Goldring Books

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various A Treasury of Prayers
London Frances Lincoln 1996 0711210810 / 9780711210813 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine dustjacket which is price clipped. 50 timeless prayers, from sources both ancient and modern with each prayer illuminated with a detail painting chosen from one of the world's great art museums renowned for their magnificent collections of religious paintings. Prayers from down the centuries include the beautiful canticles of Saint Francis of Assisi, and there are prayers for every occasion. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various Art Treasures of the World - An Illustrated History in Colour - With Short Biographies of Artists - Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, and Ornament from Prehistoric Times to the Twentieth Century
London Hamlyn 1976 0601070070 / 9780601070077 Hard Near Fine Very Good 
A near Fine unmarked copy in very large format with dustjacket which has a taped repair to back. 287 pages. Lavishly illustrated. This remarkable volume provides a comprehensive survey of art from prehistoric times to the 20th century. The numerous illustrations on every page, nearly 300 of which are in colour, trace the story of man's artistic development. The book also has concise biographies of more than 200 famous artists. PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 2.0 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING COST 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Various Bargshead Revisited
London Private Eye/Andre Deutsch 1982 0233975101 / 9780233975108 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
A clean and unmarked copy in coloured pictorial laminated boards VG+. Irreverent and humorous cartoons, articles and adverts from Private Eye magazine.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various Bicycle - The Noblest Invention
London Rodale 2003 1405034300 / 9781405034302 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. A wide format volume 6.25 inches high x 9.25 inches wide. Foreword by Lance Armstrong. Six chapters : - What Every Kid Wants by Bill Strickland, Bicycling Culture by Mark Riedy and Joe Lindsey; History by Joe Lindsey; The Art of the Cycle by Nicholas Oddy; Mountain Bikes by Zapata Espinoza; The Greatest Race by James Startt. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. A unique tribute to the global success of the bicycle that every cyclist should own. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various City of Oxford Handbook on Religious Education
London Oxford University Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gilt title on brown cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown and light foxing to top edge else very clean, tight and unmarked. A VG+ copy. Dustjacket is also VG+ with minimal wear. This handbook has been compiled by the City of Oxford Education Authority's Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education and breaks new ground in the history of Religious Education in England. Its scope is wide, for it sets out to provide information about the nature of an Agreed Syllabus; to describe the pattern and content of the bible as a source-book; to offer sugestions for the effective conduct of the School Assembly (the 'collective worship' of the 1944 Education Act, Sect.25). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various Civil War Stories - Thrilling Tales of the Great American Struggle , Both On Land and Sea
New York Gramercy 2001 0517162733 / 9780517162736 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. Fourteen tales which vividly evoke the period in American history, all of which were written during the war, with eyewitness accounts of military and naval battles, including the 'Merrimac' and the 'Monitor', Sheridan's hold against Grant and Sherman's March. Archival documents and photographs illustrate many of the stories 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various Diana - Children's Letters to God - Children's Prayers in Remembrance of Diana, Princess of Wales
London Harper Collins 1997 0551031476 / 9780551031470 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
A Fine unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket which has light creasing to top edge. First edition, First printing. This collection of letters to God from young children shows how Diana, Princess of Wales' desire to be an influence for good touched even the youngest hearts. Time and again the children remember her not for her beauty but for the way her very presence cheered people in a way few have ever been able to do. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various Lives of Great Men - Told By Great Men
London Thomas Nelson Cloth Good TEG  No Jacket 
Edited by Richard Wilson with a preface dated 1911. Coloured plate to frontispiece of Cromwell at the Blue Boar Holborn, Holborn and 30 other coloured plates. Coloured title page and decorative endpapers with quotations. Gilt decorations and titles on brown cloth bevelled boards. Slight separation of pastedowns and free endpapers with prize label of the Borough of Chatham dated xmas. 1913. Very light foxing . Not dated but between 1911 and 1913. An attractive volume containing lives of 23 famous people written by famous writers containing 31 beautiful colour plates. Comprises Alexander the Great; Alfred the Great; The Black Prince; William Wallace; Sir THomas More; Francisco Pizarro; Sir Richard Grenville; Sir Francis Drake; Sir Philip Sidney; John Hampden; Oliver Cromwell; John Bunyan; Dr. Johnson; Oliver Goldsmith; Flora Macdonald; James Watt; Robert Burns; Charles Lamb; William Wordsmith; Turner; George Borrow; George Stephenson. **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.2 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COSTS ****  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various Love Poems - A Treasury of Lyric Verse
London Bracken Books 1985 0946495289 / 9780946495283 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Fine George Wharton Edwards 
A collection of more than 80 poems beautifully illustrated throughout by George Wharton Edwards and which was first published in 1897. A wonderful little book which espouses the beauty, aspirations, experiences and passion of love.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various Love Your Unborn Neighbour
London Society for the Protection of Unborn Children 1994 0946680620 / 9780946680627 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A near Fine unmarked copy (Fine apart from a gentle crease to front edge). The book draws on the entire body of biblical writing, from the first chapter of Genesis to the final paragraphs of Revelation, to put the issue of sanctity of life in a scriptural context. What emerges is a clear message of the overwhelming concern of God himself for unborn children, his unrelenting condemnation of the way in which our society treats them, and the inescapable duty of those who bear the name of Christian to take a stand on their behalf. Illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Various Muhammad Ali Through The Eyes of The World
London Sanctuary Publishing 2001 186074401x / 9781860744013 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Pictorial boards of Muhammad Ali which are clean with a few, barely discernible, small dents to front. Internally very clean and uninscribed. A Very Good + copy. Dustjacket with photographs of Ali is complete and has some shelf marking which again are barely visible. Foreword by Lennox Lewis. A unique account of one of the world's greatest boxers and one of the 20th century's icons by his daughter and 50 boxers, actors and others, each revealing what Ali means to them. Profusely illustrated with photographs.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various Roadside, Field and Garden - Pictures, Stories and Poems
London Blackie 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Topham; Lloyd, Stanley; Ingall, Joanne 
Coloured pictorial boards by Stanley Lloyd which has wear to edges and marks to back. Internally there is foxing to closed edges and sporadically to pages, some darker marks to the margins of a few pages, a neat inscription to front endpaper 'To dear little Margaret with love from Auntie Dolly, September 9th 1932'. Binding is tight with no cracking of hinges. 16 full size colour plates are very clean and bright with numerous other illustrations in the text (of which one page has been neatly coloured in) by many illustrators including Stanley Lloyd, Topham, Joanne Ingall. Not dated but British Library has this as 1930. A most delightfully illustrated children's book of the period and quite uncommon to find in such a tight condition as most tend to have been pulled apart or nearly destroyed. **** A LARGE HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.2 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST **** 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Sussex History - Number Twenty-one - May 1986
Lewes Federation of Sussex Local History Societies 1986 First Soft Fine 
Large format journal in card covers. 54 pages. 5 illustrations. Comprises: Brighton's Batteries by Frank Kitchen; Crawley and Gatwick - Public Consultation on Major Planning Projects at Mid-Century byT.H. Elkins; The Hawes Family of Salehurst, Berwick and Warbleton by Elizabeth Doff; The London, Brighton and South Coast Railway Company's Branch Line from Polegate to Eridge by Barbara Sellens; Brighton 1700 - c.1760 by Ronald Tibble; The Loss of H.M.S. Brazen 1800 by Austin Williamson. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Various Sussex History - Number Twenty-four - Autumn 1987
Lewes Federation of Sussex Local History Societies 1987 First Soft Fine 
Large format journal in card covers. 48 pages. 8 illustrations. Comprises: Handcross and the Famous Accident of 1906 by Michael Goldsmith; A Case of Rough Justice by Paul Muskett; Local History in Sussex - Ten Years On by Brian Phillips; Sussex in 1595 - John Norden's Speculum Britanniae (part 2) by Frank Kitchen; Extracts fro the Quarter Sessions Records 1626-1800 by Hylda Rawlings; The Rector and His Daughter - The Rev. Henry Wynch and Florentia Lucas-Shadwell by Joyce Wheatley; Billingshurst Church - Roof Bosses by John Hurd; Queen Victoria at BRighton, October 1837 by Eileen Hollingdale; Schooling in Sussex in the 18th Century by John Caffyn; The Death of Dr. Dykes by Wyn K. Ford. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Various Sussex History - Number Twenty-nine - Spring 1990
Lewes Federation of Local Sussex History Societies 1990 First Soft Near Fine 
Large format journal in card covers. Small closed tear to back cover. 32 pages. 3 illustrations. Comprises: The East 1851 Census Indexing Project by C.June Barnes; 'The Tech' - 1942-1957 - and Beyond, a Personal Account by W.H. Kefford, The 1849 Cholera Epidemic in Hastings by Joyce Wheatley; Madam Idle by Angela Bromley-Martin; Memory of Bracklesham Bay by Phyllis Peacock; The Establishment of the Chapel Street Ragged School Mission Brighton 1873-1874 by Ronald Tibble; Analysis of a Reaction by Malcolm Payne; Extracts from Sussex Quarter Sessions Records 1626-1800 by Hylda Rawlings. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various Sussex History - Number Twenty-two - Winter 1986
Lewes Federation of Sussex Local History Societies 1986 First Soft Fine 
Large format journal in card covers. 47 pages. 4 illustrations. Comprises: The Old Dicker Potteries by Dorothy J. Burrill; The Quarter Sessions and Their Records by Hylda Rawlings; Dr. Andrew Borde (c. 1490-1549) by Ronald Tibble; The Defences of Sussex Against Napoleon by Frank Kitchen; At Variance with Domesday by Malcolm Payner; The Rye and Camber Tramways by Kenneth Clark; William Allen and the Lindfield Agricultural Colony by Wyn K. Ford. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various Sussex History - Volume One - Number Eight - Autumn 1979
Lewes Federation of Local History Societies 1979 First Soft Near Fine 
Large Format stapled journal in card covers. 28 pages. Comprises; Hartfield Parish Magazine June 1867-December 1886 by W.J. Shearring; Sussex Trade Unions by Andy Durr; The Carrington Smith Collection by Maurice Burn; Ringmer Workhouse 1787-1806 by Margaret Diggle; The Defence of the South Downs by Helen Walker. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Various Sussex History - Volume One - Number Five - Spring 1978
Lewes Sussex Rural Community Council 1978 First Soft Very Good+ 
Large format stapled journal in card covers. A clean copy with some marks to back cover. 33 pages. 5 illustrations. Comprises: Some Aspects of Illegitimacy in Lewes 1801-1870 by Julia A. Rutter; Vineyards of Sussex by Hugh Barty King; Cars Built in Susex by Michael Worthington-Williams; West Chiltington - The Decennial Census of 1851 by Kenneth Neale; Hotham Park House by David H. Allam; New Directions for Local History Groups and Individuals by John Lowerson. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various Sussex History - Volume One - Number Nine - Spring 1980
Lewes Federation of Sussex Local History Societies 1980 First Soft Near Fine 
Large Format stapled journal in card covers. 62 pages. Comprises:What Horsham Might Have Been by Anthony Windrum; The Historic Eye by Peter Brandon; The Treatment of the Sick Poor in Sussex by Emlyn G. Thomas; Ringmer Lunatic Asylum by Glennis Parsons; Spare the Rod Part II by Elizabeth Doff; Old Customs and Traditions by William J. Vine; The Local History Collection, Brighton Reference Library by Eileen Hollingdale. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Various Sussex History - Volume One - Number Seven - Spring 1979
Lewes Sussex Rural Community Council 1979 First Soft Near Fine 
Large format stapled journal in card covers. A clean copy. 37 pages. 1 map. Comprises: 'Within the Wood' - Some Aspects of Medieval Wadhurst by John Lowerson; The Diary of a Ringmer Vicar by Eric T. Butterworth; Spare the Rod - The Story of Charity Education in East Sussex by Elizabeth Doff; An Extraordinary Case in Chancery - 1819 by Maisie Wright; My Great Uncle Henry Smith by Maurice J. Burn. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Aldertonbooks.com
Various on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Various on Beasleybooks.com
Various on Betterbookgetter.com
Various on Bookmarcsonline.com
Various on Booksofaurora.com
Various on Borgasorusbooks.com
Various on Dauntlessbooks.com
Various on Dustwrappers.com
Various on Eveleighbooks.com
Various on Extraordinarybooks.com
Various on Fleamarketbooks.com
Various on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Various on Gloversbookery.com
Various on Go-bookworld.com
Various on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Various on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Various on Idahojims.com
Various on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Various on Kbookscanada.com
Various on Ladylisabooks.com
Various on Llfbooks.com
Various on Lowestcostbooks.com
Various on Maplehillbooks.com
Various on Mistymorninbooks.com
Various on Nansbookshop.biz
Various on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Various on Ozzbooks.com.au
Various on Peakirkbooks.com
Various on Pellabooks.com
Various on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Various on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Various on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Various on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Various on Royaloakbookshop.net
Various on Secondstorybooks.ca
Various on Sleepysidebooks.com
Various on Swantradingcompany.com
Various on Texasbooklady.com
Various on Thatusedbookstore.com
Various on Thebooksend.com
Various on Thedustjacket.biz
Various on Therobbinn.co.uk
Various on Trivillagebooks.com

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GoldringBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie