarter cloth boards which have a little fading to spine but no wear. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. Fore edges uncut. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has a little edge wear with a small loss to lower spine and a few small closed tears. 306 pages. Not dated but copyright, 1940 by Mrs. Ewan Macdonald. 12 stories of Avonlea and Spencervale which feature Anne Shirley, but also new characters are introduced here. The charm of 'Anne of the Green Gables' and 'Anne of Avonlea' is to be found on every page by the Canadian author Lucy Maud Montgomery (1874-1943). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Libermann, Le Vénérable Père F.M.P. Commentaire de Saint Jean
Paris Desclée de Brouwer 1958 Couverture Souple Tres Bon No Jacket 
Livre tres bon+. Avant-propos du R.P.A. Cabon. Introduction de Pierre Blanchard, C.S. Sp. Choix des textes par le R.P.L. Vogel, C.S. Sp. 317 pages. Illustre. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Skinner, M.W.G. Croydon's Railways
Southampton Kingfisher Railway Productions 1985 0946184143 / 9780946184149 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket featuring 'U1' No. 31908 on a Victoria to Lingfield race special. The author has worked all his life on the railways and this book coincides with his retirement. It covers the development of routes and the history from the early 1800's to date with chapters also on passenger services, signalling and accidents. A most comprehensive work well illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Radford, E. And M.A. Dead Water - A 'Doctor Manson' Detective Story
London Robert Hale 1971 0709122535 / 9780709122531 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Silver title on black boards which are clean and unmarked with very light bumping to lower corner tips. Internally there is a small Foyles bookshop label to front pastedown and light foxing to top and fore edges else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is not price clipped with some light wear to spine head, tail and edge. The authors are Edwin Isaac Radford (1891-1973) and his wife Mona Augusta (nee Mangan). A detective novel in the Doctor Manson series. Had a motorcoach not broken down on an afternoon tour, two men would have escaped being murdered, and two others would not be serving life sentences. A passenger in the coach, enraged at finding himself in a ' one eyed hole of a place', makes friends with a colonel and his guests and ends up disappearing, later to be found buried on an island. Then the man he had been friends with also disappears and is found murdered, and it took Doctor Manson and his cohorts some weeks to solve the strangest jigsaw murder the Homicide Squad had ever handled. **** A SCARCE TITLE **** 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grant, Robert M. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Grant, Robert M. on Austintexasbookstore.com
Grant, Robert M. on Avenuebookandco.com
Grant, Robert M. on Aziomedia.com
Grant, Robert M. on Boardsandwraps.com
Grant, Robert M. on Bookcrazy.us
Grant, Robert M. on Bookedfull.com
Grant, Robert M. on Booksets.com
Grant, Robert M. on Booksliquidation.com
Grant, Robert M. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Grant, Robert M. on Bookyahoo.net
Grant, Robert M. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Brownsbooks.ca
Grant, Robert M. on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Grant, Robert M. on Edconroybooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Eurolibros.com
Grant, Robert M. on Everybookintheworld.com
Grant, Robert M. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Grant, Robert M. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Grant, Robert M. on Goodwillbooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Grant, Robert M. on Just-us-books.com
Grant, Robert M. on Kjcactus.com
Grant, Robert M. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Grant, Robert M. on Nomadestore.com
Grant, Robert M. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Phatpocket.com
Grant, Robert M. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Priorbooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Readitagain1.com
Grant, Robert M. on Sandyaco.com
Grant, Robert M. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Grant, Robert M. on Trillionbooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Grant, Robert M. on Vagabondbooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Vagabondbookstore.com
Grant, Robert M. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Grant, Robert M. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GoldringBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie