Goldring Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Essays Of Travel
London Chatto & Windus 1912 Cloth Good TEG No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Gilt title on black cloth boards. A few light shelfwear marks to board sides and only a touch of wear to spine head and tail and a little bubblung to front board. Top edge gilt and fore and lower edges are uncut. Internally there is foxing to endpapers and lighter foxing to some early pages else clean, tight and unmarked. Fourth impression 247 pages. Overall a Good + copy of this fairly SCARCE title. Comprises 14 chapters on travel from Clyde to Sandy Hook, Cockermouth and Keswick, Carrick and Galloway, France, the Alps and "Unpleasant places".
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Memories and Portraits
London Chatto & Windus 1917 Cloth Very Good Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Gilt decoration and title, still very bright, to spine with blind embossed pattern and title to front board. VG+ condition, internally very clean, tight and unmarked. Light blue and ivory dustjacket with portrait of author has minor removals and some shelf wear. A very good condition pocket book.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Stevenson, Robert Louis  The Stories of Robert Louis Stevenson
London Victor Gollancz 1928 First Thus Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Gilt title on red cloth boards which are very clean, unmarked with no wear and only light bumping to a corner and top of spine. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked with top edge dust marked. VG+. Dustjacket is chipped with some small tears and is age darkened but is complete. A thick early anthology of 1120pp includes unabridged - The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, New Arabian Nights, The Dynamiter, The Merry Men, Tales and Fantasies, Island Nights' Entertainments. *** To rear pastedown is a postage stamp for 9d stating "R.L. Stevenson Copyright" *** (presumably this was the amount paid per book for copyright). An excellent condition anthology of the great author.
Price: 18.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers
London Chatto & Windus 1897 Cloth Good TEG No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Gilt lettering on bevelled blue boards. The sixteenth edition. Fore edges uncut. Very slight shelf wear with ffep slightly separating from pastedown else very clean internally.
Price: 17.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Stevenson, Robert Louis  Weir of Hermiston - Some Unfinished Stories
London William Heinemann 1925 Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Uniform with the Tusitala Edition series. Gilt motif and title on blue cloth with Stevenson's signature blind embossed to front, top edge blue. Fading to spine, gilt still bright, internally very clean, tight and unmarked. Preface by Lloyd Osbourne on The Death of Stevenson. A good + condition pocket book.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Robert SilverbergRobin Cook >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings

Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Swantradingcompany.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Extraordinarybooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Marys-books.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Blueparrotbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions